2002 College Football Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Regular season

  • Big 12 and FSN elected to stop the syndication package of games and started an early afternoon window on FSN. FSN also ended a syndication package of Pac-10 games.  TBS became a beneficiary as they began licensing games from these two packages.


Originally compiled by Jeff79 and Matt Sarzyniak:


Week 1

Fri 8/23, Fresno St @ Wisconsin (John Thompson Classic), ESPN, 8 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Heather Cox

Sat 8/24, Texas Tech @ Ohio St (Pigskin Classic), ABC, 2:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 8/24, New Mexico @ NC State (Black Coaches Association Classic), FSN, 4:30pm

Sat 8/24, Arizona St @ Nebraska (BCA Classic), ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 8/24, Florida St. vs. Iowa St (Eddie Robinson Classic @ Kansas City), FSN, 8:30pm


Week 2

Thu 8/29, Syracuse @ BYU, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Thu 8/29, San Diego St @ Fresno St, ESPN2, 10 pm, Chris Marlowe, John Cooper, Heather Cox

Fri 8/30, Oklahoma @ Tulsa, ESPN, 8 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore, Alex Flanagan

Sat 8/31, Washington @ Michigan, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 8/31, Northwestern @ Air Force, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Mike Mayock

Sat 8/31, Central Florida @ Penn St, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 8/31, Kansas @ Iowa St., FSN, 12:30pm

Sat 8/31, Colorado St vs Colorado (at Denver), ESPN2, 1 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 8/31, Virginia @ Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, David Norrie

Sat 8/31, Illinois vs Missouri (at St Louis), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mike Tirico, Irving Fryar

Sat 8/31, Wyoming vs Tennessee (at Nashville), ESPN2, 5:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz

Sat 8/31, Mississippi St. @ Oregon, FSN, 6pm

Sat 8/31, Clemson @ Georgia, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 8/31, Notre Dame vs Maryland (at East Rutherford - Kickoff Classic), ABC, 8 pm, Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 8/31, Wisconsin @ UNLV, ESPN2, 8:30 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Michele Tafoya

Sun 9/1, LSU @ Virginia Tech, ABC, 2:30 pm, Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sun 9/1, Kentucky @ Louisville, ESPN2, 6 pm, Mark Malone, Sean Salisbury, Tracy Wolfson

Mon 9/2, TCU @ Cincinnati, ESPN2, 4:30 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore

Mon 9/2, Auburn @ USC, ABC, 8 pm, Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris


Week 3

Fri 9/6, Hawaii @ BYU, ESPN, 7 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Alex Flanagan

Sat 9/7, Texas A&M @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 9/7, Illinois @ Southern Miss, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 9/7, Purdue @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1 pm, Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/7, Alabama @ Oklahoma, ABC, 3:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 9/7, Stanford @ Boston College, ESPN2, 3:30 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore

Sat 9/7, Fresno St. @ Oregon, FSN, 3:30pm

Sat 9/7, Miami @ Florida, CBS, 5 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 9/7, San Diego St. @ Colorado, FSN, 7pm

Sat 9/7, South Carolina @ Virginia, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/7, North Carolina @ Syracuse, ESPN2, 8 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry

Sat 9/7, Colorado St. @ UCLA, FSN, 10:15pm


Week 4

Thu 9/12, Marshall @ Virginia Tech, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/14, Georgia Tech @ Clemson, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 9/14, California @ Michigan St, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 9/14, Michigan @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/14, Washington St @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 9/14, USC @ Colorado, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 9/14, Mississippi @ Texas Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 9/14, Georgia @ South Carolina, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 9/14, BYU @ Nevada, SportsWest, 4 pm, Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler

Sat 9/14, Iowa St @ Iowa, ESPN2, 6 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Michele Tafoya

Sat 9/14, UCLA @ Oklahoma St., FSN, 7pm

Sat 9/14, UNLV @ Oregon St., TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 9/14, Florida St @ Maryland, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Dave Ryan

Sat 9/14, Nebraska @ Penn St, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/14, Texas @ North Carolina, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, David Norrie

Sat 9/14, Louisville @ Colorado St, ESPN2, 9:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Heather Cox


Week 5

Thu 9/19, Auburn @ Mississippi St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Fri 9/20, Central Florida @ Marshall, ESPN2, 7 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore, Alex Flanagan

Sat 9/21, Utah @ Michigan, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 9/21, Arizona @ Wisconsin, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 9/21, NC State @ Texas Tech, FSN, 12:30pm

Sat 9/21, Notre Dame @ Michigan St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 9/21, Virginia Tech @ Texas A&M, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/21, BYU @ Georgia Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 9/21, Colorado @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 9/21, Florida @ Tennessee, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 9/21, Ohio St @ Cincinnati, ESPN, 3:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz

Sat 9/21, Fresno St. @ Oregon St., FSN, 6:30pm

Sat 9/21, Southern Miss @ Alabama, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Michele Tafoya

Sat 9/21, USC @ Kansas St., TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 9/21, Boston College @ Miami, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Dave Ryan

Sat 9/21, Wyoming @ Washington, FSN, 10pm


Week 6

Thu 9/26, Florida St @ Louisville, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Fri 9/27, Texas Tech @ New Mexico, ESPN2, 7 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore, Alex Flanagan

Sat 9/28, Iowa @ Penn St, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 9/28, UCLA @ San Diego St, ESPN2, 2 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 9/28, Michigan @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/28, Nebraska @ Iowa St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 9/28, Stanford @ Arizona St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 9/28, Georgia Tech @ North Carolina, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 9/28, Kentucky @ Florida, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 9/28, Minnesota @ Purdue, ESPN2, 6 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Michele Tafoya

Sat 9/28, Oregon St. @ USC, FSN, 6:30pm

Sat 9/28, USF @ Oklahoma, TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 9/28, Alabama @ Arkansas, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/28, Syracuse @ Auburn, ESPN2, 9 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz


Week 7

Thu 10/3, Clemson @ Florida St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Thu 10/3, Illinois @ Minnesota, ESPN2, 8 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen

Fri 10/4, Colorado St @ Fresno St, ESPN, 8 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore, Alex Flanagan

Fri 10/4, BYU @ Utah State, SportsWest, 9 pm, Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler

Sat 10/5, Florida @ Mississippi, CBS, 12 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Craig James, Andre Ware

Sat 10/5, Purdue @ Iowa, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 10/5, Maryland @ West Virginia, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 10/5, Oklahoma St. @ Texas, FSN, 12:30pm

Sat 10/5, Stanford @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Lewis Johnson

Sat 10/5, Penn St @ Wisconsin, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/5, Kansas St @ Colorado, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 10/5, Wake Forest @ Georgia Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 10/5, UCLA @ Oregon St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 10/5, Georgia @ Alabama, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 10/5, Ohio St @ Northwestern, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/5, Oklahoma @ Missouri, FSN, 7pm

Sat 10/5, USC @ Washington St., TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 10/5, Arkansas @ Tennessee, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/5, Oregon @ Arizona, FSN, 10:15pm


Week 8

Tue 10/8, Louisville @ Memphis, ESPN2, 8 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore, Alex Flanagan

Thu 10/10, Virginia Tech @ Boston College, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/12, Florida St @ Miami, ABC, 12 pm, Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/12, Michigan St @ Iowa, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 10/12, Clemson @ Virginia, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Dave Ryan

Sat 10/12, Texas A&M @ Baylor, FSN, 12:30pm

Sat 10/12, Pittsburgh @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Lewis Johnson

Sat 10/12, Oklahoma vs Texas (at Dallas), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 10/12, Penn St @ Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 10/12, Oregon @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 10/12, Tennessee @ Georgia, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 10/12, South Carolina @ Kentucky, ESPN2, 6:30 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/12, California @ USC, FSN, 6:30pm

Sat 10/12, Texas Tech @ Iowa St., TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 10/12, LSU @ Florida, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Rob Stone

Sat 10/12, BYU @ Air Force, ESPN2, 10 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz


Week 9

Thu 10/17, Georgia Tech @ Maryland, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Fri 10/18, Fresno St @ Boise St, ESPN, 8 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore, Heather Cox

Sat 10/19, Michigan @ Purdue, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 10/19, Northwestern @ Penn St, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Dave Ryan

Sat 10/19, Nebraska @ Oklahoma St., FSN, 12:30pm

Sat 10/19, Ohio St @ Wisconsin, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 10/19, Iowa St @ Oklahoma, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/19, Washington @ USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 10/19, Wake Forest @ Clemson, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 10/19, Mississippi @ Alabama, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 10/19, Auburn @ Florida, ESPN, 6:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Rob Stone

Sat 10/19, Texas @ Kansas St., FSN, 7pm

Sat 10/19, UCLA @ California, TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 10/19, UNLV @ BYU, SportsWest, 7 pm, Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler

Sat 10/19, South Carolina @ LSU, ESPN2, 7:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz

Sat 10/19, Notre Dame @ Air Force, ESPN, 10 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Michele Tafoya


Week 10

Thu 10/24, NC State @ Clemson, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Thu 10/24, BYU @ Colorado St, ESPN2, 10 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz

Fri 10/25, Hawaii @ Fresno St, ESPN2, 9 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore, Heather Cox

Sat 10/26, Notre Dame @ Florida St, ABC, 12 pm, Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/26, Iowa @ Michigan, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 10/26, Miami @ West Virginia, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 10/26, Texas Tech @ Colorado, FSN, 1:30pm

Sat 10/26, Penn St @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 10/26, Iowa St @ Texas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 10/26, Virginia @ Georgia Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, David Norrie

Sat 10/26, USC @ Oregon, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 10/26, Georgia @ Kentucky, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 10/26, Stanford @ UCLA, FSN, 6:30pm

Sat 10/26, Wisconsin @ Michigan St, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Alex Flanagan

Sat 10/26, Nebraska @ Texas A&M, TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 10/26, Alabama @ Tennessee, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/26, Washington St. @ Arizona, FSN, 10pm


Week 11

Wed 10/30, Southern Miss @ TCU, ESPN2, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Thu 10/31, Colorado St @ Air Force, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/2, Wisconsin @ Iowa, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/2, Michigan St @ Michigan, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 11/2, Texas A&M @ Oklahoma St., FSN, 12:30pm

Sat 11/2, Boston College @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Dan Hicks, Pat Haden, Lewis Johnson

Hicks filled in for Hammond who was recovering from heart surgery.

Sat 11/2, San Diego State @ BYU, ESPN Plus, 3 pm, Gary Bender, J.C. Pearson, Beth Mowins

Sat 11/2, Colorado @ Oklahoma, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/2, Minnesota @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/2, Arizona St @ Washington St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 11/2, Georgia Tech @ NC State, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 11/2, Tennessee @ South Carolina, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 11/2, Illinois @ Penn St, ESPN, 3:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz

Sat 11/2, Florida St @ Wake Forest, ESPN2, 4 pm, Jerry Punch, Sean Salisbury, Tracy Wolfson

Sat 11/2, Texas @ Nebraska, FSN, 7pm

Sat 11/2, UCLA @ Washington, TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 11/2, Georgia vs Florida (at Jacksonville), ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/2, Pittsburgh @ Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 7:30 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Alex Flanagan


Week 12

Thu 11/7, Cincinnati @ Louisville, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Dave Ryan

Sat 11/9, Notre Dame vs Navy (at Baltimore), CBS, 12 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Craig James, Andre Ware

Sat 11/9, Ohio St @ Purdue, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/9, NC State @ Maryland, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, David Norrie

Sat 11/9, Boston College @ West Virginia, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/9, Northwestern @ Iowa, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 11/9, Colorado @ Missouri, FSN, 12:30pm

Sat 11/9, Oklahoma @ Texas A&M, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/9, Virginia @ Penn St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 11/9, Oregon @ Washington St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts

Sat 11/9, Florida St @ Georgia Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Eric Collins, Irving Fryar

Sat 11/9, Miami @ Tennessee, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 11/9, Virginia Tech @ Syracuse, ESPN, 3:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz

Sat 11/9, Wyoming @ BYU, SportsWest, 6 pm, Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler

Sat 11/9, California @ Arizona St., FSN, 6:30pm

Sat 11/9, USC @ Stanford, ABC, 7 pm (west coast), Derrin Horton, Mike Mayock

Sat 11/9, Mississippi @ Georgia, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry, Alex Flanagan

Sat 11/9, Iowa St. @ Kansas St., TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 11/9, Michigan @ Minnesota, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Dave Ryan


Week 13

Tue 11/12, Miami-Ohio @ Marshall, ESPN, 8 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Thu 11/14, Louisville @ Southern Miss, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/16, Iowa @ Minnesota, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/16, Wisconsin @ Michigan, ESPN2, 12 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone

Sat 11/16, Nebraska @ Kansas St., FSN, 12:30pm

Sat 11/16, Ohio St @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/16, Texas @ Texas Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/16, North Carolina @ Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 11/16, Washington @ Oregon, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 11/16, Georgia @ Auburn, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 11/16, Penn St @ Indiana, ESPN2, 3:30 pm, Mark Malone, Sean Salisbury

Sat 11/16, South Carolina @ Florida, ESPN, 6 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Mike Golic, Alex Flanagan

Sat 11/16, New Mexico @ BYU, SportsWest, 6 pm, Tom Kirkland, Blaine Fowler

Sat 11/16, Iowa St. @ Colorado, FSN, 7pm

Sat 11/16, Arizona St. @ USC, TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 11/16, Maryland @ Clemson, ESPN2, 7:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz

Sat 11/16, Alabama @ LSU, ESPN, 9 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 14

Wed 11/20, West Virginia @ Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 7 pm, Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore, Alex Flanagan

Thu 11/21, Pittsburgh @ Miami, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/23, Michigan @ Ohio St, ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/23, Minnesota @ Wisconsin, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/23, San Diego St @ Air Force, ESPN2, 12 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Heather Cox

Sat 11/23, Rutgers @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1 pm, Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Lewis Johnson

Sat 11/23, BYU @ Utah, ESPN Plus, 3 pm, Gary Bender, J.C. Pearson, Beth Mowins

Sat 11/23, Michigan St @ Penn St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Mike Mayock

Sat 11/23, Kansas St @ Missouri, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, David Norrie

Sat 11/23, Florida St @ NC State, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Sat 11/23, USC @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 11/23, Auburn @ Alabama, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 11/23, Indiana @ Purdue, ESPN, 3:30 pm, Mark Malone, Sean Salisbury, Tracy Wolfson

Sat 11/23, Maryland @ Virginia, ESPN2, 5:30 pm, Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Dave Ryan

Sat 11/23, Washington @ Washington St., FSN, 6:30pm

Sat 11/23, Texas Tech @ Oklahoma, TBS, 7pm, Ron Thulin, Charles Davis, Craig Sager, Erin Andrews

Sat 11/23, South Carolina @ Clemson, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Mike Golic, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/23, Mississippi @ LSU, ESPN2, 8:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 15

Thu 11/28, Mississippi St @ Mississippi, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Fri 11/29, Texas A&M @ Texas, ABC, 12 pm, Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Ryan

Fri 11/29, LSU vs Arkansas (at Little Rock), CBS, 2:30 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Craig James, Andre Ware

Fri 11/29, Arizona St. @ Arizona, FSN, 3pm

Fri 11/29, Colorado @ Nebraska, ABC, 3:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/30, Wake Forest @ Maryland, ESPN, 12 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/30, Miami @ Syracuse, ABC, 1 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/30, West Virginia @ Pittsburgh, ABC, 1 pm (regional), Jerry Punch, Mike Mayock

Sat 11/30, Grambling vs Southern (at New Orleans), NBC, 2 pm, Mike Breen, Don McPherson, Charles Davis, Lewis Johnson

Sat 11/30, Oklahoma @ Oklahoma St., FSN, 2:30pm

Sat 11/30, Georgia Tech @ Georgia, CBS, 3:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 11/30, Virginia @ Virginia Tech, ESPN, 3:30 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Mike Golic, Alex Flanagan

Sat 11/30, Ball St @ Marshall, ESPN2, 4:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Heather Cox

Sat 11/30, Alabama @ Hawaii, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/30, Notre Dame @ USC, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 11/30, Florida @ Florida St, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, David Norrie


Week 16

Thu 12/5, Fresno St @ Louisiana Tech, ESPN2, 9 pm, Jerry Punch, Mike Gottfried, Lee Corso, Heather Cox

Fri 12/6, Cincinnati @ East Carolina, ESPN2, 7 pm, Mark Malone, Rod Gilmore

Sat 12/7, Army vs Navy (at East Rutherford), CBS, 12 pm, Ian Eagle, Craig James, Doug Graber, Andre Ware

Sat 12/7, Virginia Tech @ Miami, ABC, 1 pm, Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 12/7, Toledo @ Marshall (MAC champ), ESPN2, 2:30 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen, Stacy Paetz

Sat 12/7, Washington St @ UCLA, ABC, 4:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 12/7, Georgia vs Arkansas (at Atlanta - SEC champ), CBS, 6 pm, Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge, Jill Arrington

Sat 12/7, Oklahoma vs Colorado (at Houston - B12 champ), ABC, 8 pm, Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute


Sat 12/14, Villanova @ McNeese St (D1-AA semi), ESPN2, 2 pm (regional), Mark Malone, Rod Gilmore, Stacy Paetz

Sat 12/14, Western Kentucky @ Georgia Southern (D1-AA semi), ESPN2, 2 pm (regional), Jerry Punch, Randy Wright, Mike Gleason

Sat 12/14, Grand Valley St vs Valdosta St (at Florence, A, FSN, 2:L - D2 champ), ESPN, 4 pm, Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Holly Rowe


Fri 12/20, Western Kentucky vs McNeese St (at Chattanooga - D1-AA champ), ESPN2, 6:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 12/21, Mount Union vs Trinity (at Salem, VA - D3 champ), ESPN2, 12 pm, Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen

Bowl games

Originally compiled by sportas2:


December 17

New Orleans Bowl: Cincinnati vs. North Texas, 7:00, ESPN2: Pam Ward, Chris Spielman


December 18

GMAC Bowl: Louisville vs. Marshall, 8:00, ESPN2: Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry


December 23

Tangerine Bowl: Clemson vs. Texas Tech, 5:30, ESPN: Mike Tirico, Lee Corso, Kirk Herbstreit


December 25

Las Vegas Bowl: New Mexico vs. UCLA, 4:30, ESPN: Mark Jones, Mike Gottfried

Hawaii Bowl: Hawaii vs. Tulane, 8:00, ESPN: Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore


December 26

Motor City Bowl: Boston College vs. Toledo, 5:00, ESPN: Pam Ward, Chris Spielman

Insight Bowl: Oregon State vs. Pittsburgh, 8:30, ESPN: Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry


December 27

Houston Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Southern Miss, 1:00, ESPN: Mark Malone, Sean Salisbury

Independence Bowl: Mississippi vs. Nebraska, 4:30, ESPN: Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen

Holiday Bowl: Arizona State vs. Kansas State, 8:00, ESPN: Mike Tirico, Lee Corso, Kirk Herbstreit


December 28

Continental Tire Bowl: Virginia vs. West Virginia, 11:00, ESPN2: Wayne Larrivee, Randy Wright

Alamo Bowl: Colorado vs. Wisconsin, 8:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried


December 30

Music City Bowl: Arkansas vs. Minnesota, 2:00, ESPN: Mark Jones, Bob Davie

Seattle Bowl: Oregon vs. Wake Forest, 5:30, ESPN: Steve Levy, Rod Gilmore


December 31

Humanitarian Bowl: Boise State vs. UTEP, 12:00, ESPN: Jerry Punch, Andre Ware

Sun Bowl: Purdue vs. Washington, 2:00, CBS: Verne Lundquist, Todd Blackledge

Liberty Bowl: Colorado State vs. TCU, 3:30, ESPN: Jeff Hullinger, Todd Christensen

Silicon Valley Classic: Fresno State vs. Georgia Tech, 3:30, ESPN2: Chris Marlowe, Jim Donnan

Peach Bowl: Maryland vs. Tennessee, 7:30, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried

San Francisco Bowl: Air Force vs. Virginia Tech, 10:30, ESPN2: Pam Ward, Chris Spielman, Rob Stone


January 1

Outback Bowl: Florida vs. Michigan, 11:00, ESPN: Dave Barnett, Mike Golic, Bill Curry

Cotton Bowl: LSU vs. Texas, 11:00, FOX: Thom Brennaman, Tim Green, Ron Pitts

Gator Bowl: North Carolina State vs. Notre Dame, 12:30, NBC: Mike Breen, Pat Haden

Capital One Bowl: Auburn vs. Penn State, 1:00, ABC: Sean McDonough, David Norrie, Mike Mayock

Rose Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Washington State, 5:00, ABC: Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson

Sugar Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia, 8:30, ABC: Brad Nessler, Bob Griese


January 2

Orange Bowl: Iowa vs. USC, 8:00, ABC: Tim Brant, Ed Cunningham


January 3

Fiesta Bowl: Miami-FL vs. Ohio State, 8:00, ABC: Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts