Rio 2016

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

United States

Olympic Basketball Schedule/commentators

As originally written by Desmond Hobson (aka BWBarefoot):

These posts will list the commentators for the 2016 Summer Olympic Games.  The daily schedules come from Wikipedia:

Men's Tournament

PRELIMINARY GAMES

Saturday 8/6:

1:15 - Australia vs. France, NBCSN - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

6:00 - United States vs. China, NBCSN - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

9:30 - Venezuela vs. Serbia, OBC - Mike Carlson

Sunday 8/7:

1:15 - Brazil vs. Lithuania, NBCSN - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

6:00 - Croatia vs. Spain, NBCSN - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

9:30 - Argentina vs. Nigeria, OBC - Vitor Sobral

Monday 8/8:

1:15 - Serbia vs. Australia, MSNBC - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

6:00 - United States vs. Venezuela, NBCSN - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

9:30 - France vs. China, NBCOlympics.com - no commentators

Tuesday 8/9:

1:15 - Spain vs. Brazil, NBCSN - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

6:00 - Lithuania vs. Nigeria, OBC - Vitor Sobral

9:30 - Argentina vs. Croatia, OBC - Mike Carlson

Wednesday 8/10:

1:15 - France vs. Serbia, USA - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

6:00 - Australia vs. United States, NBCSN - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

9:30 - Venezuela vs. China, OBC - Mike Carlson

Thursday 8/11:

1:15 - Brazil vs. Croatia, USA - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

6:00 - Nigeria vs. Spain, OBC - Mike Carlson

9:30 - Lithuania vs. Argentina, OBC - Mike Carlson

Friday 8/12:

1:15 - China vs. Australia, NBCOlympics.com - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

Delayed on OBC, 4:15 ET

6:00 - United States vs. Serbia, NBCSN - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

9:30 - France vs. Venezuela, OBC - Mike Carlson

Saturday 8/13:

1:15 - Argentina vs. Brazil, USA - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

6:00 - Spain vs. Lithuania, NBCSN - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

9:30 - Croatia vs. Nigeria, OBC - Mike Carlson

Sunday 8/14:

1:15 - United States vs. France, NBCSN - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

6:00 - Australia vs. Venezuela, OBC - Mike Carlson

9:30 - Serbia vs. China, OBC - Mike Carlson

Monday 8/15:

1:15 - Nigeria vs. Brazil, NBCSN - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

6:00 - Spain vs. Argentina, NBCSN - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

9:30 - Lithuania vs. Croatia, OBC - Vitor Sobral

ELIMINATION GAMES

Quarterfinals (Wed. 8/17):

10:00AM - Australia vs. Lithuania, USA - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

1:30 - Spain vs. France, USA - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

5:45 - United States vs. Argentina, NBCSN - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

9:30 - Croatia vs. Serbia, OBC - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

Semifinals (Fri. 8/19):

2:30 - Spain vs. United States, NBCSN - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

6:00 - Australia vs. Serbia, CNBC - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

Medal games (Sun. 8/21):

10:30AM - Bronze: Spain vs. Australia, NBCSN - Mike Gorman, Fran Fraschilla

2:45 - Gold: United States vs. Serbia, NBC - Marv Albert, Doug Collins, Ros Gold-Onwude

OBC = Olympic Basketball Channel, a dedicated 24-hour service shown on some non-broadcast providers.  It mixed live games and rebroadcasts.

Women's Tournament

PRELIMINARY GAMES

Saturday 8/6:

11:00AM - Turkey vs. France, OBC - Vitor Sobral

2:15 - China vs. Canada, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

4:30 - Brazil vs. Australia, USA/OBC - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale; Feldman, Cash

USA and OBC had separate feeds with commentators doing one half on each. This was the rotation order on USA.

6:45 - Japan vs. Belarus, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Sunday 8/7:

11:00AM - United States vs. Senegal, NBCSN - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

1:15 - Serbia vs. Spain, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Delayed on OBC, 3:30 ET

4:30 - Australia vs. Turkey, NBCOlympics.com - no commentators

6:45 - France vs. Belarus, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Delayed on OBC, 11:15 ET

Monday 8/8:

11:15AM - United States vs. Spain, NBCSN - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

1:15 - Serbia vs. Canada, NBCOlympics.com - no commentators

Delayed on OBC, 3:00 ET

4:30 - Japan vs. Brazil, NBCOlympics.com - Vitor Sobral

Delayed on OBC, 7:45 ET

6:45 - Senegal vs. China, NBCOlympics.com - Mike Carlson

Delayed on OBC, 11:15 ET

Tuesday 8/9:

11:15AM - Australia vs. France, OBC - Vitor Sobral

2:30 - Brazil vs. Belarus, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Delayed on OBC, 4:30 ET

4:45 - Turkey vs. Japan, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Delayed on OBC, 7:45 ET

Wednesday 8/10:

11:15AM - China vs. Spain, OBC - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

2:30 - United States vs. Serbia, NBCSN - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

4:45 - Senegal vs. Canada, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Delayed on OBC, 7:45 ET

Thursday 8/11:

11:15AM - Belarus vs. Turkey, NBCOlympics.com - no commentators

Telecast planned for OBC, but canceled for unknown reasons

2:30 - France vs. Brazil, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Delayed on OBC, 4:30 ET

4:45 - Japan vs. Australia, NBCOlympics.com - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

Delayed on OBC, 7:45 ET

Friday 8/12:

11:15AM - Serbia vs. China, OBC - Vitor Sobral

2:30 - Canada vs. United States, OBC/NBCSN - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

NBCSN joined at 2:43 after penalty kicks in USA vs. SWE women's soccer

4:45 - Spain vs. Senegal, NBCOlympics.com - Mike Carlson

Delayed on OBC, 7:45 ET

Saturday 8/13:

11:15AM - Australia vs. Belarus, OBC - Vitor Sobral

2:30 - Turkey vs. Brazil, NBCOlympics.com - No commentators

Delayed on OBC, 4:30 ET

4:45 - Japan vs. France, NBCOlympics.com - Mike Carlson

Delayed on OBC, 7:45 ET

Sunday 8/14:

11:15AM - China vs. United States, OBC/NBC - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

OBC live in all time zones; NBC live only in ET/CT and delayed everywhere else

2:30 - Senegal vs. Serbia, NBCOlympics.com - No commentators

Delayed on OBC, 4:30 ET

4:45 - Spain vs. Canada, NBCOlympics.com - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Delayed on OBC, 7:45 ET

ELIMINATION GAMES

Quarterfinals, Tue. 8/16:

10:00AM - Australia vs. Serbia, USA - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

1:30 - Spain vs. Turkey, OBC - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

5:45 - United States vs. Japan, NBCSN - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

9:15 - France vs. Canada, OBC - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

Semifinals, Thu. 8/18:

2:00 - Spain vs. Serbia, NBCSN - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

6:00 - France vs. United States, NBCSN - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke

Medal games, Sat. 8/20:

10:30AM - Bronze: Serbia vs. France, USA - Dave Feldman, Swin Cash

2:30 - Gold: Spain vs. United States, NBC - Marc Zumoff, Ann Meyers Drysdale, Kerith Burke