1987-88 College Basketball Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Originally written by Jeff Haggar, peppercat and Frank Woods

Regular Season

OTA

Sat 12/5/87, Notre Dame vs Louisville (at Indianapolis), ABC, 2 pm, Gary Bender, Joe B Hall, Cheryl Miller

Sat 12/5/87, Kentucky vs Indiana (at Indianapolis), ABC, 4:30 pm, Keith Jackson, Dick Vitale, Cheryl Miller

Sat 12/12/87, Notre Dame @ DePaul, NBC, 1:30 pm, Marv Albert, Al McGuire

Sat 12/12/87, Louisville @ Kentucky, CBS, 1:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

Sat 12/12/87, St John's @ UCLA, ABC, 2:30 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dick Vitale

Sat 12/12/87, Maryland @ LSU, ABC, 2:30 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Joe B Hall

Sat 12/19/87, North Carolina @ Illinois, CBS, 3:45 pm, Verne Lundquist, Billy Packer

Sat 12/19/87, Kansas @ NC State, ABC, 4 pm, Keith Jackson, Dick Vitale

Sat 1/2/88, Florida @ Pittsburgh, CBS, 2:30 pm, Tim Brant, Billy Packer

Sat 1/2/88, North Carolina @ UCLA, NBC, 4 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sun 1/10/88, Georgetown @ DePaul, CBS, 4 pm, Verne Lundquist, Billy Packer, James Brown

Sat 1/16/88, UCLA @ Louisville, NBC, 2 pm, Marv Albert, Al McGuire

Sat 1/16/88, UNLV @ Providence, CBS, 4 pm (regional), Verne Lundquist, Billy Packer

Sat 1/16/88, Memphis St @ Tulsa, CBS, 4 pm (regional), James Brown, Tom Heinsohn

Sat 1/23/88, Pittsburgh @ Oklahoma, CBS, 2 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

Sat 1/23/88, Kentucky @ LSU, CBS, 2 pm (regional), James Brown, Hubie Brown

Sat 1/23/88, Kansas @ Notre Dame, NBC, 2:30 pm, Don Criqui, Al McGuire

Sat 1/23/88, Purdue @ Louisville, CBS, 4 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

Sun 1/24/88, Georgetown @ Syracuse, CBS, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

Sun 1/24/88, North Carolina @ NC State, NBC, 1 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sun 1/24/88, Michigan @ Indiana, ABC, 2 pm, Gary Bender, Joe B Hall

Sun 1/24/88, Temple @ UNLV, ABC, 4 pm, Keith Jackson, Dick Vitale, Cheryl Miller

Sat 1/30/88, Georgia Tech @ North Carolina, CBS, 2 pm, James Brown, Hubie Brown

Sat 1/30/88, Illinois @ Arizona, NBC, 4 pm, Marv Albert, Bucky Waters

Sun 1/31/88, Notre Dame vs Kentucky (at Louisville), ABC, 1:30 pm, Gary Bender, Dick Vitale, Cheryl Miller

Sun 1/31/88, Michigan @ Syracuse, CBS, 2:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Billy Packer

Sun 1/31/88, DePaul @ NC State, NBC, 4 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sat 2/6/88, Syracuse @ St John's, CBS, 2 pm (regional), Verne Lundquist, Billy Packer

Sat 2/6/88, Houston @ Louisville, CBS, 2 pm (regional), Jim Lampley, Tom Heinsohn

Sat 2/6/88, DePaul @ Georgia Tech, NBC, 4 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sun 2/7/88, Notre Dame @ Duke, NBC, 3:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sun 2/7/88, Purdue @ Michigan, ABC, 4 pm, Gary Bender, Dick Vitale, Cheryl Miller

Sat 2/13/88, Syracuse @ Georgetown, CBS, 2 pm, Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

Sat 2/13/88, Louisville @ NC State, NBC, 3 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sat 2/13/88, Missouri @ UNLV, CBS, 4 pm (regional), Jim Nantz, Billy Packer

Sat 2/13/88, Providence @ St John's, CBS, 4 pm (regional), James Brown, Hubie Brown

Sun 2/14/88, UCLA @ Notre Dame, NBC, 1 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sat 2/20/88, Georgetown @ Pittsburgh, CBS, 2 pm (regional), Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

Sat 2/20/88, Arizona @ UCLA, CBS, 2 pm (regional), James Brown, Hubie Brown

Sat 2/20/88, Kentucky @ Florida, NBC, 2:30 pm, Marv Albert, Al McGuire

Sat 2/20/88, Duke @ Kansas, CBS, 4 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

Sun 2/21/88, Temple @ North Carolina, NBC, 1 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sun 2/21/88, Indiana @ Purdue, CBS, 1:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

Sat 2/27/88, Michigan @ Iowa, CBS, 2 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

Sat 2/27/88, DePaul @ Miami, NBC, 4 pm, Don Criqui, Al McGuire

Sun 2/28/88, Syracuse @ Kentucky, CBS, 2:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

Sun 2/28/88, Duke @ Georgia Tech, NBC, 4 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sat 3/5/88, Louisville @ DePaul, NBC, 2:30 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sat 3/5/88, Michigan @ Purdue, CBS, 4 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

Sun 3/6/88, Pittsburgh @ Syracuse, CBS, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

Sun 3/6/88, North Carolina @ Duke, NBC, 1 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sun 3/6/88, Iowa @ Illinois, ABC, 4 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dick Vitale, Cheryl Miller

Sun 3/6/88, LSU @ Florida, ABC, 4 pm (regional), Gary Bender, Joe B Hall

Sat 3/12/88, Kentucky vs LSU (at Baton Rouge - SEC semi), NBC, 1 pm, Marv Albert, Bucky Waters

Sat 3/12/88, Syracuse vs Seton Hall (at New York - Big East semi), CBS, 1:45 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

Sat 3/12/88, Iowa @ Indiana, CBS, 4 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

Sun 3/13/88, Duke vs North Carolina (at Greensboro - ACC final), NBC, 1 pm, Dick Enberg, Al McGuire

Sun 3/13/88, Kentucky vs Georgia (at Baton Rouge - SEC final), ABC, 2 pm, Gary Bender, Joe B Hall

Sun 3/13/88, Syracuse vs Villanova (at New York - Big East final), CBS, 2:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer, James Brown

Sun 3/13/88, Arizona vs Oregon St (at Tucson - Pac 10 final), ABC, 4 pm (regional), Keith Jackson, Dick Vitale, Cheryl Miller

Sun 3/13/88, Oklahoma vs Kansas St (at Kansas City - Big 8 final), ABC, 4 pm (regional), Al Trautwig, David Robinson

- ABC did not air games during the last 3 weekends in Feb because ABC was covering the Winter Olympics.

ESPN

Tue 11/17/87, Soviet national team @ UNLV (exhibition), ESPN, 11:30 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Sat 11/21/87, North Carolina vs Syracuse (at Springfield - HOF tipoff), ESPN, 2:30 pm, John Saunders, Dick Vitale

Fri 11/27/87, Kansas vs Chaminade (at Lahaina - Maui qtr), ESPN, 5 pm, Roger Twibell, Bill Raftery

Fri 11/27/87, Syracuse vs Alaska Anchorage (at Anchorage - Alaska qtr), ESPN, 7:30 pm, John Sanders, Dick Vitale

Fri 11/27/87, Michigan vs Miami (at Anchorage - Alaska qtr), ESPN, 10 pm, John Sanders, Dick Vitale

Fri 11/27/87, Villanova vs Nebraska (at Lahaina - Maui qtr), ESPN, 11:59 pm, Roger Twibell, Bill Raftery

Sat 11/28/87, Syracuse vs UAB (at Anchorage - Alaska semi), ESPN, 2 pm, John Sanders, Dick Vitale

Sun 11/29/87, Michigan vs UAB (at Anchorage - Alaska cons), ESPN, 5 pm, John Sanders, Dick Vitale

Mon 11/30/87, Iowa vs Villanova (at Lahaina - Maui final), ESPN, 1 am, Roger Twibell, Bill Raftery

Mon 11/30/87, Purdue @ Illinois St, ESPN, 9 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Jim Gibbons

Mon 11/30/87, Arizona vs Syracuse (at Anchorage - Alaska final), ESPN, 11 pm, John Sanders, Dick Vitale

Tue 12/1/87, Notre Dame @ Indiana, ESPN, 8 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Thu 12/3/87, Temple @ UCLA, ESPN, 10 pm, Ted Robinson, Dan Belluomini

Tue 12/8/87, Connecticut @ Villanova, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Tue 12/8/87, West Virginia @ UAB, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Bob Rathbun, Larry Conley

Wed 12/9/87, Alabama @ South Carolina, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Thu 12/10/87, St Joseph's @ Temple, ESPN, 7 pm, Harry Donahue, Larry Conley

Thu 12/10/87, Oklahoma @ Florida St, ESPN, 9 pm, Fred White, Jack Givens

Sat 12/12/87, Missouri @ Memphis St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Jim Thacker, Larry Conley

Sat 12/12/87, UNLV @ Houston, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Tim Brando, Bill Raftery

Wed 12/16/87, Ohio St @ Florida, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Thu 12/17/87, Austin Peay @ Wichita St, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Jim Gibbons

Thu 12/17/87, Bradley @ Memphis St, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Fri 12/18/87, DePaul @ Washington, ESPN, 11 pm, Ted Robinson, Dan Belluomini

Sat 12/19/87, South Carolina @ Temple, ESPN, 8 pm, Fred White, Mike Pratt

* Mon 12/21/87, UCLA @ California, ESPN, 11 pm, ??, ??

Tue 12/22/87, Eastern Kentucky @ Louisville, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Fred White, Mike Pratt

Sat 12/26/87, Pittsburgh @ Jacksonville, ESPN, 9 pm, Bob Rathbun, Jim Gibbons

Tue 12/29/87, Wisconsin @ UNLV, ESPN, 12:30 am, Chick Hearn, Sonny Vaccaro

Tue 12/29/87, LSU @ UNLV, ESPN, 11:59 pm, Chick Hearn, Sonny Vaccaro

Thu 12/31/87, Vanderbilt @ Kentucky, ESPN, 8 pm, Bob Rathbun, Dick Vitale

Sat 1/2/88, Kentucky vs Georgia (at Atlanta), ESPN, 7 pm, Tim Brando, Larry Conley

Sat 1/2/88, Notre Dame @ LaSalle, ESPN, 9 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Sat 1/2/88, Arizona @ New Mexico, ESPN, 11:30 pm, Bill Howard, Irv Brown

Mon 1/4/88, Villanova @ St John's, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 1/4/88, Purdue @ Illinois, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Mon 1/4/88, Kansas @ Washington, ESPN, 11:30 pm, Ted Robinson, Dan Belluomini

Wed 1/6/88, Pittsburgh @ Georgetown, ESPN, 7 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Wed 1/6/88, Bradley @ UNCC, ESPN, 9 pm, Gary Sanders, Jim Gibbons

Thu 1/7/88, Virginia Tech @ South Carolina, ESPN, 7 pm, Fred White, Jim Gibbons

Thu 1/7/88, Georgia @ Alabama, ESPN, 9 pm, Tim Brando, Joe Dean

Sat 1/9/88, Auburn @ Kentucky, ESPN, 8 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Mon 1/11/88, Syracuse @ Villanova, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 1/11/88, Indiana @ Northwestern, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Wed 1/13/88, Georgetown @ Providence, ESPN, 8 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Wed 1/13/88, Kentucky @ Alabama, ESPN, 10 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Thu 1/14/88, LaSalle @ Temple, ESPN, 7 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Thu 1/14/88, North Carolina @ Maryland, ESPN, 9 pm, Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

Thu 1/14/88, USC @ UCLA, ESPN, 11 pm, Ted Robinson, Dan Belluomini

Fri 1/15/88, BYU @ Wyoming, ESPN, 11:30 pm, Bill Howard, Irv Brown

Sat 1/16/88, DePaul @ Notre Dame, ESPN, 12 pm, Tim Brando, Quinn Buckner

Sat 1/16/88, NC State @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 4 pm, Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

Sat 1/16/88, Maryland @ Duke, ESPN, 7 pm, Jim Kelly, Dick Vitale

Sat 1/16/88, Virginia @ North Carolina, ESPN, 9 pm, Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

Sat 1/16/88, Eastern Kentucky @ Murray St, ESPN, 11:59 pm, Ralph Hacker, Mike Pratt

Mon 1/18/88, Rhode Island @ George Washington, ESPN, 1:30 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Mon 1/18/88, Boston College @ Syracuse, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 1/18/88, Michigan @ Ohio St, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Wed 1/20/88, St John's @ Georgetown, ESPN, 8 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Wed 1/20/88, Alabama @ LSU, ESPN, 10 pm, Tim Brando, Larry Conley

Thu 1/21/88, Duke @ North Carolina, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Thu 1/21/88, Memphis St @ Southern Miss, ESPN, 10 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Fri 1/22/88, Austin Peay @ Tennessee Tech, ESPN, 11:59 pm, Ralph Hacker, Mike Pratt

* Sat 1/23/88, Marquette @ Dayton, ESPN, 8 pm, ??, ??

Mon 1/25/88, Providence @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 1/25/88, Iowa @ Wisconsin, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Wed 1/27/88, St John's @ Villanova, ESPN, 7 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Wed 1/27/88, Syracuse @ Seton Hall, ESPN, 9 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Thu 1/28/88, Louisville @ Southern Miss, ESPN, 7 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Thu 1/28/88, North Carolina @ Wake Forest, ESPN, 9 pm, Bob Rathbun, Quinn Buckner

Thu 1/28/88, Wyoming @ San Diego St, ESPN, 11 pm, Bill Howard, Irv Brown

Sat 1/30/88, Wake Forest @ Virginia, ESPN, 12 pm, Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

Sat 1/30/88, Pittsburgh @ Boston College, ESPN, 7 pm, Jim Kelly, Mike Rice

Sat 1/30/88, Louisville @ Memphis St, ESPN, 9 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Mon 2/1/88, Georgetown @ Villanova, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 2/1/88, Ohio St @ Michigan St, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Wed 2/3/88, Georgia Tech @ Duke, ESPN, 7 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Wed 2/3/88, Pittsburgh @ St John's, ESPN, 9 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Thu 2/4/88, Oklahoma St @ Nebraska, ESPN, 7 pm, Roger Twibell, Larry Conley

Thu 2/4/88, North Carolina @ Clemson, ESPN, 9 pm, Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

Thu 2/4/88, Utah @ BYU, ESPN, 11 pm, Bill Howard, Irv Brown

Fri 2/5/88, Middle Tenn St @ Tennessee St, ESPN, 11:59 pm, Ralph Hacker, Mike Pratt

Sat 2/6/88, NC State @ Duke, ESPN, 2 pm, Bob Rathbun, Dan Bonner

Sat 2/6/88, Auburn @ Florida, ESPN, 7 pm, Tim Brando, Quinn Buckner

Sat 2/6/88, BYU @ UAB, ESPN, 9 pm, Gary Sparber , Jim Gibbons

Mon 2/8/88, Connecticut @ Providence, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 2/8/88, Wisconsin @ Minnesota, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Jim Kelly, Dick Vitale

Wed 2/10/88, Syracuse @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 7 pm, Jim Kelly, Dick Vitale

Wed 2/10/88, Tennessee @ Vanderbilt, ESPN, 10 pm, Tim Brando, Larry Conley

Thu 2/11/88, UNCC @ UAB, ESPN, 7 pm, Gary Sparber , Larry Conley

Thu 2/11/88, NC State @ North Carolina, ESPN, 9 pm, Mike Patrick, Lefty Driesell

Thu 2/11/88, UCLA @ USC, ESPN, 11 pm, Ted Robinson, Dan Belluomini

Fri 2/12/88, Eastern Kentucky @ Middle Tenn St, ESPN, 11:59 pm, Ralph Hacker, Mike Pratt

Sat 2/13/88, Tennessee @ LSU, ESPN, 7 pm, Tim Brando, Quinn Buckner

Sat 2/13/88, Duke @ Maryland, ESPN, 9 pm, Jim Kelly, Dick Vitale

Sun 2/14/88, North Carolina @ Virginia, ESPN, 4 pm, Mike Patrick, Lefty Driesell

Mon 2/15/88, Villanova @ Georgetown, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 2/15/88, Purdue @ Iowa, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Jim Kelly, Dick Vitale

Wed 2/17/88, St John's @ Syracuse, ESPN, 8 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Wed 2/17/88, Missouri @ Iowa St, ESPN, 10 pm, Roger Twibell, Bill Raftery

Thu 2/18/88, Kansas @ Kansas St, ESPN, 7 pm, Roger Twibell, Larry Conley

Thu 2/18/88, NC State @ Clemson, ESPN, 9 pm, Tim Brando, Dan Bonner

Sat 2/20/88, Maryland @ North Carolina, ESPN, 2 pm, Bob Rathbun, Dan Bonner

Sat 2/20/88, Mississippi @ Mississippi St, ESPN, 7 pm, Tim Brando, Quinn Buckner

Sat 2/20/88, Georgia Tech @ NC State, ESPN, 9 pm, Mike Patrick, Lefty Driesell

Mon 2/22/88, Pittsburgh @ Seton Hall, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 2/22/88, Michigan St @ Michigan, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Jim Kelly, Dick Vitale

Wed 2/24/88, Kansas @ Oklahoma, ESPN, 7 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Wed 2/24/88, Georgetown @ St John's, ESPN, 9 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Thu 2/25/88, Syracuse @ Providence, ESPN, 7 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Thu 2/25/88, Virginia @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 9 pm, Tim Brando, Larry Conley

Thu 2/25/88, Oregon @ Stanford, ESPN, 11:30 pm, Ted Robinson, Dan Belluomini

Fri 2/26/88, UTEP @ New Mexico, ESPN, 11:59 pm, Bill Howard, Irv Brown

Sat 2/27/88, NC State @ Virginia, ESPN, 4 pm, Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

Sat 2/27/88, Vanderbilt @ Notre Dame, ESPN, 7 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Sat 2/27/88, Jacksonville @ Western Kentucky, ESPN, 9 pm, Gary Sparber, Jim Gibbons

Sat 2/27/88, Middle Tenn St @ Austin Peay, ESPN, 11:30 pm, Ralph Hacker, Mike Pratt

Mon 2/29/88, Providence @ Georgetown, ESPN, 7:30 pm, Mike Gorman, Bill Raftery

Mon 2/29/88, Illinois @ Indiana, ESPN, 9:30 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Wed 3/2/88, Seton Hall @ Pittsburgh, ESPN, 7 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Wed 3/2/88, North Carolina @ Georgia Tech, ESPN, 9 pm, Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

Thu 3/3/88, Oklahoma @ Missouri, ESPN, 7 pm, Tim Brando, Larry Conley

Thu 3/3/88, Maryland @ NC State, ESPN, 9 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Sat 3/5/88, Bradley vs Indiana St (at Peoria, IL - MVC qtr), ESPN, 7 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Mike Pratt

Sat 3/5/88, Washington @ Arizona, ESPN, 9 pm, Roger Twibell, Mike Rice

Sun 3/6/88, Chattanooga vs VMI (at Asheville, NC - Southern final), ESPN, 7:30 pm, Jim Thacker, Rod Hundley

Sun 3/6/88, Louisiana Tech vs New Orleans (at Beaumont, TX - Amer South final), ESPN, 9:30 pm, Tim Brando, Mike Rice

Mon 3/7/88, UNCC vs VCU (at Richmond - Sun Belt final), ESPN, 7 pm, Bob Rathbun, Dick Vitale

Mon 3/7/88, LaSalle vs Fordham (at East Rutherford - MAAC final), ESPN, 9 pm, Jim Kelly, Dan Bonner

Mon 3/7/88, Loyola Marymount vs Santa Clara (at Santa Clara - WCAC final), ESPN, 11:30 pm, Ted Robinson, Dan Belluomini

Tue 3/8/88, Lehigh vs Towson St (at Towson, MD - ECC final), ESPN, 7:30 pm, Gary Sparber, Mike Rice

Tue 3/8/88, Bradley vs Illinois St (at Peoria, IL - MVC final), ESPN, 9:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Mike Pratt

Wed 3/9/88, Temple vs Rhode Island (at Morgantown, WV - A10 final), ESPN, 7 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Wed 3/9/88, Purdue @ Ohio St, ESPN, 9 pm, Mike Patrick, Dick Vitale

Thu 3/10/88, FDU vs Monmouth (at Hackensack, NJ - ECAC Metro final), ESPN, 7:30 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Thu 3/10/88, North Texas vs Louisiana-Monroe (at Denton, TX - Southland final), ESPN, 9:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Jim Gibbons

Thu 3/10/88, Washington vs Arizona St (at Tucson - P10 1st), ESPN, 11:59 pm, Barry Tompkins, Dan Belluomini

Fri 3/11/88, North Carolina vs Wake Forest (at Greensboro - ACC qtr), ESPN, 12 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Fri 3/11/88, Maryland vs Georgia Tech (at Greensboro - ACC qtr), ESPN, 2:30 pm, Jim Kelly, Bill Raftery

Fri 3/11/88, Stanford vs Oregon (at Tucson - P10 qtr), ESPN, 4:30 pm, Phil Stone, Jim Barnett

Fri 3/11/88, NC State vs Clemson (at Greensboro - ACC qtr), ESPN, 7 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Fri 3/11/88, Duke vs Virginia (at Greensboro - ACC qtr), ESPN, 9:30 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Fri 3/11/88, Washington St vs UCLA (at Tucson - P10 qtr), ESPN, 11:59 pm, Barry Tompkins, Dan Belluomini

Sat 3/12/88, Niagara vs Boston University (at Hartford - NAC final), ESPN, 11:30 am, Roger Twibell, Mike Rice

Sat 3/12/88, North Carolina vs Maryland (at Greensboro - ACC semi), ESPN, 1:30 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

Sat 3/12/88, Duke vs NC State (at Greensboro - ACC semi), ESPN, 4 pm, Tim Brando, Dick Vitale

* Sat 3/12/88, Utah St vs Cal-Irvine (at Inglewood, CA - PCAA final), ESPN, 6 pm (jip - 5 pm tip), ??, ??

* Sat 3/12/88, Eastern Michigan vs Ohio (at Toledo - MAC final), ESPN, 7 pm (jip - 6 pm tip), ??, ??

* Sat 3/12/88, Xavier vs Detroit (at Indianapolis - Midw Coll final), ESPN, 8 pm (jip - 7 pm tip), ??, ??

* Sat 3/12/88, Murray St vs Austin Peay (at Murray, KY - OVC final), ESPN, 9 pm (jip - 8 pm tip), ??, ??

Sat 3/12/88, Wyoming vs UTEP (at Provo - WAC final), ESPN, 10 pm, Bill Howard, Irv Brown

* Sun 3/13/88, Louisville vs Memphis St (at Memphis - Metro final), ESPN, 4 pm (regional), ??, ??

* Sun 3/13/88, SMU vs Baylor (at Dallas - SWC final), ESPN, 4 pm (regional), ??, ??

Sun 3/13/88, Duke vs North Carolina (at Greensboro - ACC final), ESPN, 11:59 pm (tape delay - 1 pm tip), Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

* Sun 3/27/88, Lowell vs Alaska Anchorage (at Springfield - D2 final), ESPN, 11:59 pm (tape delay - from Sat), ??, ??

* any help on missing games or missing announcers appreciated

- on 1/7, Dean filled in for Vitale who had travel issues

- the 1/25 Pitt game featured the famous "Send it in, Jerome!" call

USA

Fri 11/27/87, Seton Hall vs New Mexico (at MSG - Preseason NIT Semifinal), 7:00 pm, USA.

Fri 11/27/87, Florida vs Iowa State (at MSG - Preseason NIT Semifinal), 9:30 pm, USA.

Sat 11/28/87, Florida vs Seton Hall (at MSG - Preseason NIT Final), 9:00 pm, USA.

Tue 12/1/87, Oklahoma @ Penn State, 9:00 pm, USA.

Thu 12/3/87, Purdue at Wichita State, 9:00 pm, USA.

Sat 12/5/87, St. Johns at Kansas, 8:00 pm, USA.

Mon 12/7/87, Memphis State at St. Louis, 8:00 pm, USA.

Sat 12/12/87, Pittsburgh at West Virginia, 2:00 pm, USA.

Tue 12/22/87, Illinois at Missouri, 9:00 pm, USA

Wed 12/23/87, Alabama at Arkansas, 9:00 pm, USA.

Mon 12/28/87, Michigan vs Clemson (at Tampa - South Florida Invitational), 9:00, USA.

Tue 12/29/87, Auburn vs Villanona (at Atlanta - Cotton States Classic), 9:00, USA.

Sat 1/2/88, Georgetown at Miami, 8:00, USA.

Thu 1/7/88, California @ Arizona, 9:00, USA

Mon 1/11/88, Oklahoma @ LSU, 9:00, USA

Tue 1/19/88, SMU @ Houston, 9:00, USA

Thu 1/21/88, UCLA @ Arizona, 9:00, USA

Tue 1/26/88, Louisville @ Dayton, 9:00, USA

Thu 1/28/88, West Virginia @ Bradley, 9:00, USA

Tue 2/2/88, Tulsa @ BYU, 9:00, USA

Thu 2/4/88, UTEP @ Wyoming, 9:00, USA

Wed 2/10/88, Villanova @ Temple, 9:00, USA

Mon 2/15/88, Florida @ Miami, 8:00, USA

Thu 2/18/88, Dayton @ Notre Dame, 8:00, USA

Tue 2/23/88, Temple @ West Virginia, 9:00, USA, Al Albert, Bucky Waters

Thu 2/25/88, Tulsa @ Bradley, 9:00, USA, Bob Carpenter, Jack Rohan

Tue 3/1/88, DePaul @ Dayton, 8:00, USA

Thu 3/3/88, Arkansas @ Houston, 9:00, USA

Tempo

Sat 1/9/88, Appalachian State @ Furman, 1:00, Tempo

Sat 1/16/88, Tennessee-Chattanooga @ Davidson. 1:00, Tempo

Sat 1/16/88, Northern Iowa @ Southwest Missouri State, 3:00, Tempo

Sat 1/23/88, The Citadel @ Marshall, 1:00, Tempo

Sat 1/23/88, BYU @ New Mexico, 7:00, Tempo

Sat 1/23/88, Cleveland State @ Southwest Missouri State, 9:00, Tempo

Sat 1/30/88, Marshall @ Tennessee-Chattanooga, 1:00, Tempo

Sat 1/30/88, New Mexico @ UTEP, 7:00, Tempo

Sat 2/6/88, East Tennessee State @ Marshall, 1:00, Tempo

Sat 2/6/88, New Mexico @ Wyoming, 6:30, Tempo

Sat 2/6/88, Southwest Missouri State @ Wisconsin-Green Bay, 8:30, Tempo

Sat 2/13/88, Marshall @ Furman, 1:00, Tempo

Sat 2/13/88, Colorado State @ BYU, 7:00, Tempo

Sat 2/20/88, Davidson @ Marshall, 1:00, Tempi

Sat 2/20/88, Utah @ San Diego State, 7:00, Tempo

Sat 2/27/88, San Diego State @ Wyoming, 7:00, Tempo

Sat 2/27/88, Oral Roberts @ Memphis State, 9:00, Tempo

Sat 3/5/88, Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Marshall (at Asheville, NC - Southern semi), 1:00, Tempo

Sat 3/5/88, VMI vs East Tennessee State (at Asheville, NC - Southern semi), 3:15, Tempo

Sat 3/12/88, UTSA vs Georgia Southern (at Daytona Beach, FL - TAAC final), 7:30, Tempo

Regional TV

Adding another year of these. As per 1986-87, these will be continually updated with more networks (MSG, Prime Ticket, many SportsChannels, etc.) and years working through.

Per request, these are all now in Eastern time. Women's games are added too, and have included taped or tape delay showings on their first run if they were not shown live.

Any help on announcers or games listed is certainly appreciated. As often was with syndicators and such at this time, a number of times the same game was shown on multiple channels.

(Networks posted below thus far: HTS, WGN, HSE, SportsVision, MSG, PASS, SportsChannel-New England)

HTS Home Team Sports

Dec. 5: VMI at Georgetown, 2 pm

Dec. 16: Maryland-Baltimore County at Georgetown, 8 pm

Dec. 19: Long Beach State at Georgetown, 2 pm

Dec. 21: Rice at Georgetown, 9 pm tape

Jan. 3: Massachusetts at St. Bonaventure, 4 pm

Jan. 4: Richmond at VCU, 8 pm

Jan. 5: Syracuse at Boston College, 8 pm

Jan. 7: Old Dominion at South Florida, 8 pm

Jan. 9: Navy at Richmond, 7:30 pm

Jan. 10: Rutgers at Penn State, 4 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Jan. 11: Syracuse at Villanova, 7:30 pm

Jan. 12: Seton Hall at Boston College, 8 pm

Jan. 13: South Florida at UAB, 8 pm

Jan. 14: Jacksonville at VCU, 8 pm

Jan. 16: George Mason at Richmond, 7:30 pm

Jan. 17: Duquesne at St. Joseph’s, 4 pm

Jan. 18: UAB at Old Dominion, 8 pm

Jan. 19: Providence at Seton Hall, 9 pm

Jan. 20: Richmond at James Madison, 8 pm

Jan. 21: UAB at South Alabama, 8 pm

Jan. 24: West Virginia at George Washington, 4 pm

Jan. 26: VCU at Rutgers, 8 pm

Jan. 27: Boston College at Georgetown, 8 pm

Jan. 30: East Carolina at UNC-Wilmington, 7:30 pm

Jan. 31: Temple at Rhode Island, 3 pm tape - Fred White, Larry Conley

Feb. 2: Providence at Syracuse, 8 pm

Feb. 4: Western Kentucky at UNC-Charlotte, 8 pm

Feb. 7: Rhode Island at West Virginia, 4 pm

Feb. 7: Maryland-Baltimore County at Mount St. Mary’s, 11:30 pm tape

Feb. 10: Navy at William & Mary, 7:30 pm

Feb. 11: South Alabama at Jacksonville, 8 pm

Feb. 13: UNC-Charlotte at Old Dominion, 8 pm

Feb. 14: George Washington at Temple, 4:30 pm JIP

Feb. 15: VCU at UNC-Charlotte, 8 pm

Feb. 16: Pittsburgh at Providence, 8 pm

Feb. 17: James Madison at Richmond, 7:30 pm

Feb. 18: VCU at Western Kentucky, 8 pm

Feb. 20: Old Dominion at VCU, 8 pm

Feb. 21: St. Joseph’s at Penn State, 4 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Feb. 23: Connecticut at Boston College, 8 pm

Feb. 24: George Mason at American, 7:30 pm

Feb. 25: UAB at UNC-Charlotte, 8 pm

Feb. 28: West Virginia at Temple, 4 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

March 1: Villanova at Syracuse, 8 pm

March 5: CAA quarterfinal – American vs. William & Mary, Noon

March 5: CAA quarterfinal - George Mason vs. James Madison, 2 pm

March 5: CAA quarterfinal - East Carolina vs. Richmond, 7 pm

March 5: CAA quarterfinal - Navy vs. UNC-Wilmington, 9 pm

March 6: CAA semifinal – William & Mary vs. George Mason, 2 pm

March 6: CAA semifinal - Richmond vs. UNC-Wilmington, 4 pm

March 6: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal – Temple vs. Duquesne, 6 pm

March 6: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal - St. Bonaventure vs. West Virginia, 8 pm

March 7: CAA final - George Mason vs. Richmond, 7:30 pm

March 7: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal - Penn State vs. St. Joseph’s, 9:30 pm JIP

March 8: Atlantic 10 semifinal – Rhode Island at West Virginia, 7 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

March 8: Atlantic 10 semifinal - Temple vs. St. Joseph’s, 9 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

March 11: Big East quarterfinal – Boston College vs. Syracuse, 1 pm - Bruce Beck, Bucky Waters

March 11: Big East quarterfinal – Georgetown vs. Seton Hall, 3 pm - Bruce Beck, Bucky Waters

March 11: Big East quarterfinal – Pittsburgh vs. Connecticut, 7 pm - Mike Gorman, Ron Perry

March 11: Big East quarterfinal – Villanova at St. John’s, 9 pm - Mike Gorman, Ron Perry

March 12: Big East semifinal, 4 pm - Mike Gorman, Ron Perry

WGN

Nov. 28: Pepperdine at DePaul, 8:30 pm - Joe McConnell, ??

Dec. 5: Illinois State at DePaul, 8:30 pm - Joe McConnell, John Mengelt

Dec. 8: Boston University at Notre Dame, 6:30 pm

Dec. 9: Western Michigan at DePaul, 8:30 pm

Dec. 16: DePaul at Weber State, 9:30 pm

Dec. 19: Valparaiso at Notre Dame, 1 pm

Dec. 23: Texas-San Antonio at DePaul, 8:30 pm

Dec. 30: Notre Dame at St. Bonaventure, 8 pm

Jan. 4: Notre Dame at Lafayette, 8 pm

Jan. 13: Yale at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm

Jan. 14: Dayton at DePaul, 8:30 pm

Jan. 21: Loyola (Ill.) at DePaul, 8:30 pm

Jan. 23: DePaul at Old Dominion, 9 pm

Jan. 27: Marquette at DePaul, 8:30 pm

Feb. 2: Maryland at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm

Feb. 3: DePaul at Indiana State, 8 pm

Feb. 10: Bradley at DePaul, 8:30 pm - Joe McConnell, John Mengelt

Feb. 13: Evansville at DePaul, 8:30 pm

Feb. 18: Dayton at Notre Dame, 8 pm

Feb. 20: DePaul vs. St. John’s, 9 pm

Feb. 22: Creighton at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm

March 5: Marquette at Notre Dame, 2 pm

March 7: Hardin-Simmons at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm

March 12: DePaul at Marquette, 2 pm

HSE Home Sports Entertainment

Dec. 3: Florida at SMU, 8:30 pm

Dec. 4: (women’s) USC at Texas, 10:30 pm tape

Dec. 7: Colorado at Purdue, 7:30 pm

Dec. 7: LSU Invitational final, 11 pm tape delay

Dec. 11: Prairie View A&M at Notre Dame, 8:30 pm tape

Dec. 12: Virginia at Arkansas, 8:30 pm

Dec. 16: Stetson at Florida State, 7:30 pm

Dec. 16: LSU at Georgia Tech, 11 pm tape delay - ??, Jordy Hultberg

Dec. 20: Kansas State at Purdue, 7 pm

Dec. 21: Spindletop Blowout consolation - Drexel vs. Manhattan, 6 pm**

Dec. 21: Spindletop Blowout championship - Houston at Lamar, 8:30 pm

Dec. 21: DePaul at Northwestern, 11 pm tape delay

Dec. 23: Texas-San Antonio at Syracuse, 9:30 pm tape

Dec. 28: Red Lobster Tournament, 11 pm tape delay

Dec. 29: Red Lobster Tournament championship - Alabama vs. Pittsburgh, 9 pm - Dave Reid, Stan Savran, Barry Milligan

Jan. 2: Houston at Texas, 8:30 pm

Jan. 3: Northern Illinois at Drake, 8 pm tape delay

Jan. 5: Syracuse at Boston College, 8 pm

Jan. 6: SMU at Texas A&M, 8:30 pm

Jan. 6: Jacksonville at Florida State, 11 pm tape delay

Jan. 7: Indiana at Iowa, 8:30 pm tape

Jan. 9: Ohio State at Northwestern, 2 pm

Jan. 9: Michigan State at Illinois, 4 pm

Jan. 9: TCU at Arkansas, 11 pm tape delay

Jan. 10: Texas Tech at Houston, 10 pm tape

Jan. 13: TCU at Rice, 8:30 pm

Jan. 13: Arkansas at SMU, 11 pm tape delay - Milo Hamilton, ?

Jan. 14: Northwestern at Purdue, 9 pm tape delay

Jan. 16: Mississippi State at Auburn, 4 pm

Jan. 16: (women’s) SMU at Rice, 6 pm

Jan. 16: Jacksonville at UNC-Charlotte, 11 pm tape delay

Jan. 20: Texas Tech at TCU, 8:30 pm

Jan. 21: Pennsylvania at Notre Dame, 11 pm tape delay - Tom Dennin, Jim Gibbons

Jan. 23: Mississippi at Alabama, 4 pm

Jan. 23: TCU at Texas, 8:30 pm

Jan. 25: Jacksonville at UAB, 7:30 pm

Jan. 27: Houston at Baylor, 8:30 pm

Jan. 30: Rice at Lamar, 4 pm

Jan. 30: Baylor at Texas Tech, 8:30 pm

Feb. 3: (women’s) TCU at Texas A&M, 6 pm

Feb. 3: TCU at Texas A&M, 8:30 pm

Feb. 3: Texas Tech at Arkansas, 11 pm tape delay

Feb. 6: Kentucky at Mississippi State, 4 pm - Tom Hammond, Dan Issel

Feb. 6: Texas A&M at SMU, 8:30 pm

Feb. 10: SMU at Baylor, 8:30 pm

Feb. 10: Arkansas at TCU, 10:30 pm tape delay

Feb. 13: Alabama at Kentucky, 1 pm - Tom Hammond, Dan Issel

Feb. 13: Georgia at Auburn, 3 pm

Feb. 13: Texas at Houston, 8:30 pm

Feb. 17: Texas Tech at Texas, 8:30 pm

Feb. 20: LSU at Alabama, 1 pm

Feb. 20: (women’s) Arkansas at Baylor, 6 pm

Feb. 24: SMU at Texas Tech, 8:30 pm

Feb. 27: (women’s) Texas Tech at Texas A&M, 2 pm

Feb. 27: Auburn at Alabama, 4 pm

Feb. 27: Texas Tech at Texas A&M, 8:30 pm

Feb. 28: Purdue at Northwestern, 10:30 pm tape delay - Bill Hazen, Bill Frink

March 2: Texas A&M at Texas, 8:30 pm

March 4: Southern Conference quarterfinal, 8 pm tape delay

March 5: Southern Conference semifinal - Tennessee-Chattanooga vs. Marshall, 1 pm

March 5: Tennessee at Georgia, 4 pm

March 5: CAA quarterfinal, 6 pm tape delay

March 5: Auburn at LSU, 9 pm tape delay

March 6: CAA semifinal - William & Mary vs. George Mason, 2 pm

March 6: CAA semifinal - UNC-Wilmington vs. Richmond, 4 pm

March 6: South Florida at Florida State, 8 pm tape delay

March 7: CAA final - George Mason vs. Richmond, 7:30 pm

March 10: SEC first round - Alabama vs. Mississippi, 11 pm JIP

March 11: SEC quarterfinal - Florida vs. Tennessee, 3 pm

March 11: SEC quarterfinal - Kentucky vs. Mississippi, 8 pm - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg, Ralph Hacker (post-game interviews)

March 11: SEC quarterfinal - Georgia vs. Auburn, 10 pm

March 12: (women’s) SWC final - Texas Tech vs. Texas, 3 pm

March 12: SEC semifinal, 6 pm tape delay

** = Interesting note about this game, Manhattan's coach pulled his team off the court due to perceived unfair treatment by officials with 8:09 left in the game and Drexel leading 70-56, ending the game right there.

SportsVision

Dec. 1: Northern Illinois at Wisconsin, 8:30 pm

Dec. 1: Niagara at DePaul, 10:30 pm tape delay

Dec. 6: (women’s) Iowa at Northern Illinois, 6 pm

Dec. 7: Colorado at Purdue, 7:30 pm

Dec. 10: Prairie View at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm

Dec. 13: Bradley vs. Northern Illinois, 5 pm

Dec. 19: Cincinnati at Loyola (Ill.), 3 pm

Dec. 20: Kansas State at Purdue, 7:30 pm tape

Dec. 21: DePaul at Northwestern, 8 pm

Dec. 28: St. Joseph’s (Ind.) at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm

Dec. 29: Palm Beach Classic semifinal – Purdue vs. Wake Forest, 6:30 pm,

Dec. 29: Palm Beach Classic semifinal - American vs. Miami (Fla.), 11:30 pm tape delay

Dec. 30: Palm Beach Classic consolation - American vs. Wake Forest, 6:30 pm

Dec. 30: Palm Beach Classic championship - Purdue vs. Miami (Fla.), 9 pm

Jan. 2: DePaul at Hartford, 1 pm

Jan. 2: Bradley at Loyola (Ill.), 4:30 pm

Jan. 3: Northern Illinois at Drake, 2 pm tape

Jan. 3: Massachusetts at St. Bonaventure, 4 pm

Jan. 4: UNLV at Long Beach State, 10:30 pm

Jan. 6: McLendon Classic semifinal – Loyola (Ill.) vs. Northern Illinois, 7 pm - Red Rush, Jerry Harkness

Jan. 8: Tulsa at Illinois State, 8 pm

Jan. 9: Ohio State at Wisconsin, 2 pm

Jan. 9: Baylor at SMU, 4 pm tape

Jan. 9: Northern Iowa at Illinois-Chicago, 11 pm tape

Jan. 10: Rice at Texas, 2 pm

Jan. 10: Rutgers at Penn State, 4 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Jan. 10: Oregon at UCLA, 7 pm

Jan. 13: Drake at Wichita State, 8 pm

Jan. 13: (women’s) Illinois-Chicago at DePaul, 10:30 pm tape

Jan. 14: Northwestern at Purdue, 9 pm

Jan. 15: (women’s) Northern Illinois at Notre Dame, 11 pm tape

Jan. 16: Loyola (Ill.) at Xavier, 2 pm

Jan. 16: Mississippi State at Auburn, 4 pm

Jan. 17: Arkansas at Texas A&M, 9:30 am tape

Jan. 17: Houston at TCU, 2 pm

Jan. 17: Duquesne at St. Joseph’s, 4 pm

Jan. 20: Indiana State at Illinois State, 8 pm - Bill Hazen, Mike Pratt

Jan. 20: Louisville at Cincinnati, 10 pm tape delay

Jan. 21: Pennsylvania at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm - Tom Dennin, Jim Gibbons

Jan. 23: Texas Tech at SMU, 2 pm

Jan. 23: Mississippi at Alabama, 4 pm

Jan. 24: Moraine Valley CC at Triton CC, 11 am tape

Jan. 24: Texas A&M at Houston, 2 pm

Jan. 24: West Virginia at George Washington, 4 pm

Jan. 25: Illinois State at Loyola (Ill.), 9 pm - Red Rush, Jerry Harkness

Jan. 25: Illinois-Chicago at Northern Iowa, 11 pm tape

Jan. 27: Butler at Notre Dame, 10 pm tape

Jan. 28: Illinois State at Tulsa, 8 pm - Wayne Larrivee, Mike Pratt

Jan. 30: SMU at TCU, 2 pm

Jan. 30: Northwestern at Wisconsin, 4 pm

Jan. 30: Saint Louis at Loyola (Ill.), 10:30 pm tape delay

Jan. 31: Temple at Rhode Island, 1 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Feb. 1: Evansville at Loyola (Ill.), 8:30 pm

Feb. 3: LSU at Auburn, 8 pm

Feb. 3: South Carolina at Louisville, 10 pm tape

Feb. 4: Michigan State at Northwestern, 8 pm

Feb. 6: Arkansas at Texas, 2 pm

Feb. 6: Kentucky at Mississippi State, 4 pm - Tom Hammond, Dan Issel

Feb. 6: Bradley at Drake, 8 pm - Lorn Brown, Mike Pratt

Feb. 6: Ohio State at Northwestern, 10 pm tape delay

Feb. 7: Rhode Island at West Virginia, Midnight tape delay

Feb. 8: Eastern Illinois at Illinois-Chicago, 8:30 pm

Feb. 10: Fordham at Notre Dame, 10 pm tape delay

Feb. 11: Wichita State at Indiana State, 8 pm

Feb. 13: Alabama at Kentucky, 1 pm - Tom Hammond, Dan Issel

Feb. 13: Xavier at Loyola (Ill.), 3 pm

Feb. 13: SMU at Arkansas, 10 pm tape

Feb. 14: Georgia at Auburn, Midnight tape

Feb. 14: George Washington at Temple, 4 pm

Feb. 15: Illinois-Chicago at Northern Illinois, 8 pm

Feb. 15: Cincinnati at Louisville, 11 pm tape delay

Feb. 16: Iona at DePaul, 8:30 pm

Feb. 16: (women’s) Bradley at DePaul, 10:30 pm tape

Feb. 17: Kentucky at Tennessee, 8 pm - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg

Feb. 18: Bradley at Creighton, 8 pm

Feb. 20: LSU at Alabama, 4 pm tape delay

Feb. 20: Western Illinois at Illinois-Chicago, 8:30 pm

Feb. 20: Dayton at Loyola (Ill.), 10:30 pm tape delay

Feb. 21: St. Joseph’s at Penn State, 7 pm tape delay - Fred White, Larry Conley

Feb. 23: Memphis State at Cincinnati, 10:30 pm tape delay

Feb. 24: Southern Illinois at Indiana State, 8 pm

Feb. 24: Jackson State at DePaul, 10 pm tape delay

Feb. 27: Louisville at Virginia Tech, 1 pm

Feb. 27: Auburn at Alabama, 6 pm tape delay

Feb. 28: West Virginia at Temple, 4 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Feb. 28: Purdue at Northwestern, 6 pm tape - Bill Hazen, Bill Frink

Feb. 29: Bradley at Southern Illinois, 9 pm - Wayne Larrivee, Mike Pratt

March 2: Loyola (Ill.) at Saint Louis, 8:30 pm

March 2: Georgia at Kentucky, 10:30 pm tape delay - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg

March 4: (women’s) Indiana at Purdue, 7:30 pm

March 5: MVC quarterfinals – Drake vs. Illinois State, 1 pm

March 6: MVC semifinal – Illinois State vs. Wichita State, 2 pm - Wayne Larrivee, Mike Pratt

March 6: MVC semifinal - Creighton at Bradley 4 pm - Wayne Larrivee, Mike Pratt

March 6: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal – Temple vs. Duquesne, 6 pm

March 7: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal – Rhode Island vs. Rutgers, 7 pm

March 7: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal - Penn State vs. St. Joseph’s, 9 pm

March 7: CAA final – George Mason vs. Richmond, 11 pm tape delay

March 8: Atlantic 10 semifinal - Rhode Island at West Virginia, 7 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

March 8: Atlantic 10 semifinal - Temple vs. St. Joseph’s, 9 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

March 9: (women’s) Gateway Conference championship - Eastern Illinois at Illinois State, 10 pm

March 10: MCC quarterfinal – Loyola (Ill.) vs. Butler, 7 pm

March 11: SEC quarterfinal - LSU vs. Vanderbilt, 1 pm

March 11: SEC quarterfinal - Florida vs. Tennessee, 3 pm

March 11: SEC quarterfinal - Kentucky vs. Mississippi, 8 pm - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg, Ralph Hacker (post-game interviews)

March 11: SEC quarterfinal - Georgia vs. Auburn, 10 pm

March 12: Notre Dame at Dayton, 2 pm

March 12: SEC semifinal - Florida vs. Georgia - 4 pm JIP - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg

March 13: MCC final – Detroit vs. Xavier, 1:30 am tape delay

MSG Network

Nov. 28: Joe Lapchick Tournament semifinal – Harvard at St. John’s, 3:30 pm

Nov. 29: Joe Lapchick Tournament consolation - Tennessee Tech vs. Harvard, 2 pm

Nov. 29: Joe Lapchick Tournament championship - Loyola Marymount at St. John’s, 4 pm - Bruce Beck, Ron Perry

Dec. 2: Fairleigh Dickinson at St. John’s, 8 pm

Dec. 28: ECAC Holiday Festival semifinal – Marist at St. John’s, 7 pm

Dec. 28: ECAC Holiday Festival semifinal – Kansas vs. Memphis State, 9:15 pm

Dec. 30: ECAC Holiday Festival consolation – Marist vs. Memphis State, 7 pm

Dec. 30: ECAC Holiday Festival championship – Kansas at St. John’s, 9:15 pm

Jan. 3: Massachusetts at St. Bonaventure, 4 pm

Jan. 7: CCNY at NYU, 7:30 pm

Jan. 9: Seton Hall at Syracuse, 10 pm tape delay

Jan. 10: Rutgers at Penn State, 4 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Jan. 12: Rutgers at St. John’s, 10 pm tape delay - Bruce Beck, Bucky Waters

Jan. 15: Emory at NYU, 7 pm

Jan. 16: Mississippi State at Auburn, 4 pm

Jan. 17: Duquesne at St. Joseph’s, 4 pm

Jan. 20: Florida at Kentucky, 8 pm - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg

Jan. 23: Mississippi at Alabama, 4 pm

Jan. 23: Seton Hall at Villanova, 7 pm

Jan. 24: West Virginia at George Washington, 4 pm

Jan. 27: LSU at Florida, 8 pm tape delay

Jan. 30: Rochester at NYU, 4 pm

Jan. 30: St. John’s at Seton Hall, 6 pm tape delay

Jan. 30: Villanova at Providence, 8 pm - John Sanders, ??

Jan. 31: Temple at Rhode Island, 1 pm

Feb. 1: Marquette vs. Fordham, 7 pm

Feb. 1: Miami (Fla.) vs. Marist, 9 pm

Feb. 3: LSU at Auburn, 8 pm

Feb. 6: Kentucky at Mississippi State, 4 pm - Tom Hammond, Dan Issel

Feb. 6: Seton Hall at Providence, 6 pm tape delay

Feb. 6: Villanova at Boston College, 8 pm

Feb. 7: Rhode Island at West Virginia, 5 pm tape delay

Feb. 8: Boston College at St. John’s, 11 pm tape delay

Feb. 10: Florida at Georgia, 10 pm tape delay

Feb. 13: Alabama at Kentucky, 1 pm - Tom Hammond, Dan Issel

Feb. 13: Georgia at Auburn, 3 pm

Feb. 14: George Washington at Temple, 5 pm tape delay

Feb. 20: LSU at Alabama, 1 pm

Feb. 20: West Virginia vs. Rhode Island, 7 pm

Feb. 20: DePaul vs. St. John’s, 9 pm

Feb. 21: St. Joseph’s at Penn State, 4 pm

Feb. 24: LSU at Kentucky, 10:30 pm tape delay - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg

Feb. 27: Auburn at Alabama, 4 pm

Feb. 27: Villanova at Seton Hall, 6 pm tape delay

Feb. 27: St. John’s at Boston College, 8 pm

Feb. 28: West Virginia at Temple, 4 pm – Fred White, Larry Conley

March 5: Tennessee at Georgia, 4 pm

March 5: Seton Hall at Georgetown, 6 pm tape delay

March 5: St. John’s at Providence, 8 pm

March 11: Big East quarterfinal – Boston College vs. Syracuse, 1 pm - Bruce Beck, Bucky Waters

March 11: Big East quarterfinal – Georgetown vs. Seton Hall, 3 pm - Bruce Beck, Bucky Waters

March 11: Big East quarterfinal – Pittsburgh vs. Connecticut, 7 pm - Mike Gorman, Ron Perry

March 11: Big East quarterfinal – Villanova at St. John’s, 9 pm - Mike Gorman, Ron Perry

March 12: Big East semifinal - Villanova vs. Pittsburgh, 4 pm - Mike Gorman, Ron Perry

PASS

Nov. 27: Detroit at Michigan State, 8 pm – Larry Osterman, George Pomey

Dec. 3: Valparaiso at Western Michigan, 8 pm

Dec. 7: Nebraska at Detroit, 7:30 pm

Dec. 10: Austin Peay at Michigan, 7:30 pm

Dec. 12: TCU at Michigan State, 7:30 pm – Larry Osterman

Dec. 19: Northern Michigan at Michigan, 2 pm

Dec. 20: Purdue at Kansas State, 7:30 pm

Dec. 21: Grambling at Michigan, 7:30 pm

Dec. 22: San Jose State at Michigan State, 7:30 pm – Larry Osterman

Dec. 28: St. Joseph’s (Ind.) at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm

Jan. 7: Michigan State at Wisconsin, 8 pm – Larry Osterman, George Pomey

Jan. 9: Minnesota at Michigan, 8 pm

Jan. 14: Northwestern at Purdue, 8 pm

Jan. 20: Florida at Kentucky, 8 pm - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg

Jan. 21: Pennsylvania at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm - Tom Dennin, Jim Gibbons

Jan. 25: Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 8 pm

Jan. 28: Illinois at Michigan, 8 pm

Feb. 1: Saint Louis at Detroit, 7:30 pm

Feb. 8: Central Michigan at Detroit, 7:30 pm

Feb. 11: Michigan at Wisconsin, 8 pm

Feb. 16: Iona at DePaul, 8:30 pm

Feb. 17: Bowling Green at Western Michigan, 8 pm

Feb. 18: Michigan State at Indiana, 8 pm – Larry Osterman, George Pomey

Feb. 24: LSU at Kentucky, 8 pm - Tom Hammond, Jordy Hultberg

March 3: Iowa at Michigan State, 8 pm – Larry Osterman, George Pomey

March 10: Northwestern at Michigan State, 8 pm – Larry Osterman, George Pomey

SportsChannel-New England

Dec. 1: Northern Illinois at Wisconsin, 8:30 pm

Dec. 7: Colorado at Purdue, 7:30 pm

Dec. 10: Prairie View at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm

Dec. 13: Bradley at Northern Illinois, 8 pm tape

Dec. 19: West Virginia at Virginia Tech, 8 pm tape

Dec. 21: DePaul at Northwestern, 8 pm

Dec. 22: South Florida at Florida, 7:30 pm tape

Dec. 25: Spindletop Blowout consolation – Drexel vs. Manhattan, 7 pm tape

Dec. 25: Spindletop Blowout championship – Houston at Lamar, 9 pm tape

Jan. 3: Massachusetts at St. Bonaventure, 8 pm tape delay

Jan. 4: Rutgers at Temple, 8 pm - Harry Donahue, Bill Campbell

Jan. 7: Northern Illinois at Drake, 7:30 pm tape

Jan. 10: Rutgers at Penn State, 8 pm tape delay - Fred White, Larry Conley

Jan. 14: Northwestern at Purdue, 8 pm

Jan. 16: Florida State at South Florida, 7:30 pm

Jan. 17: Duquesne at St. Joseph’s, 8 pm tape

Jan. 21: Pennsylvania at Notre Dame, 7:30 pm - Tom Dennin, Jim Gibbons

Jan. 25: West Virginia at George Washington, 8 pm tape

Jan. 26: Illinois-Chicago at Northern Iowa, 7:30 pm tape

Jan. 28: Illinois State at Tulsa, 8 pm

Jan. 29: Butler at Notre Dame, 8 pm tape

Jan. 30: West Virginia at Rutgers, 8 pm tape

Jan. 31: Temple at Rhode Island, 8 pm tape delay - Fred White, Larry Conley

Feb. 3: Michigan State at Northwestern, 8 pm

Feb. 8: Rhode Island at West Virginia, 8 pm tape

Feb. 10: SMU at Baylor or Arkansas at TCU, 8:30 pm

Feb. 10: Fordham at Notre Dame, 10:30 pm tape delay

Feb. 11: Wichita State at Indiana State, 8 pm

Feb. 13: UNC-Charlotte at Old Dominion, 8 pm

Feb. 14: George Washington at Temple, 4 pm

Feb. 16: Penn State at Temple, 8 pm

Feb. 18: Bradley at Creighton, 8 pm

Feb. 20: Rhode Island vs. West Virginia, 7 pm

Feb. 21: St. Joseph’s at Penn State, 4 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Feb. 25: South Florida at Cincinnati, 8 pm

Feb. 28: West Virginia at Temple, 4 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Feb. 29: Bradley at Southern Illinois, 10 pm tape delay? - Wayne Larrivee, Mike Pratt

March 6: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal – Temple vs. Duquesne, 6 pm

March 6: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal – St. Bonaventure vs. West Virginia, 8 pm

March 7: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal – Rutgers vs. Rhode Island, 7 pm

March 7: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal – Penn State vs. St. Joseph’s, 9:30 pm

March 8: Atlantic 10 semifinal – Rhode Island at West Virginia, 7 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

March 8: Atlantic 10 semifinal – Temple vs. St. Joseph’s, 9:30 pm - Fred White, Larry Conley

Raycom/Jefferson-Pilot ACC schedule

Jan. 2: Wake Forest at Maryland, 2 pm - Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

Jan. 9: Clemson at Maryland, 1:30 pm

Jan. 9: Duke at Virginia, 4 pm - ??, Lefty Driesell

Jan. 10: Wake Forest at Georgia Tech, 1:30 pm - Art Eckman, Dan Bonner

Jan. 10: Clemson at Virginia, 4 pm

Jan. 14: North Carolina at Maryland, 9 pm (ESPN simulcast) - Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

Jan. 16: Wake Forest at Clemson, 1:30 pm

Jan. 16: NC State at Georgia Tech, 4 pm (ESPN) - Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

Jan. 16: Virginia at North Carolina, 9 pm (ESPN) - Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

Jan. 20: NC State at Wake Forest, 9 pm

Jan. 23: Duke-Wake Forest (Greensboro), 1:30 pm

Jan. 23: Georgia Tech at Virginia, 4 pm

Jan. 26: Clemson at Georgia Tech, 9 pm

Jan. 27: NC State at Maryland, 9 pm - Bob Rathbun, Billy Packer

Jan. 30: Wake Forest at Virginia, Noon (ESPN) - Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

Feb. 1: Clemson at Duke, 9 pm

Feb. 4: North Carolina at Clemson, 9 pm (ESPN) - Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

Feb. 6: NC State at Duke, 2 pm (ESPN) - Bob Rathbun, Dan Bonner

Feb. 11: NC State at North Carolina, 9 pm (ESPN) - Mike Patrick, Lefty Driesell

Feb. 13: Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, 1 pm

Feb. 14: North Carolina at Virginia, 4 pm (ESPN) - Mike Patrick, Lefty Driesell

Feb. 20: Maryland at North Carolina, 2 pm (ESPN) - Bob Rathbun, Dan Bonner

Feb. 20: Georgia Tech at NC State, 9 pm (ESPN) - Mike Patrick, Lefty Driesell

Feb. 21: Virginia at Clemson, 3 pm

Feb. 24: Duke at NC State, 9 pm

Feb. 27: Maryland at Wake Forest, 1:30 pm

Feb. 27: NC State at Virginia, 4 pm

Feb. 28: Clemson at North Carolina, 2 pm (ESPN)

March 2: North Carolina vs. Georgia Tech (@The Omni), 9 pm (ESPN) - Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

March 5: Virginia at Maryland, 1:30 pm

March 5: Georgia Tech at Clemson, 4 pm

March 6: Wake Forest at NC State, 3 pm

March 11: ACC quarterfinal - Wake Forest vs. North Carolina, Noon - Bob Rathbun, Dan Bonner

March 11: ACC quarterfinal - Maryland vs. Georgia Tech, 2 pm - Art Eckman, Billy Packer

March 11: ACC quarterfinal - Clemson vs. N.C. State, 7 pm - Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

March 11: ACC quarterfinal - Virginia vs. Duke, 9 pm - Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

March 12: ACC semifinal - Maryland vs. North Carolina, 1:30 pm - Bob Rathbun, Lefty Driesell

March 12: ACC semifinal - N.C. State vs. Duke, 3:30 pm - Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

March 13: ACC final - Duke vs. North Carolina, 1 pm - Mike Patrick, Dan Bonner

NCAA Tournament

Thu 3/17 (first round)

8 Auburn vs 9 Bradley (at Atlanta), ESPN, 12 pm, Mike Patrick, Bob Ortegel

3 Syracuse vs 14 NC A&T (at Chapel Hill), ESPN, 2:30 pm, Bob Rathbun, Gil McGregor

10 Loyola Marymount vs 7 Wyoming (at Salt Lake City), ESPN, 4:30 pm, Frank Fallon, Irv Brown

7 SMU vs 10 Notre Dame (at Chapel Hill), ESPN, 7 pm, Bob Rathbun, Gil McGregor

5 DePaul vs 12 Wichita St (at South Bend), ESPN, 9:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Jim Gibbons

6 Florida vs 11 St John's (at Salt Lake City), CBS, 11:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

other NCAA Productions games

11 Rhode Island vs 6 Missouri (at Chapel Hill), NCAAProd, 12 pm, Ralph Hacker, Bucky Waters

1 Purdue vs 16 FDU (at South Bend), NCAAProd, 12 pm, Eddie Doucette, John Laskowski

2 North Carolina vs 15 N Tex St (at Salt Lake City), NCAAProd, 2 pm, Ted Robinson, Bruce Larson

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Tenn-Chat (at Atlanta), NCAAProd, 2:30 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

9 Memphis St vs 8 Baylor (at South Bend), NCAAProd, 2:30 pm, Wayne Larrivee, Jim Gibbons

4 BYU vs 13 UNC Charlotte (at Atlanta), NCAAProd, 7 pm, Mike Patrick, Bob Ortegel

4 Kansas St vs 13 La Salle (at South Bend), NCAAProd, 7 pm, Eddie Doucette, John Laskowski

3 Michigan vs 14 Boise St (at Salt Lake City), NCAAProd, 9 pm, Frank Fallon, Bruce Larson

2 Duke vs 15 Boston Univ (at Chapel Hill), NCAAProd, 9:30 pm, Ralph Hacker, Bucky Waters

5 Louisville vs 12 Oregon St (at Atlanta), NCAAProd, 9:30 pm, Fred White, Larry Conley

Fri 3/18 (first round)

6 Villanova vs 11 Arkansas (at Cincinnati), ESPN, 12 pm, Mick Hubert, Jack Givens

13 Richmond vs 4 Indiana (at Hartford), ESPN, 2:30 pm, Bob Carpenter, Dan Belluomini

8 Seton Hall vs 9 UTEP (at Los Angeles), ESPN, 5 pm, Phil Stone, Lynn Shackeford

1 Temple vs 16 Lehigh (at Hartford), ESPN, 7 pm, Mike Gorman, Ron Perry

8 Georgetown vs 9 LSU (at Hartford), ESPN, 9:30 pm, Bob Carpenter, Dan Belluomini

4 UNLV vs 13 SW Mo St (at Los Angeles), CBS, 11:30 pm, Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

other NCAA Productions games

5 Georgia Tech vs 12 Iowa St (at Hartford), NCAAProd, 12 pm, Mike Gorman, Ron Perry

2 Pittsburgh vs 15 E Michigan (at Lincoln), NCAAProd, 1 pm, Ron Franklin, Quinn Buckner

1 Arizona vs 16 Cornell (at Los Angeles), NCAAProd, 2:30 pm, Pete Solomon, Derrek Dickey

3 Illinois vs 14 UTSA (at Cincinnati), NCAAProd, 2:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Mike Pratt

7 Vanderbilt vs 10 Utah St (at Lincoln), NCAAProd, 3:30 pm, John Sanders, Gary Thompson

7 Maryland vs 10 UCSB (at Cincinnati), NCAAProd, 7 pm, Mick Hubert, Jack Givens

14 Murray St vs 3 NC State (at Lincoln), NCAAProd, 8 pm, Ron Franklin, Quinn Buckner

5 Iowa vs 12 Florida St (at Los Angeles), NCAAProd, 9 pm, Phil Stone, Lynn Shackeford

2 Kentucky vs 15 Southern (at Cincinnati), NCAAProd, 9:30 pm, Tom Hammond, Mike Pratt

6 Kansas vs 11 Xavier (at Lincoln), NCAAProd, 10:30 pm, John Sanders, Gary Thompson

Sat 3/19 (second round) - tripleheader (all regionalized)

11 Rhode Island vs 3 Syracuse (at Chapel Hill), CBS, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

1 Purdue vs 9 Memphis St (at South Bend), CBS, 2:15 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

3 Michigan vs 6 Florida (at Salt Lake City), CBS, 2:15 pm, Dick Stockton, Billy Cunningham

2 Duke vs 7 SMU (at Chapel Hill), CBS, 2:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

4 Kansas St vs 5 DePaul (at South Bend), CBS, 4:45 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

2 North Carolina vs 10 Loyola Marymount (at Salt Lake City), CBS, 4:45 pm, Dick Stockton, Billy Cunningham

1 Oklahoma vs 8 Auburn (at Atlanta), CBS, 5 pm, Tim Ryan, Curry Kirkpatrick

5 Louisville vs 4 BYU (at Atlanta), CBS, 7:30 pm, Tim Ryan, Curry Kirkpatrick

Sun 3/20 (second round) - tripleheader (all regionalized)

1 Temple vs 8 Georgetown (at Hartford), CBS, 12 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

2 Kentucky vs 7 Maryland (at Cincinnati), CBS, 2:15 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

7 Vanderbilt vs 2 Pittsburgh (at Lincoln), CBS, 2:15 pm, Dick Stockton, Billy Cunningham

13 Richmond vs 5 Georgia Tech (at Hartford), CBS, 2:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

6 Villanova vs 3 Illinois (at Cincinnati), CBS, 4:45 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

6 Kansas vs 14 Murray St (at Lincoln), CBS, 4:45 pm, Dick Stockton, Billy Cunningham

1 Arizona vs 8 Seton Hall (at Los Angeles), CBS, 4:45 pm, Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

5 Iowa vs 4 UNLV (at Los Angeles), CBS, 7:15 pm, Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

Thu 3/24 (regional semifinals) - doubleheader (all regionalized)

2 Duke vs 11 Rhode Island (at East Rutherford), CBS, 7:30 pm, Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

6 Villanova vs 2 Kentucky (at Birmingham), CBS, 8 pm, Dick Stockton, Billy Cunningham

1 Temple vs 13 Richmond (at East Rutherford), CBS, 10 pm, Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

1 Oklahoma vs 5 Louisville (at Birmingham), CBS, 10:30 pm, Dick Stockton, Billy Cunningham

Fri 3/25 (regional semifinals) - doubleheader (all regionalized)

6 Kansas vs 7 Vanderbilt (at Pontiac), CBS, 7:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

2 North Carolina vs 3 Michigan (at Seattle), CBS, 8 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

4 Kansas St vs 1 Purdue (at Pontiac), CBS, 10 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

1 Arizona vs 5 Iowa (at Seattle), CBS, 10:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

Sat 3/26 (regional finals)

2 Duke vs 1 Temple (at East Rutherford), CBS, 1:30 pm, Tim Brant, Bill Raftery

1 Oklahoma vs 6 Villanova (at Birmingham), CBS, 4 pm, Dick Stockton, Billy Cunningham

Sun 3/27 (regional finals)

6 Kansas vs 4 Kansas St (at Pontiac), CBS, 1:30 pm, Verne Lundquist, Tom Heinsohn

1 Arizona vs 2 North Carolina (at Seattle), CBS, 4 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer

Sat 4/2 (Final Four)

6 Kansas vs 2 Duke (at Kansas City), CBS, 5:30 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer, James Brown

1 Oklahoma vs 1 Arizona (at Kansas City), CBS, 8 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer, James Brown

Mon 4/4 (championship)

6 Kansas vs 1 Oklahoma (at Kansas City), CBS, 9 pm, Brent Musburger, Billy Packer, James Brown

- This was the first year that CBS televised all regional semifinals. In these years, CBS only came on the air at 7:30 pm for basketball in the regions which got the 7:30 game. Most of the country was "in the dark" until 8 pm.

- This was the first year that CBS moved the Final Four games to 5:30 pm.

- CBS used Sports Illustrated writer Curry Kirkpatrick as an analyst for the second round.

- ESPN studio hosts:

 afternoon: John Saunders, Dick Vitale

 evening: Bob Ley, Dick Vitale

NIT

Tue 3/29/88, Ohio State vs Colorado State (at New York - semi), USA, 7:00. Bruce Beck, Bill Raftery

Tue 3/29/88, Connecticut vs Boston College (at New York - semi), USA, 9:15. Bruce Beck, Bill Raftery

Wed 3/30/88, Connecticut vs Ohio State (at New York - final), USA, 9:00. Bruce Beck, Bill Raftery