1995-96 NBA Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

As originally posted by Tony Miller:


In 1995, the NBA expanded north of the border for the first time since the Toronto Huskies folded in 1947. The Raptors’ home game on Opening Night, Nov. 3, was the first NBA game in Canada since the Buffalo Braves hosted New Orleans on Feb. 27, 1975. Toronto, based at SkyDome (with Maple Leaf Gardens serving as a conflict home during baseball season), joined the Central Division; the Grizzlies, based at GM Place in Vancouver, joined the Midwest Division. That created a 29-team league: three divisions had seven teams and the Central had eight.

In extant-franchise news, the Blazers moved from Memorial Coliseum to the Rose Garden. The Sonics moved back to the Seattle Center Coliseum, now known as Key Arena at Seattle Center. And the Celtics abandoned Boston Garden, moving into FleetCenter.

This data was compiled from ”NBA on NBC Schedule” and ”NBA on TNT Regular Season Schedules”. Contributors to those threads include Sports Analyst 829, NPBearsFan, Sparty, onairb2, ak482, SabresBuffalo, OswaldBates, scwhit86, SRIV94/Doug, jdelachjr2002, falcons29, djob, reganBuffalo, wdoodlesonII, Suncoast Bull, Gmen Ben, Stockpile, Dnbronc, thesportsfanatic, TomCoz0518, BigTimeEmpire, 61woods, Everett Fairfax, tamalie, schmave, Market42, NPBearsFan and myself. The NBC playoff schedule is in Jeff79’s characteristic formatting, though his name doesn’t appear.

NOVEMBER

Friday 11/3:

Hornets-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Tuesday 11/7:

Suns-Knicks, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Danny Ainge, Cheryl Miller

Friday 11/10:

Magic-Celtics, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Clippers-Grizzlies, 10:30, TNT. Chip Caray, Dick Versace, Reggie Theus

Tuesday 11/14:

Bulls-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Wednesday 11/15:

Nuggets-Suns, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Danny Ainge

Mavericks-Lakers, 10:30, TBS. Chip Caray, Jack Givens, Cheryl Miller

Friday 11/17:

Jazz-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, unknown

Tuesday 11/21:

Sonics-Raptors, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Danny Ainge, unknown

Wednesday 11/22:

Bulls-Spurs, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Reggie Theus

Friday 11/24:

Bulls-Jazz, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

Tuesday 11/28:

Hornets-Bucks, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Danny Ainge

Wednesday 11/29:

76ers-Hawks, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Craig Sager

DECEMBER

Friday 12/1:

Hornets-Heat, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Cheryl Miller

Tuesday 12/5:

Rockets-Jazz, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Reggie Theus

Wednesday 12/6:

Knicks-Bulls, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Craig Sager

Friday 12/8:

Hornets-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Tuesday 12/12:

Lakers-Knicks, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Wednesday 12/13:

Magic-Bulls, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Cheryl Miller

Friday 12/15:

Jazz-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Tuesday 12/19:

Suns-Rockets, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Kevin Kiley

Wednesday 12/20:

Bucks-Pistons, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly

Friday 12/22:

Knicks-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Kings-Lakers, 10:30, TNT. Chip Caray, Dick Versace, Cheryl Miller

Monday 12/25:

Spurs-Suns, 3:30, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Jim Gray

Rockets-Magic, 6:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 12/26:

Bulls-Pacers, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Wednesday 12/27:

Warriors-Bullets, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly

JANUARY

Wednesday 1/3:

Rockets-Bulls, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Cheryl Miller

Friday 1/5:

Pacers-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Tuesday 1/9:

Spurs-Rockets, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Reggie Theus

Wednesday 1/10:

Sonics-Bulls, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Craig Sager

Friday 1/12:

Mavericks-Suns, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Danny Ainge

Tuesday 1/16:

Cavaliers-Sonics, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge

Wednesday 1/17:

Magic-Suns, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Craig Sager

Friday 1/19:

Hornets-Heat, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Sunday 1/21:

Bulls-Pistons, 12:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Magic-Rockets, 2:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Jim Gray

Tuesday 1/23:

Bulls-Knicks, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Reggie Theus

Wednesday 1/24:

Suns-Timberwolves, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly

Friday 1/26:

Lakers-76ers, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Reggie Theus

Sunday 1/28:

Suns-Bulls, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Dan Hicks

Tuesday 1/30:

Bulls-Rockets, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Warriors-Lakers, 10:30, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Reggie Theus

Wednesday 1/31:

Jazz-Blazers, 8:00, TBS. Chip Caray, Chuck Daly

FEBRUARY

Friday 2/2:

Suns-Cavaliers, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Bulls-Lakers, 10:30, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Cheryl Miller

Sunday 2/4:

Knicks-Pacers, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Spurs-Magic, 3:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Jim Gray

Tuesday 2/6:

Bulls-Suns, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Wednesday 2/7:

Magic-Pistons, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Kevin Kiley

Nets-Lakers, 10:30, TBS. Chip Caray, Reggie Theus, Cheryl Miller

Sunday 2/11:

NBA All-Star Game at San Antonio

East-West, 6:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Steve Jones, Ahmad Rashad, Hannah Storm

Tuesday 2/13:

Mavericks-Rockets, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Danny Ainge, Reggie Theus

Wednesday 2/14:

Knicks-Hornets, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly

Friday 2/16:

Nuggets-Hornets, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 2/18:

Bulls-Pacers, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Rockets-Spurs, 3:30, NBC regional. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Jim Gray

Bucks-Hornets, 3:30, NBC regional. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Mary Ann Grabavoy

Tuesday 2/20:

Cavaliers-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Danny Ainge, Kevin Kiley

Wednesday 2/21:

Magic-Pacers, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Craig Sager

Friday 2/23:

Lakers-Mavericks, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Cheryl Miller

Sunday 2/25:

Magic-Bulls, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Knicks-Suns, 3:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Tuesday 2/27:

Hornets-Bucks, 8:00, TNT. Chip Caray, Danny Ainge

Wednesday 2/28:

Pistons-Sonics, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly

MARCH

Friday 3/1:

Knicks-Jazz, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

Sunday 3/3:

Suns-Mavericks, 1:00, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Jim Gray

Rockets-Lakers, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 3/5:

Magic-Hornets, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Wednesday 3/6:

Nuggets-Spurs, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly

Sunday 3/10:

Suns-Magic, 12:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Bulls-Knicks, 5:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 3/12:

Magic-Nuggets, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge

Wednesday 3/13:

Suns-Pistons, 8:00, TBS. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 3/17:

Suns-Hornets, 12:00, NBC regional. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Nuggets-Pistons, 12:00, NBC regional. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Jim Gray

Tuesday 3/19:

Warriors-Rockets, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge

Wednesday 3/20:

Pacers-Knicks, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Kevin Kiley

Sunday 3/24:

Spurs-Pacers, 1:00, NBC regional. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Jim Gray

Knicks-Mavericks, 1:00, NBC regional. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 3/26:

Lakers-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Wednesday 3/27:

Knicks-Spurs, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly

Friday 3/29:

Spurs-Mavericks, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 3/31:

Knicks-Magic, 12:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad

APRIL

Tuesday 4/2:

Lakers-Hornets, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge

Wednesday 4/3:

Magic-Knicks, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Kevin Kiley

Friday 4/5:

Bulls-Hornets, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Sunday 4/7:

Spurs-Lakers, 3:00, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Bulls-Magic, 5:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Tuesday 4/9:

Lakers-Nuggets, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Reggie Theus

Wednesday 4/10:

Suns-Jazz, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Reggie Theus

Friday 4/12:

Pacers-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Saturday 4/13:

Knicks-Heat, 3:30, NBC regional. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Sonics-Spurs, 3:30, NBC regional. Announcers unknown

Sunday 4/14:

Bulls-Cavaliers, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Suns-Lakers, 3:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Tuesday 4/16:

Rockets-Suns, 9:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge

Wednesday 4/17:

Pacers-Pistons, 8:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Kevin Kiley

Friday 4/19:

Hornets-Knicks, 8:00, TBS. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager

Saturday 4/20:

Pacers-Bulls, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

Sunday 4/21:

Magic-Hornets, 3:30, NBC regional. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Suns-Rockets, 3:30, NBC regional. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Jim Gray

Thursday 4/25:

East 1st rd, g1: Knicks-Cavaliers, 7:00, TBS. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

East 1st rd, g1: Hawks-Pacers, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

West 1st rd, g1: Blazers-Jazz, 9:30, TBS. Chip Caray, Jack Givens, Chris McKendry

West 1st rd, g1: Rockets-Lakers, 10:30, TNT. Jim Durham, Reggie Theus, Scott Hastings

Friday 4/26:

East 1st rd, g1: Pistons-Magic, 7:00, TBS. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

West 1st rd, g1: Suns-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Kevin Harlan, Quinn Buckner, Ian Eagle

East 1st rd, g1: Heat-Bulls, 9:30, TBS. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

West 1st rd, g1: Kings-Sonics, 10:30, TNT. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Dick Versace

Saturday 4/27:

East 1st rd, g2: Knicks-Cavaliers, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

West 1st rd, g2: Rockets-Lakers, 3:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

East 1st rd, g2: Hawks-Pacers, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

West 1st rd, g2: Blazers-Jazz, 10:30, TNT. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Daryn Kagan

Sunday 4/28:

East 1st rd, g2: Pistons-Magic, 12:30, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Jim Gray

West 1st rd, g2: Suns-Spurs, 3:00, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

East 1st rd, g2: Heat-Bulls, 5:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad

West 1st rd, g2: Kings-Sonics, 9:00, TNT. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Dick Versace

Monday 4/29:

East 1st rd, g3: Pacers-Hawks, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

West 1st rd, g3: Jazz-Blazers, 10:30, TNT. Chip Caray, Jack Givens, Chris McKendry

Tuesday 4/30:

East 1st rd, g3: Magic-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

West 1st rd, g3: Lakers-Rockets, 9:00, TBS. Jim Durham, Reggie Theus, Scott Hastings

West 1st rd, g3: Sonics-Kings, 10:30, TNT. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Dick Versace

MAY

Wednesday 5/1:

East 1st rd, g3: Cavaliers-Knicks, 7:00, TBS. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

East 1st rd, g3: Bulls-Heat, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

West 1st rd, g4: Jazz-Blazers, 9:30, TBS. Chip Caray, Jack Givens, Chris McKendry

West 1st rd, g3: Spurs-Suns, 10:30, TNT. Kevin Harlan, Dick Versace, Ian Eagle

Thursday 5/2:

East 1st rd, g4: Pacers-Hawks, 7:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

West 1st rd, g4: Lakers-Rockets, 9:30, TNT. Jim Durham, Reggie Theus, Scott Hastings

West 1st rd, g4: Sonics-Kings, 10:30, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Dick Versace

Friday 5/3:

West 1st rd, g4: Spurs-Suns, 9:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Quinn Buckner

Saturday 5/4:

West semis, g1: Rockets-Sonics, 3:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Sunday 5/5:

East 1st rd, g5: Hawks-Pacers, 1:00, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Jim Gray

West 1st rd, g5: Blazers-Jazz, 3:00, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

East semis, g1: Knicks-Bulls, 5:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Dan Hicks

Monday 5/6:

West semis, g2: Rockets-Sonics, 9:00, TNT. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Dick Versace

Tuesday 5/7:

West semis, g1: Jazz-Spurs, 7:00, TNT. Jim Durham, Reggie Theus, Scott Hastings

East semis, g2: Knicks-Bulls, 9:30, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Wednesday 5/8:

East semis, g1: Hawks-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

Thursday 5/9:

West semis, g2: Jazz-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Friday 5/10:

East semis, g2: Hawks-Magic, 7:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

West semis, g3: Sonics-Rockets, 9:30, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Chuck Daly, Dick Versace

Saturday 5/11:

East semis, g3: Bulls-Knicks, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Jim Gray

West semis, g3: Spurs-Jazz, 3:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Sunday 5/12:

East semis, g3: Magic-Hawks, 12:30, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Dan Hicks

West semis, g4: Sonics-Rockets, 3:00, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

East semis, g4: Bulls-Knicks, 5:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Jim Gray

West semis, g4: Spurs-Jazz, 9:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Reggie Theus

Monday 5/13:

East semis, g4: Magic-Hawks, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

Tuesday 5/14:

East semis, g5: Knicks-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

West semis, g5: Jazz-Spurs, 9:00, TBS. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Reggie Theus

Wednesday 5/15:

East semis, g5: Hawks-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown, Kevin Kiley

Thursday 5/16:

West semis, g6: Spurs-Jazz, 9:00, TNT. Dick Stockton, Chuck Daly, Reggie Theus

Saturday 5/18:

West finals, g1: Jazz-Sonics, 3:30, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Hannah Storm

Sunday 5/19:

East finals, g1: Magic-Bulls, 3:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Matt Guokas, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Monday 5/20:

West finals, g2: Jazz-Sonics, 9:00, TNT. Dick Stockton, Hubie Brown, Reggie Theus

Tuesday 5/21:

East finals, g2: Magic-Bulls, 8:30, TNT. Verne Lundquist, Danny Ainge, Craig Sager

Friday 5/24:

West finals, g3: Sonics-Jazz, 8:30, TNT. Dick Stockton, Hubie Brown, Reggie Theus

Saturday 5/25:

East finals, g3: Bulls-Magic, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Sunday 5/26:

West finals, g4: Sonics-Jazz, 3:30, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Monday 5/27:

East finals, g4: Bulls-Magic, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Tuesday 5/28:

West finals, g5: Jazz-Sonics, 9:00, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Hannah Storm

Thursday 5/30:

West finals, g6: Sonics-Jazz, 9:00, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Jim Gray

JUNE

Sunday 6/2:

West finals, g7: Sonics-Jazz, 7:00, NBC. Greg Gumbel, Steve Jones, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Wednesday 6/5:

NBA Finals, g1: Sonics-Bulls, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Friday 6/7:

NBA Finals, g2: Sonics-Bulls, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Sunday 6/9:

NBA Finals, g3: Bulls-Sonics, 7:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Wednesday 6/12:

NBA Finals, g4: Bulls-Sonics, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Friday 6/14:

NBA Finals, g5: Bulls-Sonics, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray

Sunday 6/16:

NBA Finals, g6: Sonics-Bulls, 7:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Matt Guokas, Bill Walton, Ahmad Rashad, Jim Gray