1992 College Football Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Regular season

  • This was the first year that ABC made most of its regional games available via pay-per-view (similar to what is now known as ESPN Gameplan).
  • ESPN expanded its Thursday schedule to essentially the full season.
  • TBS dropped its SEC package.

Originally compiled by Jeff79:


Week 1

Wed 8/26, #7 Texas A&M vs #17 Stanford (at Anaheim - Pigskin Classic), Raycom, 9 pm, Phil Stone, Dave Rowe

Sat 8/29, NC State vs #16 Iowa (at East Rutherford - Kickoff Classic), Raycom, 9 pm, Phil Stone, Dave Rowe


Week 2

Thu 9/3, #15 Oklahoma @ Texas Tech, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/5, Louisville @ #17 Ohio St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 9/5, #3 Notre Dame vs Northwestern (at Chicago), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 9/5, #7 Texas A&M @ LSU, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 9/5, USC @ San Diego St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/5, #21 Mississippi St @ Texas, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/5, #1 Miami @ #23 Iowa, ABC, 8 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute


Week 3

Thu 9/10, San Diego St @ #25 BYU, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/12, Iowa St @ Iowa, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 9/12, #6 Michigan @ #3 Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Sat 9/12, Texas @ #9 Syracuse, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/12, #20 Tennessee @ #14 Georgia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 9/12, Oregon @ #21 Stanford, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 9/12, Missouri @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/12, Bowling Green @ #22 Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Dan Dierdorf, Bo Schembechler

Sat 9/12, #5 Florida St @ #15 Clemson, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 4

Thu 9/17, Pittsburgh @ Rutgers, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Mike Patrick, Craig James, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/19, Oklahoma St @ #6 Michigan, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Kevin Harlan, Dan Jiggetts

Sat 9/19, #4 Florida @ #14 Tennessee, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 9/19, USC @ #13 Oklahoma, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Lynn Swann, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/19, Illinois @ Houston, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 9/19, #7 Notre Dame @ Michigan St, ABC, 3:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/19, #21 Ohio St @ #8 Syracuse, ESPN, 6:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/19, #12 Nebraska @ #2 Washington, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 5

Thu 9/24, California @ #24 Kansas, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch


Sat 9/26, Missouri @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 9/26, Purdue @ #6 Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Sat 9/26, #21 San Diego St @ #11 UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/26, Houston @ #4 Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 9/26, Iowa @ #10 Colorado, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 9/26, Ole Miss @ #18 Georgia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/26, #16 Clemson @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 6

Thu 10/1, #13 Florida @ #24 Mississippi St, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/3, #3 Florida St @ #2 Miami, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/3, #12 Ohio St @ Wisconsin, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 10/3, #18 Stanford @ #6 Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Sat 10/3, #20 USC @ #1 Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 10/3, Iowa @ #4 Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Lynn Swann, Mark Jones

Sat 10/3, #7 Tennessee @ LSU, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 7

Thu 10/8, #9 Colorado @ Missouri, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/10, #2 Miami @ #7 Penn St, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/10, Illinois @ #21 Ohio St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson

Sat 10/10, #24 California @ #1 Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 10/10, Michigan St @ #3 Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/10, #16 Oklahoma vs Texas (at Dallas), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Bo Schembechler, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/10, #25 Clemson @ #10 Virginia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 10/10, #13 Notre Dame @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/10, #11 Stanford @ #19 UCLA, ESPN, 10:30 pm, Kevin Harlan, Dan Jiggetts, Dan Debenham


Week 8

Sat 10/17, #20 Boston College @ #9 Penn St, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Sat 10/17, Auburn @ #23 Florida, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Bo Schembechler

Sat 10/17, Iowa @ Illinois, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Kevin Harlan, Dan Jiggetts, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 10/17, #4 Alabama @ #13 Tennessee, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/17, #3 Michigan @ Indiana, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 10/17, UCLA @ #22 Washington St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, John Spagnola

Sat 10/17, #6 Florida St @ #16 Georgia Tech, ESPN, 4 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/17, California @ #18 USC, ABC, 6:30 pm (west coast), Al Michaels, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/17, Oklahoma @ #7 Colorado, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 9

Sat 10/24, Wisconsin @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 10/24, BYU @ #10 Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Sat 10/24, #13 Washington St @ #15 USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/24, #14 Penn St @ West Virginia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, John Spagnola

Sat 10/24, Ohio St @ Michigan St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/24, #19 Georgia Tech @ North Carolina, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Bo Schembechler

Sat 10/24, Baylor @ #5 Texas A&M, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 10/24, Air Force @ San Diego St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 10

Thu 10/29, Southern Miss @ East Carolina, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried

Sat 10/31, #3 Michigan @ Purdue, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Kevin Harlan, Craig James, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 10/31, #15 Stanford @ #2 Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/31, #7 Georgia vs #20 Florida (at Jacksonville), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 10/31, Ohio St @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Lynn Swann, Mark Jones

Sat 10/31, #8 Colorado @ #8 Nebraska, ESPN, 4 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/31, West Virginia @ #1 Miami, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 11

Thu 11/5, Iowa St @ Kansas St, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/7, #4 Michigan @ Northwestern, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 11/7, #9 Boston College @ #8 Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Sat 11/7, #1 Washington @ #12 Arizona, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/7, Wisconsin @ Michigan St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 11/7, #3 Alabama @ LSU, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/7, Louisville @ #5 Texas A&M, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 11/7, San Diego St @ Wyoming, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Bo Schembechler

Sat 11/7, #13 Kansas @ #7 Nebraska, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 12

Thu 11/12, #4 Texas A&M @ Houston, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/14, Illinois @ #3 Michigan, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/14, #22 Penn St @ #8 Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Sat 11/14, #10 Syracuse @ #17 Boston College, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 11/14, #9 Arizona @ #18 USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/14, #12 Georgia @ Auburn, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola

Sat 11/14, #19 Ohio St @ Indiana, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Dan Dierdorf, Bo Schembechler

Sat 11/14, #13 Colorado @ #20 Kansas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Dean Blevins

Sat 11/14, #2 Alabama @ #16 Mississippi St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 13

Sat 11/21, #6 Michigan @ #17 Ohio St, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/21, #1 Miami @ #8 Syracuse, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, John Spagnola

Sat 11/21, TCU @ #4 Texas A&M, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 11/21, #5 Washington @ Washington St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/21, Fresno St @ San Diego St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Bo Schembechler

Sat 11/21, Pittsburgh @ #23 Penn St, ESPN, 4 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 11/21, #15 USC @ UCLA, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 14

Thu 11/26, Auburn vs #2 Alabama (at Birmingham), ABC, 1 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Thu 11/26, #4 Texas A&M @ Texas, ESPN, 7:45 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten, Jerry Punch

Fri 11/27, #12 Nebraska @ Oklahoma, ABC, 1:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Fri 11/27, LSU @ Arkansas, ESPN, 4 pm, Kevin Harlan, Craig James, Sharlene Hawkes

Sat 11/28, #6 Florida @ #3 Florida St, ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 11/28, Grambling vs Southern (at New Orleans), NBC, 2 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, Beasley Reece

Sat 11/28, Georgia Tech @ #9 Georgia, ESPN, 4 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/28, #5 Notre Dame @ #19 USC, ABC, 8 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/28, #1 Miami @ San Diego St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


Week 15

Sat 12/5, Army vs Navy (at Philadelphia), ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Sat 12/5, #2 Alabama vs #12 Florida (at Birmingham - SEC champ), ABC, 3:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Mon 12/14, Wisc La Crosse vs Wash & Jeff (at Bradenton, FL - D3 champ), ESPN, 1 pm (tape delay - from 12/12), Jerry Punch, Mike Gottfried, Sharlene Hawkes

Tue 12/15, Jacksonville St vs Pittsburg St (at Florence, AL - D2 champ), ESPN, 1 pm (tape delay - from 12/12), Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson


Sat 12/19, Marshall vs Youngstown St (at Huntington, WV - D1-AA champ), CBS, 12 pm, Jim Nantz, John Robinson, Jim Gray

Bowl games

Originally compiled by sportas2:


December 18

Las Vegas Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Nevada, 8:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Sharlene Hawkes


December 25

Aloha Bowl: #25 BYU vs. Kansas, 3:30, ABC: Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Julie Moran


December 29

Copper Bowl: Utah vs. #18 Washington State, 8:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Freedom Bowl: Fresno State vs. #23 USC, 9:00, Raycom: Phil Stone, Dave Rowe


December 30

Holiday Bowl: Hawaii vs. Illinois, 8:00, ESPN: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Sharlene Hawkes


December 31

Independence Bowl: Oregon vs. Wake Forest, 12:30, ESPN: Sean McDonough, Craig James, Steve Cyphers

John Hancock Bowl: #22 Arizona vs. Baylor, 2:30, CBS: Verne Lundquist, Dan Fouts, Pat O'Brien

Gator Bowl: #14 Florida vs. #12 NC State, 6:00, TBS: Gary Bender, Pat Haden, Craig Sager

Liberty Bowl: Air Force vs. #20 Ole Miss, 8:00, ESPN: Kevin Harlan, Dan Jiggetts, Dan Debenham


January 1

Hall of Fame Bowl: #16 Boston College vs. #17 Tennessee, 11:00AM, ESPN: Mike Patrick, Joe Theismann, Jerry Punch

Florida Citrus Bowl: #8 Georgia vs. #15 Ohio State, 1:00, ABC: Roger Twibell, Tim Brant, Mark Jones

Cotton Bowl: #5 Notre Dame vs. #4 Texas A&M, 1:00, NBC: Tom Hammond, Paul Maguire, Hannah Storm

Blockbuster Bowl: #21 Penn State vs. #13 Stanford, 1:30, CBS: Jim Nantz, Randy Cross, Andrea Joyce

Fiesta Bowl: #10 Colorado vs. #6 Syracuse, 4:30, NBC: Charlie Jones, Todd Christensen, Beasley Reece

Rose Bowl: #7 Michigan vs. #9 Washington, 5:00, ABC: Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Julie Moran

Orange Bowl: #3 Florida State vs. #11 Nebraska, 8:00, NBC: Don Criqui, Bob Trumpy, John Dockery

Sugar Bowl: #2 Alabama vs. #1 Miami-FL, 8:30, ABC: Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute


January 2

Peach Bowl: #24 Mississippi State vs. #19 North Carolina, 8:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten