Seoul 1988

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

United States

NBC Broadcast Schedule

Source - NBC-TV Olympic Schedule At Seoul, South Korea Sept. 16-Oct. 2

All Times EDT

Events shown as originally scheduled, not necessarily what actually aired

Thursday, September 15th

8 p.m.-11 p.m. -- Olympic Preview Show

Friday, September 16th

8 p.m.-midnight -- Opening Ceremony

Saturday, September 17th

4 p.m.-7 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Diving (Women's Platform Final), Gymnastics (Men's Team Competition), Swimming (Men's and Women's Heats), Basketball (Men's Preliminaries), Boxing (Preliminaries), Volleyball (Men's Preliminaries).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night (included Men's Gymnastics - Team compulsories)

Sunday, September 18th

8 a.m.-noon.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Swimming (Four Men's and Women's Finals), Gymnastics (Women's Team Competition), Boxing (Preliminaries), Diving (Men's Springboard Preliminaries), Basketball (Women's Preliminaries), Volleyball (Men's Preliminaries).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Monday, September 19th

7 a.m.-10 a.m. (included Women's Gymnastics - Team compulsories)

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Diving (Men's Springboard Final), Basketball (Men's Preliminaries), Swimming (Men's and Women's Heats), Boxing (Preliminaries), Volleyball (Women's Preliminaries), Rowing (Heats).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night

Tuesday, September 20th

7 a.m.-10 a.m.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Equestrian (Cross-Country Competition), Swimming (Five Men's and Women's Finals), Basketball (Men's Preliminaries), Boxing (Preliminaries), Cycling (Track Events), Water Polo (Preliminaries).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Wednesday, September 21st

7 a.m.-10 a.m. (included Men's cycling individual pursuit, USSR-Puerto Rico men's basketball, and equestrian endurance)

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Gymnastics (Men's All-Around Final), Boxing (Preliminaries), Volleyball (Men's Preliminaries, including USA-Argentina), Basketball (Women's Preliminaries), Rowing (Semifinals), Cycling (Track Events).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Thursday, September 22nd

7 a.m.-10 a.m.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Gymnastics (Women's All-Around Final), Track (Women's Marathon), Swimming (Men's and Women's Heats), Boxing (Preliminaries), Basketball (Men's Preliminaries), Track (Women's Heptathlon-Day 1 Competition).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Friday, September 23rd

7 a.m.-10 a.m.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Track (Men's 100-meter Final), Gymnastics (Men's Individual Apparatus Finals), Rowing (Finals), Swimming (Men's and Women's Heats), Volleyball (Men's Preliminaries), Equestrian (Jumping Competition).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night (Track & Field women's 100m quarterfinals, men's gymnastics event finals, heptathlon 800 meters)

Saturday, September 24th

Noon-1 p.m.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Track (Men's 400-meterHurdles Final), Gymnastics (Women's Individual Apparatus Finals), Track (Women's 100-meter Final), Rowing (Finals), Cycling (Women's Road Race Final), Basketball (Women's Preliminaries).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Sunday, September 25th

8 a.m.-noon.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Cycling (Men's Road Race Final), Track (Men's and Women's 800-meter Finals), Basketball (Men's Quarterfinals), Diving (Women's Springboard Preliminaries), Boxing (Preliminaries), Volleyball (Men's Preliminaries).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Monday, September 26th

7 a.m.-10 a.m.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Boxing (Quarterfinals), Diving (Women's Springboard Final), Equestrian (Team Jumping Final), Basketball (Women's Semifinals, including USSR-USA), Volleyball (Women's Semifinals), Wrestling (Competition).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night (included men's diving, USA-Hungary women's water polo).

Tuesday, September 27th

7 a.m.-10 a.m.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Track (Decathlon-Day 1 Competition), Boxing (Quarterfinals), Track (Men's 400-meter Final, men's and women's 200 meters), Basketball (Men's Semifinals, including USSR-USA), Diving (Men's Platform Preliminaries), Wrestling (Competition).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Wednesday, September 28th

7 a.m.-10 a.m.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Weightlifting (Superheavyweight Final), Diving (Men's Platform Final), Basketball (Women's Final, Yugoslavia-USA), Boxing (Semifinals), Track (Decathlon-Day 2 Competition), Wrestling (Competition).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Thursday, September 29th

7 a.m.-10 a.m.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Basketball (Men's Final), Track (Women's 100-meter Hurdles Final), Volleyball (Men's Semifinals, USA-Brazil), Synchronized Swimming (Solo Final), Canoeing (Finals), Wrestling (Competition), Boxing (Semifinals)

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Friday, September 30th

7 a.m.-10 a.m.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Track (Men's and Women's 1,500-meter Finals), Boxing (Finals-6 of 12), Synchronized Swimming (Duet Final), Track (Men's and Women's Relay Semifinals), Canoeing (Finals), Wrestling (Competition).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night (included Women's and Men's 4x400 Relay, women's synchronized swimming, women's tennis gold medal).

Saturday, October 1st

12 p.m.-1 p.m.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.

7:30 p.m.-midnight -- Volleyball (Men's Final), Boxing (Finals-Last 6), Equestrian (Grand Prix Jumping Final).

12:30 a.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Late Night.

Sunday, October 2nd

8 a.m.-noon

7 p.m.**-11 p.m. -- Closing Ceremony.

** - Coverage follow NFL coverage on NBC which included a late finishing Chiefs-Jets game that ended in a tie

Tuesday, October 4th

8 p.m.-11 p.m. -- The Tribute, The Test, and the Triumph - Olympic Review Show

NBC Commentators

Hosts

Bryant Gumbel (Primetime)

Bob Costas (Late Night)

Gayle Gardner, Jimmy Cefalo, Jane Pauley (Morning)

Ahmad Rashad (Daytime)

Play-by-play/analysts

Baseball: Jay Randolph, Jim Kaat

Basketball: Dick Enberg/Tom Hammond, Al McGuire (men), Nancy Lieberman-Cline (women)

Boxing: Marv Albert, Ferdie Pacheco, Wallace Matthews (reporter)

Canoeing/Kayaking: Bucky Waters, Eric Evans

Cycling: Gary Gerould, Brian Drebber and Davis Phinney

Diving: Charlie Jones/Tom Hammond, Steve McFarland

Equestrian: Jim Simpson, Bill Steinkraus

Football: Seamus Malin

Gymnastics: Dick Enberg, Mary Lou Retton and Bart Conner

Rowing: Joel Meyers, Steve Gladstone

Swimming: Don Criqui, John Naber, Armen Keteyian (reporter), Candy Costie-Bruke (syncho)

Tennis: Bud Collins, JoAnne Russell

Track and field: Charlie Jones, Frank Shorter, Dwight Stones, Dave Sims (reporter)

Volleyball: Bob Trumpy, Chris Marlowe

Water polo: Jim Kruse, ???

Wrestling: Russ Hellickson, Jeff Blatnick