1999 College Football Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Regular season

Rankings for weeks 1 thru 8 are from the AP. Rankings for week 9 onward are from the BCS.


Originally compiled by Jeff79 and sctvhound:


Week 1

Sat 8/28, #4 Arizona @ #3 Penn St (Pigskin Classic), ABC, 1 pm, Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Lynn Swann

Sat 8/28, Kansas @ #18 Notre Dame (Eddie Robinson Classic), NBC, 3:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Pat Haden, Craig Sager

Sat 8/28, Louisiana Tech @ #1 Florida St, ESPN2, 5 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Chris Marlowe

Sat 8/28, NC State @ #17 Texas (BCA Classic), ESPN2, 8:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sun 8/29, #12 Miami vs #9 Ohio St (at East Rutherford - Kickoff Classic), ABC, 2:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Dan Fouts, Dean Blevins


Week 2

Thu 9/2, Oregon @ Michigan St, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/4, #5 Nebraska @ Iowa, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Bob Griese, Todd Harris

Sat 9/4, Stanford @ Texas, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/4, #24 Virginia @ North Carolina, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/4, Baylor @ Boston College, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 9/4, #10 Georgia Tech @ Navy, FSN, 12 pm, Paul Kennedy, Tom Ramsey

Sat 9/4, West Virginia vs East Carolina (at Charlotte), ESPN2, 3 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 9/4, #16 Notre Dame @ #7 Michigan, ABC, 3:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Dan Fouts, Jack Arute

Sat 9/4, Wyoming @ #3 Tennessee, ESPN2, 7 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 9/4, #14 Colorado vs. Colorado State (at Denver), FSN, 7 pm, Ron Thulin, Artie Gigantini, Eric Clemons

Sat 9/4, South Carolina @ #24 NC State, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sun 9/5, #15 Arizona @ TCU, FSN, 7:30 pm, Barry Tompkins, David Norrie, Eric Clemons

Mon 9/6, Tulane @ Southern Miss, FSN, 3 pm, Paul Kennedy, Trevor Matich

Mon 9/6, Texas Tech @ #25 Arizona State, FSN, 8 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton


Week 3

Thu 9/9, Washington @ BYU, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/11, Pittsburgh @ #2 Penn St, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 9/11, Rice @ #6 Michigan, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 9/11, Wake Forest @ Army, FSN, 12 pm, Paul Kennedy, Tom Ramsey

Sat 9/11, Duke @ East Carolina, FSN, 3:15 pm, Scott Graham, Trevor Matich, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/11, California @ #5 Nebraska, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Todd Harris

Sat 9/11, #16 Notre Dame @ #20 Purdue, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dan Fouts, Chip Tarkenton

Sat 9/11, #22 Virginia @ Clemson, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Nick Lowery

Sat 9/11, South Carolina @ #12 Georgia, ESPN2, 5 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/11, Iowa @ Iowa State, FSN, 7 pm, Ron Thulin, Arnie Gigantino, Eric Clemons

Sat 9/11, #14 UCLA @ #13 Ohio St, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/11, #10 Georgia Tech @ #1 Florida St, ABC, 8 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins, Jack Arute

Sat 9/11, Texas @ Rutgers, ESPN2, 8 pm, Mark Jones, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 9/11, Washington State @ Stanford, FSN, 7 pm, Barry Tompkins, David Norrie, Eric Clemons


Week 4

Thu 9/16, #23 Colorado St @ #25 BYU, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/18, Kentucky @ Indiana, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 9/18, West Virginia @ Maryland, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 9/18, Boston College @ Navy, FSN, 12 pm, Ron Thulin, Artie Gigantino

Sat 9/18, Michigan St @ #24 Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Pat Haden, Jim Gray

Sat 9/18, #9 Wisconsin @ Cincinnati, FSN, 3:15 pm, Paul Kennedy, Trevor Matich, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/18, San Diego St @ #17 USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Todd Harris

Sat 9/18, #20 NC State @ #1 Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dan Fouts, Jack Arute

Sat 9/18, Ohio @ #13 Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/18, Kansas @ Colorado, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/18, #3 Penn St @ #8 Miami, CBS, 3:30 pm, Don Criqui, Mike Mayock

Sat 9/18, Auburn @ LSU, ESPN, 5 pm, Charley Steiner, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/18, Air Force @ Washington, FSN, 6:30 pm

Sat 9/18, Wake Forest @ Virginia, ESPN2, 7 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 9/18, #2 Tennessee @ #4 Florida, CBS, 8 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 9/18, #6 Michigan @ Syracuse, CBS, 8 pm (regional), Craig Bolerjack, Ed Cunningham

Sat 9/18, Stanford @ #19 Arizona, FSN, 10 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton


Week 5

Thu 9/23, Clemson @ #8 Virginia Tech, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 9/25, Indiana @ #2 Penn St, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 9/25, Northwestern @ #13 Purdue, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 9/25, #4 Michigan @ #20 Wisconsin, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Leslie Gudel

Sat 9/25, #1 Florida St @ North Carolina, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 9/25, Colorado @ Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 9/25, Southern Miss @ #5 Texas A&M, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 9/25, #14 Arkansas @ Alabama, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 9/25, West Virginia @ Syracuse, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Craig Bolerjack, Ed Cunningham

Sat 9/25, Oklahoma @ Louisville, FSN, 3:30 pm, Paul Kennedy, Trevor Matich, Lewis Johnson

Sat 9/25, #9 Miami vs East Carolina (at Raleigh), ESPN2, 6 pm, Derrin Horton, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 9/25, #6 Nebraska @ Missouri, FSN, 7 pm, Ron Thulin, Artie Gigantino, Eric Clemons

Sat 9/25, #3 Florida @ Kentucky, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 9/25, Virginia @ #17 BYU, ESPN2, 9 pm, Mark Jones, Sean Salisbury, Nick Lowery

Sat 9/25, #16 USC @ Oregon, FSN, 10:15 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton


Week 6

Thu 9/30, Maryland @ #9 Georgia Tech, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Fri 10/1, BYU @ Utah St, SportsWest,9 pm, Tom Kirkland, Blaine Fowler

Sat 10/2, #11 Purdue @ #4 Michigan, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 10/2, Illinois @ Indiana, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 10/2, #23 Oklahoma @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Pat Haden, Paul Sunderland

Sat 10/2, Wisconsin @ #12 Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Dean Blevins, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/2, #13 Kansas St @ #15 Texas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Bob Griese, Jack Arute

Sat 10/2, North Carolina @ Clemson, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Gary Danielson

Sat 10/2, UCLA @ Arizona St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 10/2, #21 Alabama @ #3 Florida, CBS, 3:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/2, Missouri @ Memphis, FSN, 3:30 pm

Sat 10/2, #8 Virginia Tech @ #24 Virginia, ESPN2, 6 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 10/2, #5 Texas A&M @ Texas Tech, FSN, 7 pm

Sat 10/2, Auburn @ #7 Tennessee, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/2, Air Force @ San Diego St, ESPN2, 9 pm, Mark Jones, Mike Golic, Rob Stone

Sat 10/2, #25 Oregon @ Washington, FSN, 10:15 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton


Week 7

Thu 10/7, #18 Syracuse @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/9, #19 Miami @ #1 Florida St, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/9, #3 Michigan @ #11 Michigan St, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Mike Golic, Chip Tarkenton

Sat 10/9, Air Force @ Navy, FSN, 12 pm

Sat 10/9, Arizona St @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Pat Haden, Paul Sunderland

Sat 10/9, Southern Miss @ #16 East Carolina, FSN, 3 pm, Paul Kennedy, Trevor Matich, Lewis Johnson

Sat 10/9, #17 Purdue @ #21 Ohio St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Dan Fouts, Jack Arute

Sat 10/9, #22 USC @ Arizona, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Bob Griese, Todd Harris

Sat 10/9, Oklahoma vs #23 Texas (at Dallas), ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/9, North Carolina @ #7 Georgia Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Rich Waltz, Bob Golic

Sat 10/9, #8 Florida @ LSU, CBS, 3:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/9, California @ #24 BYU, ABC, 7 pm (west coast), Charlie Jones, Nick Lowery

Sat 10/9, #10 Georgia @ #6 Tennessee, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/9, Iowa State @ #4 Nebraska, FSN, 7 pm, Ron Thulin, Artie Gigantino, Eric Clemons

Sat 10/9, Clemson @ NC State, ESPN2, 8 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 10/9, Oregon @ UCLA, FSN, 10:15 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton


Week 8

Thu 10/14, Toledo @ #15 Marshall, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Thu 10/14, Fresno State @ SMU, FSN, 7 pm

Sat 10/16, #18 Ohio St @ #2 Penn St, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/16, Indiana @ #17 Wisconsin, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 10/16, Minnesota @ Illinois, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta

Sat 10/16, USC @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Pat Haden, Paul Sunderland

Sat 10/16, #5 Michigan St @ #20 Purdue, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Leslie Gudel

Sat 10/16, Virginia @ NC State, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Terry Gannon, Mike Golic

Sat 10/16, Colorado @ Texas Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/16, California @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Nick Lowery

Sat 10/16, #11 Alabama @ #22 Ole Miss, CBS, 3:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/16, Cincinnati @ UAB, FSN, 3:30 pm

Sat 10/16, Pittsburgh @ Boston College, ESPN2, 5 pm, Mark Jones, Don McPherson

Sat 10/16, #16 Syracuse @ #4 Virginia Tech, ESPN, 6 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/16, Arizona St @ Washington, ABC, 7 pm (west coast), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 10/16, Iowa State @ Missouri, FSN, 7 pm, Ron Thulin, Arnie Gigantino, Eric Clemons

Sat 10/16, Utah @ Air Force, ESPN2, 8 pm, Derrin Horton, Sean Salisbury, Rob Stone

Sat 10/16, #7 Florida @ Auburn, ESPN, 9 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe


Week 9

Sat 10/23, Miami @ Boston College, CBS, 12 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Ed Cunningham

Sat 10/23, Ohio St @ Minnesota, ESPN, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 10/23, #15 Michigan St @ #9 Wisconsin, ESPN2, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 10/23, #2 Penn St @ Purdue, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 10/23, #7 Nebraska @ #10 Texas, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 10/23, Stanford @ USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 10/23, North Carolina @ Maryland, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins

Sat 10/23, #4 Tennessee @ #13 Alabama, CBS, 3:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/23, LSU @ #11 Mississippi St, ESPN2, 6 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 10/23, #1 Florida St @ Clemson, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/23, Texas A&M @ Oklahoma, FSN, 7 pm, Ron Thulin, Artie Gigantini, Eric Clemons

Sat 10/23, Colorado St @ Wyoming, ESPN2, 9 pm, Mark Jones, Mike Golic, Rob Stone

Sat 10/23, BYU @ UNLV, SportsWest, 9:30 pm, Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler

Sat 10/23, Oregon @ Arizona, FSN, 10:15 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton


Week 10

Thu 10/28, Utah @ Colorado St, ESPN, 8 pm, Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 10/30, West Virginia @ Miami, CBS, 12 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Ed Cunningham

Sat 10/30, Purdue @ Minnesota, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 10/30, #13 Michigan @ Indiana, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 10/30, Navy @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Pat Haden, Paul Sunderland

Sat 10/30, Air Force @ #15 BYU, ESPN Plus, 3 pm, Chris Marlowe, Mike Hold, Beth Mowins

Sat 10/30, NC State @ #7 Georgia Tech, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 10/30, Oklahoma @ Colorado, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Lynn Swann, Chip Tarkenton

Sat 10/30, Stanford @ Washington, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 10/30, #2 Penn St @ Illinois, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins, Leslie Gudel

Sat 10/30, Georgia vs #4 Florida (at Jacksonville), CBS, 3:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 10/30, East Carolina @ Houston, FSN, 3:30 pm

Sat 10/30, #1 Florida St @ Virginia, ESPN, 7 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 10/30, #3 Virginia Tech @ Pittsburgh, ESPN2, 7 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 10/30, #8 Nebraska @ Kansas, FSN, 7 pm, Ron Thulin, Artie Gigantino, Eric Clemons


Week 11

Thu 11/4, Kentucky @ #12 Mississippi St, ESPN, 8 pm, Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/6, Ohio St @ #13 Michigan St, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 11/6, Minnesota @ #7 Penn St, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 11/6, Southern Miss @ Memphis, FSN, 3 pm

Sat 11/6, #8 Wisconsin @ Purdue, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/6, #15 Georgia Tech @ Virginia, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins, Chip Tarkenton

Sat 11/6, Texas A&M @ #6 Nebraska, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/6, Washington @ Arizona, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 11/6, #3 Virginia Tech @ West Virginia, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 11/6, Vanderbilt @ #4 Florida, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Craig Bolerjack, Ed Cunningham

Sat 11/6, Arkansas @ Ole Miss, ESPN2, 6 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/6, Arizona State @ USC, FSN, 6:30 pm

Sat 11/6, Notre Dame @ #2 Tennessee, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/6, Wyoming @ Utah, ESPN2, 9 pm, Mark Jones, Mike Golic, Rob Stone

Sat 11/6, #14 BYU @ San Diego St, SportsWest, 9 pm, Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler

Sat 11/6, Washington State @ Oregon, FSN, 10 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton


Week 12

Thu 11/11, NC State vs North Carolina (at Charlotte), ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/13, #10 Michigan @ #11 Penn St, ABC, 12 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/13, West Virginia @ Boston College, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 11/13, Illinois @ Ohio St, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 11/13, #4 Florida @ South Carolina, JP/SEC, 12:30 pm, Dave Neal, Dave Rowe

Sat 11/13, Auburn @ Georgia, ESPN2, 6 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/13, #8 Kansas St @ #3 Nebraska, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/13, Iowa @ #7 Wisconsin, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Dean Blevins, Leslie Gudel

Sat 11/13, Washington @ UCLA, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 11/13, Maryland @ #1 Florida St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Mike Tirico, Mike Golic

Sat 11/13, #15 Mississippi St @ #6 Alabama, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 11/13, Notre Dame @ Pittsburgh, CBS, 3:30 pm (regional), Craig Bolerjack, Ed Cunningham

Sat 11/13, Cincinnati @ East Carolina, FSN, 3:30 pm, Paul Kennedy, Trevor Matich, Lewis Johnson

Sat 11/13, BYU @ Wyoming, SportsWest, 6 pm, Tom Kirkland, Blaine Fowler

Sat 11/13, USC @ Washington St, ABC, 7 pm (west coast), Charlie Jones, Nick Lowery

Sat 11/13, Texas Tech @ #9 Texas, FSN, 7 pm, Ron Thulin, Artie Gigantino, Eric Clemons

Sat 11/13, Miami @ #2 Virginia Tech, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/13, Kentucky @ Vanderbilt, ESPN2, 9 pm, Mark Jones, Sean Salisbury, Rob Stone

Sat 11/13, Arizona @ Oregon State, FSN, 10:15 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton


Week 13

Thu 11/18, Air Force @ Colorado St, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Sat 11/20, Ohio St @ #10 Michigan, ABC, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/20, Purdue @ Indiana, ESPN, 12 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 11/20, #2 Virginia Tech @ Temple, ESPN2, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Sat 11/20, Boston College @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Pat Haden, Jim Gray

Sat 11/20, #15 Southern Miss @ Louisville, FSN, 3 pm

Sat 11/20, Utah @ BYU, ESPN Plus, 3 pm, Chris Marlowe, Mike Hold, Beth Mowins

Sat 11/20, #12 Penn St @ #11 Michigan St, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann

Sat 11/20, UCLA @ USC, ABC, 3:30 pm (regional), Charlie Jones, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Sat 11/20, #1 Florida St @ #5 Florida, CBS, 3:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 11/20, Georgia @ Ole Miss, ESPN2, 6 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/20, Oregon State @ Oregon, FSN, 6:30 pm, Steve Physioc, Tom Ramsey, James Lofton

Sat 11/20, #8 Alabama @ Auburn, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/20, Mississippi St vs Arkansas (at Little Rock), ESPN2, 9 pm, Mark Jones, Sean Salisbury, Nick Lowery


Week 14

Thu 11/25, Ole Miss @ Mississippi St, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Tirico, Kirk Herbstreit, Lee Corso, Jerry Punch

Fri 11/26, #9 Texas @ Texas A&M, ABC, 11 am, Tim Brant, Dean Blevins, Chip Tarkenton

Fri 11/26, Ohio @ #13 Marshall, FSN, 11:30 am

Fri 11/26, #3 Nebraska @ Colorado, ABC, 2:30 pm, Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Steve Cyphers

Fri 11/26, Boston College @ #2 Virginia Tech, CBS, 2:30 pm (regional), Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Fri 11/26, Arkansas @ LSU, CBS, 2:30 pm (regional), Don Criqui, Mike Mayock

Fri 11/26, SMU @ TCU, FSN, 3 pm, Barry Tompkins, David Norrie, Jim Knox

Fri 11/26, Louisiana Tech @ USC, FSN, 6:30 pm

Sat 11/27, Vanderbilt @ #5 Tennessee, CBS, 12 pm, Craig Bolerjack, Ed Cunningham

Sat 11/27, Pittsburgh @ West Virginia, ESPN, 12 pm, Rich Waltz, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Sat 11/27, Georgia @ Georgia Tech, ABC, 1 pm (regional), Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 11/27, Arizona @ Arizona St, ABC, 1 pm (regional), Roger Twibell, Lynn Swann, Chip Tarkenton

Sat 11/27, Grambling vs Southern (at New Orleans), NBC, 2 pm, Tom Hammond, James Lofton, Ahmad Rashad

Sat 11/27, Air Force @ New Mexico, ESPN2, 2:30 pm, Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 11/27, Oklahoma State @ Oklahoma, FSN, 3 pm, Ron Thulin, Artie Gigantino, Eric Clemons

Sat 11/27, Syracuse @ Miami, CBS, 3:30 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Sat 11/27, Wyoming @ San Diego St, ESPN, 7 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan

Sat 11/27, Notre Dame @ Stanford, ABC, 8 pm, Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris


Week 15

Fri 12/3, MAC championship, Western Michigan @ #12 Marshall, ESPN2, 8 pm, Rich Waltz, Mike Gottfried, Don McPherson

Sat 12/4, Army vs Navy (at Philadelphia), CBS, 12 pm, Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya, Ed Cunningham

Sat 12/4, Big 12 championship, #3 Nebraska vs #11 Texas (at San Antonio - B12 champ), ABC, 4:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Sat 12/4, SEC championship, #7 Alabama vs #4 Florida (at Atlanta - SEC champ), ABC, 8 pm, Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann



Sat 12/11, NW Missouri St vs Carson-Newman (at Florence, AL - D2 champ), ESPN, 2 pm, Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Don McPherson



Sat 12/18, Pacific Lutheran vs Rowan (at Salem, VA - D3 champ), ESPN2, 1 pm, Adrian Karsten, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Sat 12/18, Georgia Southern vs Youngstown St (at Chattanooga - D1-AA champ), ESPN, 2 pm, Rich Waltz, Rod Gilmore, Don McPherson

Bowl games

Originally compiled by sportas2 and MichiganLion:


December 18

Las Vegas Bowl: Fresno State vs. Utah, 6:00, ESPN2: Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan


December 22

Mobile Alabama Bowl: East Carolina vs. TCU, 7:30, ESPN2: Rich Waltz, Rod Gilmore, Don McPherson


December 25

Aloha Bowl: Arizona State vs. Wake Forest, 3:30, ABC: Tim Brant, Dean Blevins, Leslie Gudel

Oahu Bowl: Hawaii vs. Oregon State, 8:30, ESPN: Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Larry Beil


December 27

Motor City Bowl: BYU vs. #12 Marshall, 2:30, ESPN: Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan


December 28

Alamo Bowl: #11 Penn State vs. #14 Texas A&M, 7:30, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten


December 29

Music City Bowl: Kentucky vs. Syracuse, 4:00, ESPN: Rich Waltz, Gino Torretta, Don McPherson

Holiday Bowl: #6 Kansas State vs. Washington, 8:00, ESPN: Mike Tirico, Lee Corso, Kirk Herbstreit, Jerry Punch


December 30

Humanitarian Bowl: Boise State vs. Louisville, 3:00, ESPN2: Wayne Larrivee, Randy Wright, Mike Gleason game broadcast on YouTube

MicronPC.com Bowl: Illinois vs. Virginia, 7:00, TBS: Kevin Harlan, Trev Alberts, Sam Wyche, Craig Sager

Peach Bowl: Clemson vs. Mississippi State, 7:30, ESPN: Dave Barnett, Bill Curry, Dave Ryan


December 31

Insight.com Bowl: Boston College vs. Colorado, 1:30, ESPN: Mike Tirico, Rod Gilmore, Jerry Punch Boston Globe 12/31/99

Sun Bowl: #13 Minnesota vs. Oregon, 2:15, CBS: Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Michele Tafoya

Liberty Bowl: Colorado State vs. Southern Miss, 5:00, ESPN: Steve Levy, Todd Christensen, Holly Rowe

Independence Bowl: Ole Miss vs. Oklahoma, 8:30, ESPN: Rich Waltz, Gino Toretta, Don McPherson


January 1

Outback Bowl: Georgia vs. Purdue, 11:00AM, ESPN: Ron Franklin, Mike Gottfried, Adrian Karsten

Cotton Bowl: Arkansas vs. #11 Texas, 11:00AM, Fox: Thom Brennaman, Tim Green, Dave Lapham, Mike Doocy

Gator Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Miami-FL, 12:30, NBC: Tom Hammond, James Lofton, Craig Sager

Florida Citrus Bowl: #10 Florida vs. #9 Michigan State, 1:00, ABC: Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute

Rose Bowl: Stanford vs. #7 Wisconsin, 5:00, ABC: Keith Jackson, Dan Fouts, Todd Harris

Orange Bowl: #4 Alabama vs. #8 Michigan, 8:30, ABC: Brad Nessler, Bob Griese, Lynn Swann


January 2

Fiesta Bowl: #3 Nebraska vs. #5 Tennessee, 7:30, ABC: Tim Brant, Dean Blevins, Leslie Gudel


January 4

Sugar Bowl: #1 Florida State vs. #2 Virginia Tech, 8:00, ABC: Brent Musburger, Gary Danielson, Jack Arute, Lynn Swann