Barcelona 1992

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

United States

Broadcast Schedules

NBC

As originally written by vlime

Didn't see this yet, but this is NBC's 1992 Summer Olympics schedule, thanks to scans in the Sports Illustrated Vault:

July 25 - 8PM - Midnight

July 26 - 12PM - 6PM, 7PM - 12AM, 12:35AM - 2:05 AM

July 27 - July 31, August 3 - August 7 - 7AM-10AM, 7:30PM-12AM, 12:35AM - 2:05AM

August 1 - 12PM - 6PM, 7:30PM - 12AM, 12:35AM - 2:05AM

August 2 - 8AM - 11AM, 12PM - 6PM, 7PM - 12AM, 12:35AM - 2:05AM

August 8 - 12PM - 6PM, 7:30PM - 12AM, 12:35AM - 2:05AM

August 9 - 8AM - 11AM, 12PM - 6PM, 7PM - 11PM

I noticed on weekdays the daytime schedule was when the Today show was on and then a bit. I completely forgot if they mixed in coverage with the usual Today show, given that it's something on weekdays NBC is usually very reluctant to pre-empt.

Olympics Triplecast

Sunday, July 26 – Day 2

Red Channel

5-7am Swimming Heats
7am-Noon Boxing Elimination Bouts
Noon-1:45pm Swimming Finals
1:45-5pm Boxing Elimination Bouts

White Channel

5:30-9:15am Gymastics - Women's Team Competition
9:15-11:30am Diving - Women's Platform Preliminaries (tape)
11:30am-2pm Diving - Women's Platform Preliminaries (tape)
2-5pm Gymastics - Women's Team Competition

Blue Channel

5:30-7am Basketball - Men's Preliminaries
7-9am Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, USA vs Japan
9-11am Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, Cuba vs Netherlands (tape)
11am-2:30pm Wrestling - Greco-Roman Preliminaries
2:30-5pm Basketball - Men's Preliminaries
Monday, July 27 – Day 3

Red Channel

5-7am Swimming Heats (tape)
7am-Noon Boxing Elimination Bouts
Noon-2:15pm Swimming Finals
2:15-5pm Boxing Elimination Bouts

White Channel

5-7:15am Gymnastics - Men's Team Competition
7:15-9am Equesting Three-Day Event (Dressage) (tape, JIP)
9-11:30am Diving - Women's Platform Final
11:30am-2pm Gymnastics - Men's Team Competition (tape)
2-4:15pm Gymnastics - Men's Team Competition
4:15-5pm Equesting Three-Day Event (Dressage) (tape)

Blue Channel

5-7:15am Wrestling - Greco-Roman Preliminaries (JIP)
7-8:30am Basketball - Men's Preliminaries (tape)
8:30-10am Basketball - Men's Preliminaries, Angola vs Germany
10-11am Basketball - Men's Preliminaries (tape)
11am-2:30pm Wrestling - Greco-Roman Preliminaries
2:30-4:30pm Basketball - Men's Preliminaries, Croatia vs USA
4:30-5pm Basketball - Men's Preliminaries
Tuesday, July 28 – Day 4

Red Channel

5-7am Swimming Heats (tape)
7am-Noon Boxing Elimination Bouts
Noon-2pm Swimming Finals
2-5pm Boxing Elimination Bouts

White Channel

5:30-9:15a Gymnastics - Women's Team Final
9:15am-2pm Diving - Men's Springboard Preliminaries (tape, JIP)
2-5pm Gymnastics - Women's Team Final

Blue Channel

5-7am Wrestling - Greco-Roman Preliminaries (JIP)
7-9am Volleyball, Men's Preliminaries, USA vs Canada
9-11am Volleyball, Men's Preliminaries, Cuba vs Algeria (tape)
11am-2pm Wrestling - Greco-Roman Finals
2-3:30pm Volleyball, Men's Preliminaries, Spain vs Italy (JIP)
3:30-5pm Volleyball, Men's Preliminaries, South Korea vs Netherlands (JIP)
Wednesday, July 29 – Day 5

Red Channel

5-7am Swimming Heats (JIP)
7am-Noon Boxing Elimination Bouts (JIP)
Noon-2pm Swimming Finals
2-5pm Boxing Elimination Bouts (JIP)

White Channel

5-11:30am Equestrian Three-Day Event (cross-country) (JIP)
11:30am-2pm Diving - Men's Springboard Final (tape)
2-4:15pm Gymnastics - Men's Team Final
4:15-5pm Tennis - Men's/Women's Singles (first round) (tape)

Blue Channel

5:30-7am Basketball - Men's Preliminaries, Brazil vs Angola
7-9am Volleyball - Women's Preliminaries, USA vs Japan
9-11am Volleyball - Women's Preliminaries, Spain vs EUN (tape)
11am-2:30pm Wrestling - Greco-Roman Finals
2:30-4:30pm Basketball - Men's Preliminaries, USA vs Germany
4:30-5pm Basketball - Men's Preliminaries
Thursday, July 30 – Day 6

Red Channel

5-7am Swimming Heats (JIP)
7am-Noon Boxing Elimination Bouts
Noon-2:30pm Swimming Finals
2:30-5pm Boxing Elimination Bouts (JIP)

White Channel

5-11am Tennis - Men's/Women's Singles (second round)

Doubles (first round) (JIP)

11am-2pm Equestrian Three-Day Event (Jumping)
2-5pm Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around Final

Blue Channel

5-7am Basketball - Women's Preliminaries, Czechoslovakia vs USA
7-9am Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, Italy vs Japan
9-11:30am Basketball - Women's Preliminaries, EUN vs Cuba (tape)
11:30am-1:30pm Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, USA vs Spain
1:30-3:30pm Wrestling - Greco-Roman Finals (tape)
3:30-5pm Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, Cuba vs EUN
Friday, July 31 – Day 7

Red Channel

5-6:30am Swimming Heats (JIP)
6:30-9:30am Track & Field Heats (tape)
9:30am-Noon Boxing Elimination Bouts (tape, JIP)
Noon-2:30pm Swimming Finals
2:30-5pm Track & Field Heats and Finals (tape)

White Channel

5am-2pm Tennis - Men's/Women's Singles (second round), Doubles (first round)
2-5pm Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around Final

Blue Channel

5:30-7am Basketball - Men's Preliminairies, Spain vs Angola
7-9am Volleyball - Women's Preliminaries, Brazil vs Cuba
9am-1pm Basketball - Men's Preliminairies (JIP)
1pm-3pm Volleyball - Women's Preliminaries, USA vs EUN
3-5pm Basketball - Men's Preliminairies, USA vs Brazil (JIP)

Saturday, August 1 – Day 8

Red Channel

5-8:30am Track & Field Heats (JIP)
8:30-11:30am Boxing Elimination Bouts (JIP)
11:30am-5pm Track & Field Heats and Finals

White Channel

5-6:30am Diving - Women's Springboard Preliminaries (JIP)
6:30-9am Tennis - Men's/Women's Singles (third round)

Doubles (second round) (JIP)

9-11:30am Diving - Women's Springboard Preliminaries
11:30am-2pm Tennis - Men's/Women's Singles (third round)

Doubles (second round) (JIP)

2-5pm Gymnastics - Women's Individual Event Finals

Blue Channel

5-6:30am Basketball - Women's Preliminaries
6:30-7:30am Water Polo - Preliminaries, USA vs Australia (tape)
7:30-9am Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, Spain vs Japan (JIP)
9-11am Basketball - Women's Preliminaries, Korea vs EUN (tape)
11am-1pm Basketball - Women's Preliminaries (tape)
1-3pm Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, USA vs France
3-4pm Water Polo - Preliminaries, Spain vs Netherlands (tape)
4-5pm Basketball - Women's Preliminaries

Sunday, August 2 – Day 9

Red Channel

5-7am Track & Field Heats (JIP)
7-10:30am Boxing Elimination Bouts
10:30-4pm Track & Field Heats and Finals
4-5pm Boxing Elimination Bouts (JIP)

White Channel

5-6:30am Diving - Men's Platform Preliminaries (JIP)
6:30-8:30am Tennis - Men's/Women's Singles (third round)

Men's/Women's Doubles (second round) (JIP)

8:30-11am Diving - Men's Platform Preliminaries
11am-2pm Tennis - Men's/Women's Singles (third round)

Men's/Women's Doubles (second round) (JIP)

2-5pm Gymnastics - Men's Individual Event Finals

Blue Channel

5-6am Water Polo - Preliminaries, USA vs Yugoslavia (tape)
6-7am Water Polo - Preliminaries, France vs Australia
7-9am Volleyball - Women's Preliminaries, USA vs Spain
9am-12:30pm Basketball - Men's Preliminaries (JIP)
12:30-2:30pm Volleyball - Women's Preliminaries, EUN vs Japan (tape)
2:30-6pm Basketball - Men's Preliminaries, Puerto Rico vs EUN and Spain vs USA

Monday, August 3 – Day 10

Red Channel

5-7:15am Track & Field Heats (JIP)
7:15-10:30am Boxing Quarterfinals
10:30am-Noon Cycling - Women's Road Tape (taped from 7/26)
Noon-5pm Track & Field Heats and Finals

White Channel

5-8:30am Tennis - Men's Singles and Doubles, Women's Singles
8:30-10:45am Diving - Women's Springboard Final
10:45am-2pm Tennis - Men's Singles and Doubles, Women's Singles
2-5pm Equestrian - Team Dressage Final (tape)

Blue Channel

5-6:30am Basketball Women's Preliminaries, EUN vs Brazil
6:30-7am Water Polo - Preliminaries, Germany vs Yugoslavia (JIP)
7-9am Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, EUN vs Netherlands
9-10am Water Polo - Preliminaries, USA vs France (tape)
10am-11am Water Polo - Preliminaries, Italy vs Cuba (tape)
11am-2pm Wrestling - Freestyle Preliminaries
2-3:30pm Basketball, Women's Preliminaries, Czechoslovakia vs China
3:30-5pm Volleyball - Men's Preliminaries, USA vs Italy

** - Women's Basketball, Spain vs USA at 4pm ET

Tuesday, August 4 – Day 11

Red Channel

5-7am Tennis - Men's Singles, Men's/Women's Doubles (quarterfinals)
7-10am Boxing Quarterfinals
10am-Noon Baseball semifinal, Chinese Taipei vs Japan (JIP)
Noon-2pm Tennis - Men's Singles, Men's/Women's Doubles (quarterfinals)
2-5pm Boxing Quarterfinals

White Channel

5-8am Equestrian - Team Jumping Final (Round 1)
8-9am Tennis - Men's Singles, Men's/Women's Doubles (JIP)
9-11:15am Diving - Men's Platform Final
11:15am-2pm Equestrian - Team Jumping Final (Round 2) (JIP)
2-3pm Tennis - Men's Singles, Men's/Women's Doubles (tape)
3-6pm Baseball Semifinal, USA vs Cuba

Blue Channel

5-8:30am Wrestling - Freestyle Preliminaries (tape)
8:30am-1pm Basketball - Men's Quarterfinals, Croatia vs Australia and EUN vs Germany
1-3pm Volleyball - Women's Quarterfinals, USA vs Netherlands
3-6pm Basketball - Men's Quarterfinals, Lithuania vs Brazil (JIP), USA vs Puerto Rico

Wednesday, August 5 – Day 12

Red Channel

5-9am Track& Field Heats (tape)
9-11:30am Equestrian - Individual Dressage Final (tape, JIP)
11:30am-4:45pm Track & Field Heats and Finals
4:45-6pm Basketball - Women's Semifinal, USA vs EUN (JIP)

White Channel

5am-3pm Tennis - Women's Singles, Men's Doubles (Semifinals)
3-6pm Baseball - Gold Medal Game, Cuba vs Chinese Taipei

Blue Channel

5-6am Water Polo - Preliminaries, Netherlands vs Cuba (JIP)
6-7am Water Polo - Preliminaries, USA vs EUN
7-8:45am Basketball - Women's Semifinals
8:45-11am Volleyball - Men's Quarterfinals (tape)
11am-2pm Wrestling - Freestyle Finals
2-3:30pm Water Polo - Preliminaries, Spain vs Italy
3:30pm-5pm Volleyball - Men's Quarterfinals, USA vs EUN

Thursday, August 6 – Day 13

Red Channel

5-7am Track& Field Heats - Decathlon (tape, JIP)
7-10am Boxing Semifinals
10-11:30am Track & Field - Decathlon (tape)
11:30am-4pm Track & Field Finals
4-5pm Volleyball - Women's Semifinals, EUN vs Brazil (JIP)

White Channel

5am-2pm Tennis - Men's Singles, Women's Doubles (Semifinals)
2-5pm Rhythmic Gymnastics - Individual All-Around Preliminaries (tape)

Blue Channel

5-6am Wrestling - Freestyle Preliminaries (tape)
6-7am Water Polo, Preliminaries, USA vs Germany
7-8:15am Wrestling - Freestyle Preliminaries (tape)
8:15-9am Water Polo - Preliminaries, Australia vs Yugoslavia (tape, JIP)
9-10:30am Synchronized Swimming Solo Final
10:30am-Noon Basketball - Men's Semifinals, Croatia vs EUN
Noon-1pm Water Polo - Preliminaries, Italy vs Greece (JIP)
1-3pm Volleyball - Women's Semifinals, Cuba vs USA
3-4:30pm Wrestling - Freestyle Finals (tape, JIP)
4:30-6pm Basketball - Men's Semifinals, Lithuania vs USA

Friday August 7 – Day 14

Red Channel

5-7am Track & Field Heats (tape)
7-11am Boxing Semifinals
11am-5pm Track & Field Heats and Finals

White Channel

5-10:30am Tennis - Women's Singles, Men's Doubles (Finals)
10:30am-2pm Equestrian - Individual Jumping (Round 2)
2-4pm Soccer - Bronze Medal Game
4-6pm Basketball - Women's Gold Medal Game

Blue Channel

5-7am Volleyball - Men's Semifinal, Netherlands vs Cuba (JIP)
7-9am Volleyball - Women's Bronze Medal Game
9-10am Synchonized Swimming - Duet Final
10-11:30am Basketball - Women's Bronze Medal Game (tape)
11:30am-1pm Wrestling - Freestyle Finals (JIP)
1-3:30pm Volleyball - Men's Semifinals, Brazil vs USA
3:30-5pm Volleyball - Women's Gold Medal Game

Saturday, August 8th – Day 15

Red Channel

5-8am Boxing Finals (tape)
8am-12:30pm Cycling - Men's Road Race (taped from August 3rd)
12:30-5pm Track & Field Finals

White Channel

5am-Noon Tennis - Men's Singles, Women's Doubles (Finals)
Noon-2pm Rhythmic Gymnastics - Individual All-Around Final (JIP)
2-5pm Soccer Gold Medal Gmae

Blue Channel

5-7am Basketball - Men's 5th Place game
7am-12:45pm Basketball - Men's Bronze Medal Game
12:45-3pm Water Polo Semifinals
3-4pm Men's Seventh Place Game (JIP)
4-6pm Basketball - Men's Gold Medal Game

Sunday, August 9th – Day 16

Red Channel

5am-12:30pm Boxing Finals (tape)
12:30-5pm Track & Field - Men's Marathon

White Channel

5-7:30am Equestrian - Individual Jumping Final (Round 1) (tape)
7:30am-?? Equestrian - Individual Jumping Final (Round 2)

Blue Channel

5-7am Volleyball - Men's Bronze Medal Game (JIP)
7-9:15am Volleyball - Men's Gold Medal Game
9:15-10:30am Water Polo - Bronze Medal Game
10:30am-?? Water Polo - Gold Medal Game

Hosts & Commentators

NBC

Primetime: Bob Costas

Daytime (Weekdays): Dick Enberg & Katie Couric

Late Night Hosts: Jim Lampley & Hannah Storm

Daytime (Weekends): Gayle Gardner

Basketball (men): Marv Albert, Mike Fratello

Boxing: Bob Trumpy, Al Bernstein, Beasley Reece

Canoeing/Kayaking + Rowing: Joel Meyers, ???

Cycling: Phil Liggett

Diving: Tom Hammond (week 1), Charlie Jones (week 2), Michele Mitchell

Equestrian: Tom Leibel, Melanie Smith-Taylor

Football: Jim Donovan, Seamus Malin

Gymnastics: John Tesh, Dick Enberg (Sundays), Tim Daggett, Elfi Schlegel, Wendy Hilliard (Rhythmic)

Swimming: Charlie Jones, Mary Wayte, Mike O’Brien

Synchronized Swimming: Al Trautwig, Tracie Conforto

Tennis: Bud Collins

Track & Field: Tom Hammond, Dwight Stones, Craig Masback, O.J. Simpson, Todd Christensen

Volleyball: Chris Marlowe, Paul Sunderland

Water Polo: Charlie Jones, Jim Kruse

Wrestling: Russ Hellickson, Jeff Blatnick

Olympics Triplecast

Hosts: Don Criqui, Gayle Gardner, Kathleen Sullivan, Ahmad Rashad, Dan Hicks

Basketball: Quinn Buckner, Jim Durham, Chick Hearn, Steve Jones, Nancy Lieberman-Cline

Boxing: Bob Papa, Ferdie Pacheco

Diving: Steve McFarland, Cynthia Potter

Gymnastics: Greg Lewis, Julianne McNamara, Peter Vidmar

Swimming: Jim Donovan, Rowdy Gaines

Tennis: Bud Collins, Chris Evert, Tracy Austin

Track & Field: George Hirsch, Bruce Jenner, Marty Liquori

Water Polo: Jim Donovan, Charlie Jones, Jim Kruse

Wrestling: Russ Hellickson, Jeff Blatnick