1996 College Football Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Regular season

  • CBS obtained rights to the SEC, Big East, and Army/Navy and also added a Conf USA game. ABC still had rights to the SEC title game.
  • The new FOX Sports Net obtained rights to the new Big 12 conference as well as the Pac-10. Most of their games are currently not listed here.
  • ABC changed its policy from the previous season and allowed Griese to call Michigan games.


Originally compiled by Jeff79:


Week 1

Sat 8/24, Texas A&M @ BYU (Pigskin Classic), ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sun 8/25, Penn St vs USC (at East Rutherford - Kickoff Classic), ABC, 2 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann


Week 2

Sat 8/31, Purdue @ Michigan St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson

Sat 8/31, Illinois @ Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 8/31, Washington St @ Colorado, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 8/31, Texas Tech @ Kansas St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, Lewis Johnson

Sat 8/31, Clemson @ North Carolina, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 8/31, Louisville @ Kentucky, ESPN2, 6:30 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward

Sat 8/31, West Virginia @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 8/31, Missouri @ Texas, FSN, 8:15pm

Sat 8/31, Boston College @ Hawaii, ESPN2, 9:30 pm, Charley Steiner, Rod Gilmore


Week 3

Thu 9/5, Notre Dame @ Vanderbilt, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/7, Michigan St @ Nebraska, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/7, Georgia Tech @ NC State, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Gary Reasons

Sat 9/7, Arizona @ Iowa, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/7, Eastern Michigan @ Wisconsin, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Charley Steiner, Rod Gilmore

Sat 9/7, Oklahoma State @ Texas Tech, FSN syndication, 12:30pm

Sat 9/7, USC @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 9/7, Louisville @ Penn St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/7, Duke @ Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Ron Jaworski

Sat 9/7, TCU @ Oklahoma, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/7, North Carolina @ Syracuse, ESPN2, 6 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried

Sat 9/7, Utah @ Stanford, ABC, 7 pm (west coast), Greg Papa, Brian Holloway

Sat 9/7, Wyoming @ Iowa State, FSN, 7pm

Sat 9/7, UCLA @ Tennessee, CBS, 8 pm, Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 9/7, Colorado @ Colorado St, ESPN2, 9 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward


Week 4

Thu 9/12, Miami @ Rutgers, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/14, Virginia Tech @ Boston College, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

* Sat 9/14, Auburn @ Mississippi, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, ??, Merril Hoge

Sat 9/14, Cincinnati @ Kansas State, FSN syndication, 12:30pm

Sat 9/14, Purdue @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Bob Trumpy, John Dockery

Sat 9/14, Michigan @ Colorado, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/14, BYU @ Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 9/14, Northwestern @ Duke, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/14, Iowa St @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/14, Vanderbilt @ Alabama, ESPN2, 6 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward

Sat 9/14, Georgia @ South Carolina, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 9/14, Kansas @ TCU, ESPN2, 9 pm, Charley Steiner, Rod Gilmore


Week 5

Thu 9/19, Florida St @ NC State, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/21, Notre Dame @ Texas, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/21, Pittsburgh @ Ohio St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/21, Stanford @ Wisconsin, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Charley Steiner, Rod Gilmore

Sat 9/21, Boston College @ Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 9/21, Arizona @ Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/21, Georgia Tech @ North Carolina, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/21, Florida @ Tennessee, CBS, 3:30 pm, Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 9/21, Texas Tech @ Georgia, ESPN2, 5:30 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward

Sat 9/21, Oregon @ Washington St, ABC, 7 pm (west coast), Roger Twibell, Brian Holloway

Sat 9/21, LSU @ Auburn, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 9/21, Syracuse @ Minnesota, ESPN2, 8:30 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Merril Hoge

ABC had planned to show Oklahoma @ San Diego St as one of its 3:30 regional games. But MLB moved the Padres game on that date from night to afternoon for the Fox game of the week creating a stadium conflict at Jack Murphy. MLB had priority so the San Diego St game was forced to the evening and off of ABC.


Week 6

Thu 9/26, Duke @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

* Sat 9/28, Navy @ Boston College, ESPN2, 12 pm, ??, Merril Hoge

Sat 9/28, Northwestern @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/28, Ohio St @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Bob Trumpy, John Dockery

Sat 9/28, UCLA @ Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/28, North Carolina @ Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 9/28, Colorado @ Texas A&M, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/28, Penn St @ Wisconsin, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/28, Virginia Tech @ Syracuse, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 9/28, Kentucky @ Florida, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Ryan, Mike Mayock

* Sat 9/28, Maryland @ West Virginia, ESPN2, 6 pm, ??, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward

Sat 9/28, Texas @ Virginia, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 9/28, Kansas @ Utah, ESPN2, 9 pm, Charley Steiner, Rod Gilmore


Week 7

Thu 10/3, Mississippi vs Tennessee (at Memphis), ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Patrick, Mike Gottfried, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/5, Penn St @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/5, Nebraska @ Kansas St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/5, Virginia @ Georgia Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, Gary Reasons

Sat 10/5, California @ USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/5, South Carolina @ Auburn, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/5, Boston College @ West Virginia, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock

Sat 10/5, Clemson @ Florida St, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 10/5, Georgia @ Mississippi St, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen


Week 8

* Thu 10/10, Southern Miss @ East Carolina, ESPN2, 8 pm, ??, ??

Sat 10/12, LSU @ Florida, CBS, 12 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock, Gus Johnson

Sat 10/12, Purdue @ Penn St, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/12, Minnesota @ Northwestern, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Charley Steiner, Rod Gilmore

Sat 10/12, Washington @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Bob Trumpy, John Dockery

Sat 10/12, Wisconsin @ Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/12, Arizona St @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/12, Alabama @ NC State, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, Lewis Johnson

Sat 10/12, Oklahoma vs Texas (at Dallas), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/12, Florida St @ Miami, CBS, 3:30 pm, Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/12, Tennessee @ Georgia, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

* Sat 10/12, Maryland @ North Carolina, ESPN2, 7 pm, ??, ??


Week 9

Sat 10/19, Northwestern @ Wisconsin, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/19, Iowa @ Penn St, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Charley Steiner, Rod Gilmore

Sat 10/19, Air Force @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Bob Trumpy, John Dockery

Sat 10/19, USC @ Arizona St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/19, Ohio St @ Purdue, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/19, Georgia Tech @ Clemson, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, Gary Reasons

Sat 10/19, Nebraska @ Texas Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/19, Auburn @ Florida, CBS, 3:30 pm, Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/19, Mississippi @ Alabama, ESPN2, 6 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward

Sat 10/19, East Carolina @ Miami, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 10/19, BYU @ Tulsa, ESPN2, 9 pm, Bob Carpenter, Merril Hoge

On this date ABC was scheduled to broadcast the Jackson State @ Southern game at 3:30 pm but Southern would not move the time. https://youtu.be/vOLFcHNeI1c


Week 10

Sat 10/26, Syracuse @ Boston College, CBS, 12 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock

Sat 10/26, Penn St @ Indiana, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/26, Wisconsin @ Michigan St, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Charley Steiner, Rod Gilmore

Sat 10/26, Virginia @ Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/26, Ohio St @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 10/26, Texas @ Colorado, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/26, Arizona St @ Stanford, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant

Sat 10/26, Washington @ Oregon, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Brian Holloway

Sat 10/26, Alabama @ Tennessee, CBS, 3:30 pm, Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/26, Miami @ West Virginia, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 10/26, Michigan @ Minnesota, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward


Week 11

Thu 10/31, Boston College @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/2, Michigan St @ Michigan, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 11/2, Nebraska @ Oklahoma, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Lewis Johnson

Sat 11/2, Notre Dame vs Navy (at Dublin), CBS, 12 pm (tape delay - 8 am kickoff), Tim Ryan, Phil McConkey, Andrea Joyce

Sat 11/2, Purdue @ Wisconsin, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/2, Minnesota @ Ohio St, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Merril Hoge

Sat 11/2, Northwestern @ Penn St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/2, Washington @ USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Gary Reasons, Todd Donoho

Sat 11/2, Maryland @ Clemson, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Brian Holloway

Sat 11/2, Baylor @ Texas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Joel Meyers, Ron Jaworski, Steve Atkinson

Sat 11/2, Georgia vs Florida (at Jacksonville), CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Gus Johnson, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 11/2, Syracuse @ West Virginia, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock, Artie Gigantino

Sat 11/2, San Diego St @ San Jose St, ABC, 7 pm (west coast), Roger Twibell, Dean Blevins, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/2, Florida St @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 11/2, Arkansas @ Auburn, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward

* Sat 11/2, Colorado St @ Air Force, ESPN, 10 pm, Gary Thorne, ??


Week 12

Thu 11/7, Wyoming @ San Diego St, ESPN, 8 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson

Sat 11/9, Ohio St @ Illinois, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

* Sat 11/9, Michigan @ Purdue, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Gary Thorne, ??

Sat 11/9, Northwestern @ Iowa, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/9, Air Force @ Army, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Sat 11/9, Clemson @ Virginia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant

Sat 11/9, Washington St @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola

Sat 11/9, Texas A&M @ Baylor, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Brian Holloway, Gary Reasons

Sat 11/9, Notre Dame @ Boston College, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, David Logan

Sat 11/9, Tennessee @ Memphis, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock, Artie Gigantino

Sat 11/9, East Carolina @ Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward

Sat 11/9, Alabama @ LSU, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 11/9, Utah @ New Mexico, ESPN2, 10 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Merril Hoge


Week 13

Thu 11/14, Georgia Tech @ Maryland, ESPN, 8 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/16, Penn St @ Michigan, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/16, Wisconsin @ Iowa, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/16, South Carolina @ Florida, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Merril Hoge

Sat 11/16, Pittsburgh @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1:30 pm, Charlie Jones, Randy Cross, John Dockery

Sat 11/16, Ohio St @ Indiana, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 11/16, North Carolina @ Virginia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 11/16, Oklahoma @ Texas A&M, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Brian Holloway, Gary Reasons

* Sat 11/16, UCLA @ Arizona, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, ??

Sat 11/16, Virginia Tech @ Miami, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Ryan, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Nantz called golf on 11/16 so Ryan worked with Donahue.

Sat 11/16, Georgia @ Auburn, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock, Gus Johnson

Sat 11/16, Army @ Syracuse, ESPN, 6 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried

Sat 11/16, Southern Miss @ Florida St, ESPN2, 7 pm, Gary Thorne, Rod Gilmore

Sat 11/16, Alabama @ Mississippi St, ESPN, 9 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen

* Sat 11/16, Norfolk St @ Hampton, ESPN2, 10 pm (tape delay), ??, ??


Week 14

Thu 11/21, TCU @ SMU, ESPN, 8 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/23, Michigan @ Ohio St, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/23, Boston College @ Miami, CBS, 12 pm, Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 11/23, West Virginia @ Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 12 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Merril Hoge

Sat 11/23, Rutgers @ Notre Dame, NBC, 12:30 pm, Charlie Jones, Randy Cross, John Dockery

Sat 11/23, BYU @ Utah, ESPN, 12:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/23, Michigan St @ Penn St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 11/23, USC @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 11/23, Florida St vs Maryland (at Miami), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Tim Brant, Lewis Johnson

Sat 11/23, Texas Tech @ Oklahoma, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Steve Zabriskie, Brian Holloway, Gary Reasons

Sat 11/23, Kentucky @ Tennessee, CBS, 3:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock, Gus Johnson

Sat 11/23, South Carolina @ Clemson, ESPN2, 5:30 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen, Pam Ward

Sat 11/23, Auburn vs Alabama (at Birmingham), ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 11/23, Iowa @ Minnesota, ESPN2, 8:30 pm, Gary Thorne, Rod Gilmore


Week 15

Thu 11/28, Air Force @ San Diego St, ESPN2, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen

Fri 11/29, Texas A&M @ Texas, ABC, 11 am, Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Fri 11/29, Colorado @ Nebraska, ABC, 2:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Fri 11/29, Virginia @ Virginia Tech, CBS, 2:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock, Andrea Joyce

Fri 11/29, LSU vs Arkansas (at Little Rock), CBS, 2:30 pm (regional), Gus Johnson, Artie Gigantino, Maria Barnes

Sat 11/30, Florida @ Florida St, ABC, 12 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/30, Mississippi St @ Mississippi, ESPN2, 12:30 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Merril Hoge

Sat 11/30, Grambling vs Southern (at New Orleans), NBC, 2 pm, Don Criqui, Beasley Reece

Sat 11/30, Miami @ Syracuse, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya

Sat 11/30, Georgia Tech @ Georgia, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Ryan, Phil McConkey, Steve Davis

Sat 11/30, East Carolina vs NC State (at Charlotte), ESPN2, 3:30 pm, Jerry Punch, Rod Gilmore

Sat 11/30, Tennessee @ Vanderbilt, ESPN, 6 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Kellen Winslow

Sat 11/30, Notre Dame @ USC, ABC, 8 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute


Week 16

Sat 12/7, Army vs Navy (at Philadelphia), CBS, 12 pm, Sean McDonough, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya, Mike Mayock

Nantz called college BB so McDonough worked with Donahue.

Sat 12/7, Big 12 Championship, Texas vs Nebraska (at St Louis), ABC, 1 pm, Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil, Jack Arute

Sat 12/7, WAC Championship, BYU vs Wyoming (at Las Vegas), ABC, 4:30 pm, Mark Jones, John Spagnola, Dean Blevins

Sat 12/7, SEC Championship, Florida vs Alabama (at Atlanta), ABC, 8 pm, Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann


Sat 12/14, Northern Colorado vs Carson-Newman (at Florence, AL - D2 champ), ESPN2, 1 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried

Sat 12/14, Mount Union vs Rowan (at Salem, VA - D3 champ), ESPN, 2 pm, Jerry Punch, Rod Gilmore, Melissa Stark


Sat 12/21, Marshall vs Montana (at Huntington, WV - D1-AA champ), ESPN, 2 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Adrian Karsten

Bowl games

Originally compiled by sportas2:


December 19

Las Vegas Bowl: Ball State vs. Nevada, 9:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried


December 25

Aloha Bowl: California vs. Navy, 3:30, ABC: Brent Musburger, Todd Blackledge


December 27

Liberty Bowl: Houston vs. Syracuse, 3:00, ESPN: Craig Bolerjack, Rod Gilmore

Carquest Bowl: Miami-FL vs. Virginia, 7:30, TBS: Bob Neal, Mark May, Craig Sager

Copper Bowl: Utah vs. Wisconsin, 9:00, ESPN: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson


December 28

Peach Bowl: Clemson vs. LSU, 8:00, ESPN: Dave Barnett, Todd Christensen


December 29

Alamo Bowl: Iowa vs. Texas Tech, 8:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried


December 30

Holiday Bowl: Colorado vs. Washington, 8:00, ESPN: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson


December 31

Sun Bowl: Michigan State vs. Stanford, 1:00, CBS: Gus Johnson, Artie Gigantino

Independence Bowl: Army vs. Auburn, 3:30, ESPN: Craig Bolerjack, Rod Gilmore

Orange Bowl: Nebraska vs. Virginia Tech, 7:00, CBS: Sean McDonough, Mike Mayock


January 1

Outback Bowl: Alabama vs. Michigan, 11:00, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried

Gator Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia, 12:30, NBC: Don Criqui, Bob Trumpy, John Dockery

Florida Citrus Bowl: Northwestern vs. Tennessee, 1:00, ABC: Mark Jones, John Spagnola

Cotton Bowl: BYU vs. Kansas State, 1:30, CBS: Tim Ryan, Steve Davis

Rose Bowl: Arizona State vs. Ohio State, 5:00, ABC: Brent Musburger, Dick Vermeil

Fiesta Bowl: Penn State vs. Texas, 8:00, CBS: Jim Nantz, Terry Donahue, Michele Tafoya


January 2

Sugar Bowl: Florida vs. Florida State, 8:00, ABC: Keith Jackson, Bob Griese