1991 College Football Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Regular season

  • ABC acquired the TV rights to the CFA in addition to the Big 10 and Pac-10 and went back to televising several regional games in many timeslots. CBS would not air regular season college football again until 1996.
  • Notre Dame broke apart from the CFA and signed a deal with NBC for its home games. NBC also started televising the annual Bayou Classic between Grambling and Southern.


Originally compiled by Jeff79:


Week 1

Wed 8/28, Georgia Tech vs Penn St (at East Rutherford - Kickoff Classic), Raycom syndication, 9 pm, Tim Brant, Dave Rowe

Thu 8/29, Florida St vs BYU (at Anaheim - Pigskin Classic), Raycom syndication, 9 pm, Phil Stone, Craig James

Sat 8/31, Miami vs Arkansas (at Little Rock), ABC, 12:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 8/31, Ole Miss @ Tulane, TBS, 3:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 8/31, East Carolina @ Illinois, ESPN, 4 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 8/31, Pittsburgh @ West Virginia, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 2

Thu 9/5, Tennessee @ Louisville, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/7, Hawaii @ Iowa, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson, Brett Dolan

Sat 9/7, Texas @ Mississippi State, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 9/7, Indiana @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1 pm, Dick Enberg, Bill Walsh, John Dockery

Sat 9/7, Washington @ Stanford, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/7, Michigan @ Boston College, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 9/7, Arizona @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/7, LSU @ Georgia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 9/7, Wyoming @ Colorado, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 3

Thu 9/12, Houston @ Miami, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/14, Louisville @ Ohio St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 9/14, UCLA @ Tennessee, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 9/14, Notre Dame @ Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 9/14, Alabama @ Florida, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/14, Penn St @ USC, ABC, 9 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute


Week 4

Thu 9/19, Virginia @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/21, Kentucky @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 9/21, Mississippi State @ Tennessee, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 9/21, Michigan St @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Bill Walsh, John Dockery

Sat 9/21, Florida @ Syracuse, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, John Spagnola

Sat 9/21, Arizona St @ USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Al Michaels, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/21, Houston @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Frank Gifford, Dan Dierdorf

Sat 9/21, Auburn @ Texas, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/21, Washington @ Nebraska, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/21, BYU @ Penn St, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 9/21, Georgia @ Alabama, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant


Week 5

Thu 9/26, UCLA @ San Diego St, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerr\y Punch

Sat 9/28, Florida St @ Michigan, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/28, Mississippi State @ Florida, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 9/28, Georgia Tech @ Clemson, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 9/28, Pittsburgh @ Minnesota, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/28, Colorado @ Stanford, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 9/28, Auburn @ Tennessee, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/28, USC @ Oregon, ESPN, 11 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson


Week 6

Sat 10/5, Minnesota @ Illinois, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 10/5, Southern Mississippi @ Auburn, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 10/5, Syracuse @ Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/5, Michigan @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 10/5, California @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/5, Wyoming @ Air Force, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 10/5, Clemson @ Georgia, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/5, Notre Dame @ Stanford, ESPN, 11 pm, Sean McDonough, Craig James, Steve Cyphers


Week 7

Sat 10/12, Penn St @ Miami, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/12, Michigan @ Michigan St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson, Dave Ellis

Sat 10/12, Pittsburgh @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Bill Walsh, John Dockery

Sat 10/12, Ohio St @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 10/12, Oklahoma vs Texas (at Dallas), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/12, Virginia @ Clemson, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 10/12, Oregon @ California, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/12, Tennessee @ Florida, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 8

Sat 10/19, Tennessee vs Alabama (at Birmingham), ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/19, Indiana @ Michigan, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 10/19, Washington @ California, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 10/19, Colorado @ Oklahoma, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/19, Illinois @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Steve Davis

Sat 10/19, Texas A&M @ Baylor, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 10/19, LSU @ Kentucky, TBS, 3:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 10/19, Notre Dame @ Air Force, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 9

Sat 10/26, Iowa @ Purdue, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 10/26, Kentucky @ Georgia, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 10/26, USC @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Bill Walsh, John Dockery

Sat 10/26, UCLA @ Arizona St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/26, Michigan St @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Sat 10/26, NC State @ Clemson, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 10/26, Mississippi St @ Auburn, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/26, San Diego St @ Utah, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola

Sat 10/26, West Virginia @ Penn St, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Craig James, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/26, Florida St @ LSU, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 10

* Thu 10/31, BYU @ Colorado St, ESPN, 8 pm, play-by-play unknown, Mike Gottfried

Sat 11/2, Purdue @ Michigan, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 11/2, Mississippi State @ Alabama, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 11/2, Florida @ Auburn, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/2, Iowa @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 11/2, USC @ California, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/2, Baylor @ Arkansas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Tim Brant

Sat 11/2, Navy @ Notre Dame, NBC, 4 pm, Dick Enberg, Bill Walsh, John Dockery

Sat 11/2, NC State @ South Carolina, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Craig James

Sat 11/2, Nebraska @ Colorado, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 11

Thu 11/7, Texas A&M @ TCU, ESPN, 8 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/9, Ohio St @ Minnesota, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 11/9, Kentucky @ Vanderbilt, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 11/9, Tennessee @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Bill Walsh, John Dockery

Sat 11/9, Washington @ USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/9, Indiana @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Sat 11/9, Alabama @ LSU, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/9, Texas @ Houston, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 11/9, Georgia vs Florida (at Jacksonville), ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Craig James, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/9, Clemson @ North Carolina, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 12

Sat 11/16, Miami @ Florida St, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/16, Indiana @ Ohio St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Sat 11/16, Auburn @ Georgia, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 11/16, Notre Dame @ Penn St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 11/16, Michigan @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/16, Oregon @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 11/16, Arkansas @ Texas A&M, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/16, BYU @ San Diego St, ESPN, 10:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Craig James


Week 13

Sat 11/23, Ohio St @ Michigan, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/23, Tennessee @ Kentucky, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 11/23, California @ Stanford, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 11/23, Washington St @ Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/23, West Virginia @ Syracuse, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Craig James

Sat 11/23, Miami @ Boston College, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 14

Thu 11/28, Penn St @ Pittsburgh, ABC, 11 am, Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Thu 11/28, Texas @ Texas A&M, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Fri 11/29, Oklahoma @ Nebraska, ABC, 1:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Cheryl Miller

Sat 11/30, Florida St @ Florida, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/30, Grambling vs Southern (at New Orleans), NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Joe Namath, Ahmad Rashad

Sat 11/30, Auburn vs Alabama (at Birmingham), ESPN, 4 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/30, San Diego St @ Miami, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Craig James, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/30, Notre Dame @ Hawaii, ESPN, 10:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson


Week 15

Sat 12/7, Army vs Navy (at Philadelphia), ABC, 1:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 12/14, Ithaca vs Dayton (at Bradenton, FL - D3 champ), ESPN, 12 pm, Jerry Punch, Gary Danielson

Mon 12/16, Pittsburg St vs Jacksonville St (at Florence, AL - D2 champ), ESPN, 1 pm (tape delay - from 12/14), Sean McDonough, Craig James

Sat 12/21, Youngstown St vs Marshall (at Stateboro, GA - D1-AA champ), CBS, 12 pm, Brad Nessler, Dan Jiggetts, Jim Gray

Bowl games

Originally compiled by sportas2:


December 14

California Raisin Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Fresno State, 4:00, SportsChannel: Greg Papa, analyst unknown


December 25

Aloha Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Stanford, 3:30, ABC: Keith Jackson, Bob Griese


December 28

Blockbuster Bowl: Alabama vs. Colorado, 9:00, CBS: Jim Nantz, Dan Fouts


December 29

Independence Bowl: Arkansas vs. Georgia, 2:30, ABC: Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Gator Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Virginia, 8:00, TBS: Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Liberty Bowl: Air Force vs. Mississippi State, 8:00, ESPN: Sean McDonough, Craig James


December 30

Holiday Bowl: BYU vs. Iowa, 8:00, ESPN: Steve Physioc, Gary Danielson

Freedom Bowl: San Diego State vs. Tulsa, 9:00, Raycom: Phil Stone, Dave Rowe


December 31

John Hancock Bowl: Illinois vs. UCLA, 2:30, CBS: Brad Nessler, Randy Cross

Copper Bowl: Baylor vs. Indiana, 8:00, TBS: Ron Thulin, Pat Haden


January 1

Peach Bowl: East Carolina vs. North Carolina State, 11:30, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried

Hall of Fame Bowl: Ohio State vs. Syracuse, 1:00, NBC: Don Criqui, Bob Trumpy

Florida Citrus Bowl: California vs. Clemson, 1:30, ABC: Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Cotton Bowl: Florida State vs. Texas A&M, 1:30, CBS: Jim Nantz, Terry Bradshaw

Fiesta Bowl: Penn State vs. Tennessee, 4:30, NBC: Charlie Jones, Todd Christensen

Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Washington, 5:00, ABC: Keith Jackson, Bob Griese

Orange Bowl: Miami-FL vs. Nebraska, 8:00, NBC: Dick Enberg, Bill Walsh

NBC lost the feed due to a control room fire in the 4th quarter. The studio crew of Gayle Gardner and Paul Maguire called most of the rest of the game over a video feed from Japanese TV.

Sugar Bowl: Florida vs. Notre Dame, 8:30, ABC: Al Michaels, Frank Gifford, Dan Dierdorf