1990 College Football Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Regular season

Originally compiled by Jeff79:


Week 1

Sun 8/26, Tennessee vs Colorado (at Anaheim - Pigskin Classic), NBC, 3 pm, Don Criqui, Bill Walsh, Ahmad Rashad


Week 2

Fri 8/31, USC vs Syracuse (at East Rutherford - Kickoff Classic), Raycom syndication, 8 pm, Phil Stone, Dave Rowe

Sat 9/1, Texas A&M @ Hawaii, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried

Sat 9/1, Baylor @ Nebraska, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson


Week 3

Thu 9/6, Stanford @ Colorado, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Steve Davis

Sat 9/8, California @ Wisconsin, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Ben Bennett

Sat 9/8, Tennessee @ Mississippi State, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 9/8, Oklahoma @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/8, Texas Tech @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 9/8, Clemson @ Virginia, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried

Sat 9/8, Miami @ BYU, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson


Week 4

Thu 9/13, Houston @ Texas Tech, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Steve Davis, Kevin Kiley

Sat 9/15, Florida @ Alabama, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 9/15, Penn @ Dartmouth, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Kevin Guthrie, Kevin Kiley

Sat 9/15, Pittsburgh @ Oklahoma, CBS, 2 pm, Brad Nessler, Dan Jiggetts, Mike Joy

Sat 9/15, Penn St @ USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/15, Colorado @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 9/15, Miami @ California, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/15, Michigan St @ Syracuse, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson

Sat 9/15, Michigan @ Notre Dame, CBS, 9 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery


Week 5

Sat 9/22, UCLA @ Michigan, ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 9/22, LSU @ Vanderbilt, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 9/22, Northeastern @ Harvard, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Kevin Guthrie

Sat 9/22, San Diego St @ BYU, CBS, 3 pm (regional), Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 9/22, Alabama @ Georgia, CBS, 3 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Dan Jiggetts, Mike Joy

Sat 9/22, Notre Dame @ Michigan St, ABC, 3:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/22, Colorado @ Texas, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson


Week 6

Sat 9/29, Mississippi State @ Florida, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 9/29, Northern Illinois @ Northwestern, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Ben Bennett

Sat 9/29, USC @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 9/29, BYU @ Oregon, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 9/29, South Carolina @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 4 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried

Sat 9/29, Tennessee @ Auburn, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson

Sat 9/29, UCLA @ Washington St, ESPN, 11 pm, Steve Physioc, Neil Lomax, Kevin Kiley


Week 7

Sat 10/6, Kentucky @ Ole Miss, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 10/6, Lafayette @ Columbia, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Kevin Guthrie

Sat 10/6, Florida St @ Miami, CBS, 2 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 10/6, Illinois @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/6, Arizona @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 10/6, LSU @ Florida, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson

Sat 10/6, Washington St @ USC, ESPN, 10:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Neil Lomax


Week 8

Sat 10/13, Ohio St @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Ben Bennett

Sat 10/13, Ole Miss @ Georgia, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 10/13, Syracuse @ Penn St, CBS, 2 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 10/13, Michigan St @ Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/13, USC @ Stanford, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 10/13, Oklahoma vs Texas (at Dallas), ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried, Kevin Kiley

Sat 10/13, Florida @ Tennessee, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson


Week 9

Sat 10/20, Penn St @ Boston College, CBS, 12 pm, Dick Stockton, Dan Jiggetts, Mike Joy

Sat 10/20, Iowa @ Michigan, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Ben Bennett

Sat 10/20, Michigan St @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/20, Washington @ Stanford, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Sat 10/20, Miami @ Notre Dame, CBS, 3:30 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 10/20, Alabama @ Tennessee, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried, Neil Lomax

Sat 10/20, Florida St @ Auburn, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Kevin Kiley


Week 10

Sat 10/27, Brown @ Cornell, ESPN, 12 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Kevin Guthrie

Sat 10/27, LSU @ Florida State, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 10/27, Oklahoma @ Colorado, CBS, 2 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 10/27, Michigan @ Indiana, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/27, USC @ Arizona St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Sat 10/27, Penn St @ Alabama, ESPN, 5 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried, Kevin Kiley

Sat 10/27, Notre Dame @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 8 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch


Week 11

Sat 11/3, Indiana @ Michigan St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Ben Bennett

Sat 11/3, Alabama @ Mississippi State, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 11/3, Georgia Tech @ Virginia, CBS, 2 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 11/3, Iowa @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/3, Arizona @ Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 11/3, Colorado @ Nebraska, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried, Kevin Guthrie

Sat 11/3, Auburn @ Florida, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Kevin Kiley


Week 12

Sat 11/10, Ohio St @ Iowa, ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 11/10, Georgia vs Florida (at Jacksonville), TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 11/10, Princeton @ Yale, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Kevin Guthrie

Sat 11/10, Notre Dame @ Tennessee, CBS, 2 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 11/10, UCLA @ Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/10, BYU @ Wyoming, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried, Kevin Kiley

Sat 11/10, Houston @ Texas, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Neil Lomax


Week 13

Sat 11/17, Texas @ TCU, CBS, 12 pm, Brad Nessler, Dan Jiggetts, Mike Joy

Sat 11/17, Minnesota @ Michigan, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Ben Bennett

Sat 11/17, Florida @ Kentucky, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 11/17, USC @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 11/17, Purdue @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 11/17, Mississippi vs Tennessee (at Memphis), CBS, 3:30 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 11/17, Penn St @ Notre Dame, ESPN, 4 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Neil Lomax

Sat 11/17, Georgia @ Auburn, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried, Kevin Kiley


Week 14

Thu 11/22, West Virginia @ South Carolina, ESPN, 8 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Kevin Kiley

Fri 11/23, Nebraska @ Oklahoma, CBS, 2:30 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 11/24, Michigan @ Ohio St, ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Mark Jones

Sat 11/24, Kentucky @ Tennessee, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 11/24, Pittsburgh @ Penn St, CBS, 2 pm, Brad Nessler, Dan Jiggetts, Mike Joy

Sat 11/24, Virginia @ Virginia Tech, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried, Kevin Kiley

Sat 11/24, Syracuse @ Miami, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/24, Notre Dame @ USC, ABC, 8 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Jack Arute


Week 15

Sat 12/1, Texas A&M @ Texas, CBS, 12 pm, Brad Nessler, Dan Jiggetts, Mike Joy

Sat 12/1, Georgia Tech @ Georgia, TBS, 12:30 pm, Bob Neal, Tim Foley

Sat 12/1, Auburn vs Alabama (at Birmingham), CBS, 3 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Sat 12/1, Miami @ San Diego St, ESPN, 4 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried, Neil Lomax

Sat 12/1, Florida @ Florida St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Kevin Kiley


Week 16

Sat 12/8, Allegheny vs Lycoming (at Bradenton, FL - D3 champ), ESPN, 11:30 am, Wayne Larrivee, Ben Bennett, Kevin Guthrie

Sat 12/8, Army vs Navy (at Philadelphia), CBS, 2 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Mon 12/10, North Dakota St vs Indiana-Pa (at Florence, AL - D2 champ), ESPN, 4 pm (tape delay - from 12/8), Sean McDonough, Neil Lomax


Sat 12/15, Georgia Southern vs Nevada (at Stateboro, GA - D1-AA champ), CBS, 12 pm, Jim Nantz, Tim Brant, John Dockery

Bowl games

Originally compiled by sportas2:


December 8

California Raisin Bowl: Central Michigan vs. San Jose State, 4:00, SportsChannel: Greg Papa, Jack Snow


December 15

Independence Bowl: Louisiana Tech vs. Maryland, 8:00, Mizlou: Steve Grad, Ed Biles


December 25

Aloha Bowl: Arizona vs. Syracuse, 3:30, ABC: Keith Jackson, Bob Griese


December 27

Liberty Bowl: Air Force vs. Ohio State, 8:00, ESPN: Wayne Larrivee, Ben Bennett


December 28

All-American Bowl: North Carolina State vs. Southern Miss, 8:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Blockbuster Bowl: Florida State vs. Penn State, 8:00, Raycom: Tim Brant, Dave Rowe


December 29

Peach Bowl: Auburn vs. Indiana, 12:30, ABC: Steve Zabriskie, Lynn Swann

Freedom Bowl: Colorado State vs. Oregon, 8:00, Raycom: Phil Stone, Craig James

Holiday Bowl: BYU vs. Texas A&M, 8:00, ESPN: Sean McDonough, Mike Gottfried


December 31

John Hancock Bowl: Michigan State vs. USC, 2:30, CBS: Brad Nessler, Dan Jiggetts

Copper Bowl: California vs. Wyoming, 5:00, TBS: Bob Neal, Tim Foley


January 1

Gator Bowl: Michigan vs. Mississippi, 11:30, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Kevin Kiley

Hall of Fame Bowl: Clemson vs. Illinois, 1:00, NBC: Joel Meyers, Ahmad Rashad

Florida Citrus Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Nebraska, 1:30, ABC: Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Cotton Bowl: Miami-FL vs. Texas, 1:30, CBS: Jim Nantz, Tim Brant

Fiesta Bowl: Alabama vs. Louisville, 4:30, NBC: Charlie Jones, Todd Christensen

Rose Bowl: Iowa vs. Washington, 5:00, ABC: Keith Jackson, Bob Griese

Orange Bowl: Colorado vs. Notre Dame, 8:00, NBC: Dick Enberg, Bill Walsh

Sugar Bowl: Tennessee vs. Virginia, 8:30, ABC: Al Michaels, Frank Gifford, Dan Dierdorf