1994 College Football Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Regular season

Originally compiled by Jeff79:


Week 1

Sun 8/28, #4 Nebraska vs #24 West Virginia (at East Rutherford - Kickoff Classic), ABC, 2 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Mon 8/29, #20 Ohio St vs Fresno St (at Anaheim - Pigskin Classic), Raycom, 9 pm, Dave Barnett, Dave Rowe


Week 2

Thu 9/1, #7 Arizona @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/3, Cincinnati @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/3, Boston College @ #5 Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Gary Reasons

Sat 9/3, Virginia @ #4 Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Todd Blackledge

Sat 9/3, #23 Washington @ #17 USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola, Harry Carson

Sat 9/3, #13 Tennessee @ #14 UCLA, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/3, #16 Oklahoma @ Syracuse, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Sat 9/3, #3 Notre Dame vs Northwestern (at Chicago), ABC, 8 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute


Week 3

Thu 9/8, #1 Nebraska @ Texas Tech, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/10, #24 Stanford @ Northwestern, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Sean McDonough, analyst unknown

Sat 9/10, #6 Michigan @ #3 Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Sat 9/10, #14 USC @ #8 Penn St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/10, #18 Ohio St @ #25 Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 9/10, Kentucky @ #2 Florida, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/10, Louisville @ #20 Texas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge

Sat 9/10, BYU @ Air Force, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola

Sat 9/10, #19 Tennessee @ #23 Georgia, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Sat 9/10, #5 Miami @ Arizona St, ESPN, 10 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten


Week 4

Thu 9/15, Army @ Duke, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Lee Corso, Beano Cook, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/17, Iowa @ #6 Penn St, ESPN2, 12 pm, Jerry Punch, Mike Mayock

Sat 9/17, Pittsburgh @ #23 Ohio St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Joel Meyers, Dan Jiggetts

Sat 9/17, #13 UCLA @ #2 Nebraska, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/17, #8 Notre Dame @ Michigan St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Sat 9/17, #12 Alabama @ Arkansas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, John Spagnola

Sat 9/17, #1 Florida @ #15 Tennessee, ESPN, 6:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Sat 9/17, #10 Wisconsin @ #7 Colorado, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten


Week 5

Thu 9/22, West Virginia @ #14 Virginia Tech, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/24, Rutgers @ #5 Penn St, ESPN2, 12 pm, Tom Mees, Mike Mayock

Sat 9/24, #25 Indiana @ #16 Wisconsin, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/24, Purdue @ #9 Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Sat 9/24, #7 Colorado @ #4 Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/24, #17 Washington @ #6 Miami, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 9/24, #8 Arizona @ Stanford, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, John Spagnola

Sat 9/24, New Mexico @ BYU, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/24, Alcorn St @ Sam Houston St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Everson Walls, Harry Carson

Sat 9/24, #13 North Carolina @ #3 Florida St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle


Week 6

Thu 9/29, Kentucky @ #9 Auburn, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/1, #15 Wisconsin @ Michigan St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/1, Stanford @ #8 Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Don Criqui, Todd Christensen, John Dockery

Sat 10/1, #5 Colorado @ #16 Texas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/1, #7 Michigan @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/1, #14 Virginia Tech @ Syracuse, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/1, UCLA @ #12 Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge, Gary Reasons

Sat 10/1, Georgia Tech @ #22 NC State, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola, Harry Carson

Sat 10/1, Georgia @ #11 Alabama, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle


Week 7

Thu 10/6, #19 Kansas St @ Kansas, ESPN, 8 pm, Sean McDonough, Craig James, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/8, #8 Notre Dame @ Boston College, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/8, Clemson @ Georgia, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Gary Reasons

Sat 10/8, Michigan St @ #7 Michigan, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/8, Texas Southern @ Alcorn St, ESPN2, 1 pm, Tom Mees, Darrin Nelson

Sat 10/8, Illinois @ #17 Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/8, #16 Oklahoma vs #15 Texas (at Dallas), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/8, UCLA @ California, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge, Harry Carson

Sat 10/8, #9 Auburn @ Mississippi St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, John Spagnola

Sat 10/8, #3 Florida St @ #13 Miami, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle


Week 8

Sat 10/15, #6 Auburn @ #1 Florida, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/15, #2 Nebraska @ #16 Kansas St, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola, Gary Reasons

Sat 10/15, Ohio St @ Michigan St, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/15, BYU @ #17 Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Jim Lampley, Todd Christensen, John Dockery

Sat 10/15, #3 Penn St @ #5 Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/15, #10 Alabama @ Tennessee, ESPN, 6:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Sat 10/15, USC @ Stanford, ABC, 7 pm (west coast), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge

Sat 10/15, #22 Oklahoma @ #4 Colorado, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sun 10/16, #12 Texas @ Rice, ESPN, 8 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Dan Debenham


Week 9

Sat 10/22, Purdue @ #24 Ohio St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/22, Southern @ Alcorn St, ESPN2, 1 pm, Tom Mees, Darrin Nelson

Sat 10/22, #11 Michigan @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/22, #18 Utah @ #12 Colorado St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/22, UCLA @ #14 Arizona, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge, Harry Carson

Sat 10/22, Ole Miss @ #8 Alabama, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/22, #9 Washington @ Oregon, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, John Spagnola

Sat 10/22, #15 North Carolina @ #25 Virginia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Gary Reasons

Sat 10/22, #19 Kansas St @ #2 Colorado, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Sat 10/22, South Carolina St @ Florida A&M, ESPN2, 8 pm, announcers unknown


Week 10

Sat 10/29, #2 Colorado @ #3 Nebraska, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/29, Wisconsin @ #10 Michigan, ESPN, 12 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/29, Navy @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Charlie Jones, Randy Cross, John Dockery

Sat 10/29, #21 Ohio St @ #1 Penn St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/29, #13 Virginia Tech @ #6 Miami, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/29, NC State @ #24 North Carolina, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola, Gary Reasons

Sat 10/29, #11 Arizona @ Oregon, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Todd Blackledge, Harry Carson

Sat 10/29, Georgia @ #5 Florida, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Mon 10/31, Iona @ Duquesne, ESPN2, 6 pm, Jerry Punch, Mike Mayock


Week 11

Thu 11/3, Boston College @ Louisville, ESPN, 8 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/5, #2 Penn St @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/5, #5 Miami @ #10 Syracuse, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/5, #22 USC @ #16 Washington St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 11/5, Wisconsin @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 11/5, #6 Alabama @ LSU, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Sat 11/5, Wyoming @ #14 Colorado St, ESPN, 10:30 pm, Joel Meyers, Rick Walker, Mike Mayock


Week 12

Thu 11/10, San Diego St @ #23 BYU, ESPN, 8 pm, Joel Meyers, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/12, DePauw @ Wabash, ESPN2, 10 am, Tom Mees, Darrin Nelson, John Naber

Sat 11/12, Notre Dame vs #8 Florida St (at Orlando), ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/12, Ohio St @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/12, #2 Penn St @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 11/12, #6 Alabama @ #20 Mississippi St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge, Brian Holloway

Sat 11/12, #13 Arizona @ #17 USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 11/12, Baylor @ Rice, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola, Gary Reasons

Sat 11/12, Georgia @ #3 Auburn, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Sat 11/12, UCLA @ Arizona St, ESPN, 10 pm, Joel Meyers, Rick Walker, Mike Mayock


Week 13

Sat 11/19, #15 Michigan @ #22 Ohio St, ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 11/19, Yale @ Harvard, ESPN2, 1 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten, Dan Debenham

Sat 11/19, Air Force @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Charlie Jones, Randy Cross, John Dockery

Sat 11/19, #6 Auburn vs #4 Alabama (at Birmingham), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/19, #13 USC @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, Tim Brant

Sat 11/19, Illinois @ Wisconsin, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge, Harry Carson

Sat 11/19, #12 Oregon @ Oregon St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, John Spagnola, Gary Reasons

Sat 11/19, Alcorn St @ Jackson St, ESPN2, 4 pm, Tom Mees, Darrin Nelson

Sat 11/19, #8 Florida St @ #25 NC State, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle


Week 14

Thu 11/24, Texas @ Baylor, ABC, 11 am, Terry Gannon, John Spagnola, Jack Arute

Thu 11/24, #22 Syracuse @ West Virginia, ESPN, 8 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle

Fri 11/25, NC State @ #13 Virginia, ABC, 11 am (regional), Roger Twibell, Todd Blackledge, Harry Carson

Fri 11/25, Texas Tech @ TCU, ABC, 11 am (regional), Terry Gannon, John Spagnola

Fri 11/25, Alcorn St @ Youngstown St (D1-AA 1st rd), ESPN, 12 pm, Tom Mees, Mike Mayock

Fri 11/25, #1 Nebraska @ Oklahoma, ABC, 2:30 pm, Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Fri 11/25, Georgia Tech @ Georgia, ESPN, 4 pm, Gary Thorne, Rick Walker, Jerry Punch

Fri 11/25, Arizona St @ #16 Arizona, ABC, 6 pm (west coast), Steve Zabriskie, Gary Reasons

Sat 11/26, #4 Florida @ #7 Florida St, ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 11/26, Grambling vs Southern (at New Orleans), NBC, 4 pm, Don Criqui, Beasley Reece

Sat 11/26, Michigan St @ #2 Penn St, ESPN, 4 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/26, Notre Dame @ #17 USC, ABC, 8 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/26, #25 Boston College @ #5 Miami, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle


Week 15

Sat 12/3, Army vs Navy (at Philadelphia), ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 12/3, #6 Florida vs #3 Alabama (at Atlanta - SEC champ), ABC, 3:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 12/10, Albion vs Wash & Jeff (at Salem, VA - D3 champ), ESPN, 12 pm, Jerry Punch, Mike Gottfried

Sat 12/10, North Alabama vs Texas A&M-Kingsville (at Florence, AL - D2 champ), ESPN2, 1 pm, Joel Meyers, Rick Walker

Sat 12/17, Youngstown St vs Boise St (at Huntington, WV - D1-AA champ), CBS, 12 pm, Sean McDonough, Steve Davis, Dave Logan

Bowl games

Originally compiled by sportas2:


December 15

Las Vegas Bowl: Central Michigan vs. UNLV, 9:00, ESPN: Jerry Punch, Mike Gottfried, Mike Mayock


December 25

Aloha Bowl: Boston College vs. #11 Kansas State, 3:30, ABC: Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins


December 27

Freedom Bowl: #15 Arizona vs. #14 Utah, 9:00, Raycom: Dave Barnett, Dave Rowe


December 28

Independence Bowl: TCU vs. #18 Virginia, 8:00, ESPN: Sean McDonough, Rick Walker, Dan Debenham


December 29

Copper Bowl: #22 BYU vs. Oklahoma, 8:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Mike Adamle


December 30

Sun Bowl: #19 North Carolina vs. Texas, 2:30, CBS: Jim Nantz, Doug Flutie, Andrea Joyce

Gator Bowl: Tennessee vs. #17 Virginia Tech, 7:30, TBS: Gary Bender, Pat Haden, Craig Sager

Holiday Bowl: #10 Colorado State vs. #20 Michigan, 9:00, ESPN: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten


December 31

Liberty Bowl: East Carolina vs. Illinois, 1:00, ESPN: Gary Thorne, Mike Mayock

Alamo Bowl: Baylor vs. #24 Washington State, 8:00, ESPN: Dave Sims, Rick Walker, Dan Debenham


January 1

Orange Bowl: #3 Miami-FL vs. #1 Nebraska, 8:00, NBC: Tom Hammond, Cris Collinsworth, John Dockery

Peach Bowl: #16 Mississippi State vs. #23 NC State, 8:00, ESPN: Joel Meyers, Todd Blackledge, Jerry Punch



January 2

Hall of Fame Bowl: #25 Duke vs. Wisconsin, 11:00AM, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Florida Citrus Bowl: #6 Alabama vs. #13 Ohio State, 1:00, ABC: Mark Jones, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Cotton Bowl: Texas Tech vs. #21 USC, 1:00, NBC: Jim Lampley, Todd Christensen, Bob Golic

Carquest Bowl: South Carolina vs. West Virginia, 1:30, CBS: Verne Lundquist, Dan Fouts, Michele Tafoya

Fiesta Bowl: #4 Colorado vs. Notre Dame, 4:30, NBC: Charlie Jones, Randy Cross, Dan Hicks

Rose Bowl: #12 Oregon vs. #2 Penn State, 5:00, ABC: Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sugar Bowl: #5 Florida vs. #7 Florida State, 8:30, ABC: Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute