2023-24 NBA Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

- The NBA has instituted an in-season Tournament in the first half of the season. All tournament games are played within the regular season, with the finals scheduled on December 9. All in-season tournament games will be identified with an asterisk.

NBA Preseason

Wednesday, October 5

Mavericks-Timberwolves (at Abu Dhabi), NBA TV 12:00 p.m. - John Fanta, Sarah Kustok

Saturday, October 7

Mavericks-Timberwolves (at Abu Dhabi), NBA TV 12:00 p.m. - John Fanta, Kim Adams

Sunday, October 8

76ers-Celtics, ESPN 6:00 p.m. - Beth Mowins, JJ Redick, Cassidy Hubbarth

Tuesday, October 10

Nuggets-Suns, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Stan Van Gundy, Chris Haynes

Friday, October 13, 2023

Heat-Spurs, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Stephanie Ready

Warriors-Lakers, ESPN2 10:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

Sunday, October 15

Bucks-Lakers, ESPN 7:00 p.m. - John Schriffen, Doris Burke, Jorge Sedano

Warriors-Kings, ESPN 9:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Richard Jefferson, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

Tuesday, October 17

Nuggets-Clippers, ESPN2 10:30 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Bob Myers, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

2023-24 Regular Season

October 2023

Tuesday, October 24

Lakers-Nuggets, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce

Suns-Warriors, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Stan Van Gundy, Chris Haynes

Wednesday, October 25

Celtics-Knicks, ESPN 7:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Lisa Salters

Mavericks-Spurs, ESPN 9:30 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, JJ Redick, Richard Jefferson, Cassidy Hubbarth

Started on ESPNU, JIP at 9:54 with 11:54 remaining in the 1st quarter

Thursday, October 26

76ers-Bucks, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Chris Haynes

Suns-Lakers, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Candace Parker, Jared Greenberg

Started on NBATV, JIP at 10:19 with 10:13 remaining in the 1st quarter

Friday, October 27

Heat-Celtics, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Beth Mowins, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth

Warriors-Kings, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Doc Rivers, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

Monday, October 30

Warriors-Pelicans, NBA TV 8:00 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Grant Hill, Dennis Scott

Tuesday, October 31

Knicks-Cavaliers, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Stan Van Gundy, Stephanie Ready

Spurs-Suns, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce

November 2023

Wednesday, November 1

Pelicans-Thunder, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Monica McNutt, Katie George

Clippers-Lakers, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Bob Myers, Jorge Sedano

Friday, November 3

Knicks-Bucks*, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

Mavericks-Nuggets*, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Cassidy Hubbarth

Monday, November 6

Lakers-Heat, NBA TV 7:30 p.m. - Matt Winer, Greg Anthony, Dennis Scott

Wednesday, November 8

Spurs-Knicks, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Hubie Brown, Katie George

Warriors-Nuggets, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mark Jones, JJ Redick, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

Friday, November 10

Nets-Celtics*, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Cassidy Hubbarth

Lakers-Suns*, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Lisa Salters

Tuesday, November 14

Spurs-Thunder*, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Jared Greenberg

Clippers-Nuggets*, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Chris Haynes

Wednesday, November 15

Celtics-76ers, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Beth Mowins, Doris Burke, Katie George

Kings-Lakers, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Doc Rivers, Jorge Sedano

Thursday, November 16

Thunder-Warriors, NBA TV 10:00 p.m. - Michael Grady, Jamal Crawford, Grant Hill, Dennis Scott

Friday, November 17

Kings-Spurs*, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Cassidy Hubbarth

Suns-Jazz*, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Andraya Carter

Tuesday, November 21

Cavaliers-76ers*, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Lauren Jbara

Jazz-Lakers*, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Stephanie Ready

Started on NBATV, JIP at 10:27 with 2:40 remaining in the 1st quarter

Wednesday, November 22

Bucks-Celtics, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Doris Burke, Katie George

Warriors-Suns, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Richard Jefferson, Jorge Sedano

Friday, November 24

Celtics-Magic*, NBA TV 2:30 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Greg Anthony, Grant Hill, Dennis Scott

Suns-Grizzlies*, NBA TV 5:00 p.m. - Matt Winer, Brendan Haywood, Lauren Jbarra

Heat-Knicks*, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Cassidy Hubbarth

Spurs-Warriors*, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Monica McNutt

Tuesday, November 28

Bucks-Heat*, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Shaquille O'Neal, Allie LaForce

Warriors-Kings*, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Chris Haynes

December 2023

Friday, December 1

76ers-Celtics, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Bob Myers, Cassidy Hubbarth

Nuggets-Suns, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doc Rivers, Monica McNutt

Monday, December 4

In-Season Tournament Quarterfinals

Celtics-Pacers*, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Greg Anthony, Stephanie Ready

Pelicans-Kings*, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Chris Haynes

Tuesday, December 5

In-Season Tournament Quarterfinals

Knicks-Bucks*, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Grant Hill, Jared Greenberg

Suns-Lakers*, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce

Wednesday, December 6

Spurs-Timberwolves, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Jorge Sedano

Nuggets-Clippers, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Stephanie White, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

Thursday, December 7

In-Season Tournament Semifinals

Bucks-Pacers* (Las Vegas), ESPN 5:00 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Candace Parker, Doc Rivers, Allie LaForce

Pelicans-Lakers* (Las Vegas), TNT 9:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Reggie Miller, Lisa Salters

Friday, December 8

Clippers-Jazz, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Monica McNutt, Andraya Carter

Saturday, December 9

In-Season Tournament Finals

Pacers-Lakers* (Las Vegas), ABC 8:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Lisa Salters

Tuesday, December 12

Lakers-Mavericks, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Chris Haynes

Warriors-Suns, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Jared Greenberg

Wednesday, December 13

Lakers-Spurs, NBA TV 8:00 p.m. - Michael Grady, Greg Anthony, Channing Frye, Dennis Scott

Friday, December 15

Lakers-Spurs, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, JJ Redick

Knicks-Suns, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Bob Myers, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

Tuesday, December 19

Grizzlies-Pelicans, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Greg Anthony, Stephanie Ready

Celtics-Warriors, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Candace Parker, Allie LaForce

Wednesday, December 20

Celtics-Kings, NBA TV 10:00 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Jamal Crawford, Dennis Scott

Friday, December 22

Wizards-Warriors, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Beth Mowins, Stephanie White, Andraya Carter

Monday, December 25

Bucks-Knicks, ESPN 12:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Hubie Brown, Andraya Carter

Warriors-Nuggets, ABC|ESPN 2:30 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Katie George

Celtics-Lakers, ABC|ESPN 5:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Cassidy Hubbarth

76ers-Heat, ESPN 8:00 p.m. - Mark Jones, Monica McNutt, Angel Gray

Mavericks-Suns, ESPN 10:30 p.m. - Beth Mowins, Stephanie White, Jorge Sedano

January 2024

Tuesday, January 2

Magic-Warriors, NBA TV 10:00 p.m. - Matt Winer, Channing Frye, Grant Hill, Dennis Scott

Wednesday, January 3

Bulls-Knicks, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Cassidy Hubbarth

Heat-Lakers, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doc Rivers, Jorge Sedano

Thursday, January 4

Bucks-Spurs, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Jared Greenberg

Warriors-Nuggets, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Allie LaForce

Friday, January 5

Knicks-76ers, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Doris Burke, Katie George

Grizzlies-Lakers, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doc Rivers, Jorge Sedano

Tuesday, January 9

Grizzlies-Mavericks, NBA TV 8:30 p.m. - Michael Grady, Brendan Haywood, Dennis Scott

Wednesday, January 10

Pelicans-Warriors, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Cassidy Hubbarth

Nuggets-Jazz, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, JJ Redick, Andraya Carter

Thursday, January 11

Celtics-Bucks, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Allie LaForce

Suns-Lakers, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Chris Haynes

Friday, January 12

Kings-76ers, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Monica McNutt, Angel Gray

Pelicans-Nuggets, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Bob Myers, Katie George

Monday, January 15

Spurs-Hawks, TNT 3:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Jamal Crawford, Reggie Miller, Dennis Scott

Warriors-Grizzlies, TNT 6:00 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Channing Frye, Grant Hill, Stephanie Ready

Tuesday, January 16

Nuggets-76ers, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Allie LaForce

Thunder-Clippers, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Greg Anthony, Chris Haynes

Wednesday, January 17

Bucks-Cavaliers, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Monica McNutt

Mavericks-Lakers, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Doc Rivers, Cassidy Hubbarth

Thursday, January 18

Bulls-Raptors, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Vince Carter, Grant Hill, Lauren Jbara

Grizzlies-Timberwolves, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Jared Greenberg

Friday, January 19

Nuggets-Celtics, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Doris Burke, Katie George

Nets-Lakers, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Doc Rivers, Jorge Sedano

- Mavericks-Warriors originally scheduled, but postponed due to the death of Warriors assistant coach on 1/17.

Monday, January 22

Spurs-76ers, NBA TV 7:00 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Brendan Haywood, Dennis Scott

Tuesday, January 23

Knicks-Nets, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Stan Van Gundy, Stephanie Ready

Lakers-Clippers, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Chris Haynes

Wednesday, January 24

Suns-Mavericks, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth

Thunder-Spurs, ESPN 9:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Monica McNutt, Andraya Carter

Thursday, January 25

Celtics-Heat, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce

Kings-Warriors, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Grant Hill, Jared Greenberg

Saturday, January 27

Heat-Knicks, ABC 3:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Hubie Brown, Katie George

76ers-Nuggets, ABC 5:30 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Cassidy Hubbarth

Lakers-Warriors, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Lisa Salters

Monday, January 29

Suns-Heat, NBA TV 7:00 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Greg Anthony, Dennis Scott

Tuesday, January 30

Indiana at Boston, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce

Philadelphia at Golden State, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Stan Van Gundy, Chris Haynes

Wednesday, January 31

Suns-Nets, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Cassidy Hubbarth

Bucks-Trail Blazers, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mark Jones, Stephanie White, Angel Gray

February 2024

Thursday, February, 1

Lakers-Celtics, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Jared Greenberg

76ers-Jazz, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Grant Hill, Stephanie Ready

Friday, February, 2

Warriors-Grizzlies, NBA TV 8:00 p.m. - Matt Winer, Brendan Haywood, Lauren Jbarra

Saturday, February, 3

Lakers-Knicks, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Lisa Salters

Sunday, February, 4

Clippers-Heat, ESPN 6:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, JJ Redick, Monica McNutt

Tuesday, February, 6

Mavericks-Nets, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Stan Van Gundy, Chris Haynes

Bucks-Suns, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Grant Hill, Jared Greenberg

Wednesday, February, 7

Hawks-Celtics, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, JJ Redick, Andraya Carter

Pelicans-Clippers, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mark Jones, Richard Jefferson, Jorge Sedano

Thursday, February, 8

Mavericks-Knicks, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Stan Van Gundy, Stephanie Ready

Nuggets-Lakers, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce

Friday, February, 9

Pelicans-Lakers, NBA TV 10:00 p.m. - Spero Dedes, Brendan Haywood, Dennis Scott

Saturday, February, 10

Suns-Warriors, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Lisa Salters

Sunday, February, 11

Celtics-Heat, ABC 2:00 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, JJ Redick, Cassidy Hubbarth

Tuesday, February, 13

Thunder-Magic, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Shaquille O’Neal, Stan Van Gundy, Dennis Scott

Kings-Suns, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce

Wednesday, February, 14

Bulls-Cavaliers, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Mark Jones, Doris Burke, Katie George

Clippers-Warriors, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Richard Jefferson, Jorge Sedano

Thursday, February, 15

Bucks-Grizzlies, TNT 8:30 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Greg Anthony, Stephanie Ready

Sunday, February 18

73rd NBA All-Star Game, Indianapolis

West-East, TNT/TBS 8:00 p.m. - Brian Anderson, Reggie Miller, Candace Parker, Allie LaForce

Thursday, February 22

Suns-Mavericks, TNT 7:30 p.m. - Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce

Lakers-Warriors, TNT 10:00 p.m. - Ian Eagle, Stan Van Gundy, Chris Haynes

Friday, February 23

Cavaliers-76ers, ESPN 7:30 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Hubie Brown, Monica McNutt

Bucks-Timberwolves, ESPN 10:00 p.m. - Mark Jones, Richard Jefferson, Katie George

Saturday, February 24

Celtics-Knicks, ABC 8:30 p.m. - Mike Breen, Doris Burke, JJ Redick, Lisa Salters

Sunday, February 25

Bucks-76ers, ABC 1:00 p.m. - Dave Pasch, Hubie Brown, Cassidy Hubbarth

Lakers-Suns, ABC 3:30 p.m. - Ryan Ruocco, Richard Jefferson, Katie George

Nuggets-Warriors, ESPN 7:00 p.m. - Mark Jones, Stephanie White, Angel Gray

Kings-Clippers, ESPN 9:30 p.m. - Beth Mowins, Bob Myers, Jorge Sedano

Tuesday, February 27

76ers-Celtics, TNT 7:30 p.m.

Rockets-Thunder, TNT 10:00 p.m.

Wednesday, February 28

Pelicans-Pacers, ESPN 7:30 p.m.

Lakers-Clippers, ESPN 10:00 p.m.

Thursday, February 29

Warriors-Knicks, TNT 7:30 p.m. -

Heat-Nuggets, TNT 10:00 p.m.