1991-92 NBA Season

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

As originally posted by Tony Miller and avargha:


For the 1991-1992 season, the Magic moved from the Western Conference to the East; they took up residence in the Atlantic Division, and the Midwest Division dropped to six teams. The Jazz stayed in the Midwest, but moved from the Salt Palace to the Delta Center.

This data was compiled from ”NBA on NBC Schedule” and ”NBA on TNT Regular Season Schedules”. Contributors to those threads include Sports Analyst 829, NPBearsFan, Sparty, onairb2, ak482, SabresBuffalo, OswaldBates, scwhit86, SRIV94/Doug, jdelachjr2002, falcons29, djob, reganBuffalo, wdoodlesonII, Suncoast Bull, Gmen Ben, Stockpile, Dnbronc, thesportsfanatic, TomCoz0518, BigTimeEmpire, 61woods, Everett Fairfax, tamalie, schmave, Market42, NPBearsFan and myself.

National Television

PRESEASON

10/18

Lakers-Limogas CSP, 8:00 (taped), TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins (in Paris)

McDonald's Open semifinal

10/19

Lakers-Juventud Badalona, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Tom Hammond

McDonald's Open Championship Game

10/29

Bulls-Heat, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Hubie Brown, Craig Sager (in Springfield, Mass.)

NOVEMBER

Friday 11/1:

Sixers-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Suns-Sonics, 10:30, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

Tuesday 11/5:

Celtics-Heat, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal(?), Hubie Brown(?)

Spurs-Nuggets, 10:30, TNT. Ron Thulin(?), Doug Collins(?)

Friday 11/8:

Bucks-Hornets, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

Tuesday 11/12:

Pistons-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

Friday 11/15:

Blazers-Timberwolves, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Hubie Brown

Tuesday 11/19:

Knicks-Rockets, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

Friday 11/22:

Hawks-Sixers, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Hubie Brown

Tuesday 11/26:

Lakers-Magic, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Doug Collins

Friday 11/29:

Lakers-Celtics, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Bulls-Blazers, 10:30, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

DECEMBER

Tuesday 12/3:

Pacers-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Jack Givens

Friday 12/6:

Jazz-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Jack Givens

Tuesday 12/10:

Knicks-Nets, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Friday 12/13:

Suns-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Jack Givens

Pistons-Blazers, 10:30, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Tuesday 12/17:

Lakers-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

Friday 12/20:

Lakers-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Blazers-Warriors, 10:30, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Jack Givens

Wednesday 12/25:

Lakers-Clippers, 3:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Joel Meyers

Celtics-Bulls, 9:00, NBC. Bob Costas, Steve Jones, Ahmad Rashad

Thursday 12/26:

Spurs-Knicks, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Hubie Brown

Friday 12/27:

Rockets-Bullets, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal(?), Doug Collins(?)

JANUARY

Friday 1/3:

Pistons-Mavericks, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren(?), Doug Collins(?)

Wednesday 1/8:

Lakers-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

Friday 1/10:

Blazers-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Tuesday 1/14:

Blazers-Cavaliers, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Friday 1/17:

Spurs-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

Sunday 1/19:

Bulls-Pistons, 12:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Blazers-Suns, 2:30, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Joel Meyers

Tuesday 1/21:

Lakers-Blazers, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

Friday 1/24:

Pistons-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Game delayed 25 minutes at start by blown fuse in Chicago Stadium.

Sunday 1/26:

Pistons-Celtics, 12:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 1/28:

Bulls-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Friday 1/31:

Celtics-Bucks, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Clippers-Kings, 10:30, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Jack Givens

FEBRUARY

Sunday 2/2:

Warriors-Knicks, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Steve Jones, Ahmad Rashad

Bulls-Lakers, 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Mike Fratello, Magic Johnson, Tom Hammond

Wednesday 2/5:

Rockets-Celtics, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 2/9:

NBA All-Star Game at Orlando

West-East, 3:00, NBC. Dick Enberg, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 2/11:

Celtics-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

Friday 2/14:

Bucks-Pacers, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren(?), Hubie Brown(?)

Sunday 2/16:

Pistons-Sixers, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Tom Hammond

Celtics-Lakers, 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Steve Jones, Ahmad Rashad

Wednesday 2/19:

Celtics-Warriors, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Doug Collins

Friday 2/21:

Sixers-Spurs, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 2/23:

Celtics-Pacers, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 2/25:

Bulls-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

Friday 2/28:

Celtics-Hawks, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Hubie Brown

MARCH

Sunday 3/1:

Blazers-Bulls, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Jazz-Suns, 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Steve Jones, Joel Meyers

Tuesday 3/3:

Rockets-Suns, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal(?), Doug Collins

Sunday 3/8:

Bulls-Sixers, 1:00, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Ahmad Rashad

Pistons-Lakers, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Magic Johnson, Joel Meyers

Tuesday 3/10:

Lakers-Knicks, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Wednesday 3/11:

Celtics-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 3/15:

Blazers-Celtics, 12:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Wednesday 3/18:

Sixers-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Blazers-Lakers, 10:30, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 3/22:

Sixers-Pacers, 12:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Wednesday 3/25:

Sixers-Jazz, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 3/29:

Spurs-Pistons, 12:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 3/31:

Lakers-Rockets, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

APRIL

Friday 4/3:

Celtics-Pacers, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin(?), Doug Collins(?)

Suns-Jazz, 10:30, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown(?)

Sunday 4/5:

Bulls-Celtics, 12:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Magic Johnson, Ahmad Rashad

Thursday 4/9:

Spurs-Lakers, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

Saturday 4/11:

Jazz-Lakers, 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Magic Johnson, Steve Jones, Joel Meyers

Sunday 4/12:

Knicks-Pistons, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Spurs-Blazers, 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Steve Jones, Joel Meyers(?)

Tuesday 4/14:

Bulls-Cavaliers, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Jack Givens

Wednesday 4/15:

Celtics-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

Saturday 4/18:

Lakers-Blazers, 3:30, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones

Sunday 4/19:

Pistons-Bulls, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Thursday 4/23:

East 1st rd, g1: Pacers-Celtics, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

West 1st rd, g1: Lakers-Blazers, 10:30, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Not nationally televised: NJ-CLE g1, 7:30; SEA-GS g1, 10:30

Friday 4/24:

East 1st rd, g1: Heat-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Jim Durham, Dick Versace

West 1st rd, g1: Clippers-Jazz, 10:30, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Jack Givens

Not nationally televised: DET-NYK g1, 8:00; SA-PHX g1, 10:30

Saturday 4/25:

East 1st rd, g2: Pacers-Celtics, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

West 1st rd, g2: Lakers-Blazers, 3:30, NBC. Tom Hammond, Steve Jones, Joel Meyers

JIP with 5:35 left in first quarter due to IND-BOS overtime.

West 1st rd, g2: Sonics-Warriors, 6:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

East 1st rd, g2: Nets-Cavaliers, 8:30, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Sunday 4/26:

East 1st rd, g2: Heat-Bulls, 1:00, NBC. Dick Enberg, Magic Johnson, Joel Meyers

East 1st rd, g2: Pistons-Knicks, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

West 1st rd, g2: Clippers-Jazz, 7:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Jack Givens

West 1st rd, g2: Spurs-Suns, 9:30, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Monday 4/27:

East 1st rd, g3: Celtics-Pacers, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Tuesday 4/28:

East 1st rd, g3: Knicks-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

West 1st rd, g3: Warriors-Sonics, 10:30, TNT. Jim Durham, Jack Givens

JIP with roughly 6:30 left in first quarter due to NYK-DET overtime.

Not nationally televised: CLE-NJ g3, 7:30; UTA-LAC g3, 10:30

Wednesday 4/29:

East 1st rd, g3: Bulls-Heat, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Dick Versace, Craig Sager

West 1st rd, g3: Blazers-Lakers, 10:30, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

Not nationally televised: PHX-SA g3, 8:30

Thursday 4/30:

East 1st rd, g4: Cavaliers-Nets, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

West 1st rd, g4: Warriors-Sonics, 10:30, TNT. Jim Durham, Jack Givens

(UTA-LAC g4, scheduled for 10:30, was postponed and moved because of riots.)

(Note: POR/LAL on April 29 was played as the Rodney King riots unfolded in LA.)

MAY

Friday 5/1:

East 1st rd, g4: Knicks-Pistons, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

(POR-LAL g4, scheduled for 10:30 on TNT, was postponed and moved because of riots.)

Saturday 5/2:

East semis, g1: Celtics-Cavaliers, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Sunday 5/3:

East 1st rd, g5: Pistons-Knicks, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

West 1st rd, g4: Blazers-Lakers (at Las Vegas), 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Magic Johnson

West 1st rd, g4: Jazz-Clippers (at Anaheim), 9:00, TNT. Jim Durham, Jack Givens

Monday 5/4:

East semis, g2: Celtics-Cavaliers, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

West 1st rd, g5: Clippers-Jazz, 10:30, TNT. Jim Durham, Dick Versace

Tuesday 5/5:

East semis, g1: Knicks-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

West semis, g1: Suns-Blazers, 10:30, TNT. Ron Thulin, Hubie Brown

Wednesday 5/6:

West semis, g1: Sonics-Jazz, 9:00, TNT. Jim Durham, Dick Versace

Thursday 5/7:

East semis, g2: Knicks-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

West semis, g2: Suns-Blazers, 10:30, TNT. Ron Thulin, Jack Givens

Friday 5/8:

East semis, g3: Cavaliers-Celtics, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

West semis, g2: Sonics-Jazz, 10:30, TNT. Jim Durham, Jack Givens

Saturday 5/9:

East semis, g3: Bulls-Knicks, 1:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

West semis, g3: Blazers-Suns, 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Magic Johnson, Joel Meyers

Sunday 5/10:

East semis, g4: Cavaliers-Celtics, 12:30, NBC. Tom Hammond, Chuck Daly, Don Criqui

West semis, g3: Jazz-Sonics, 3:00, NBC. Dick Enberg, Steve Jones, Joel Meyers

JIP with 6:31 left in first quarter due to CLE-BOS overtime.

East semis, g4: Bulls-Knicks, 6:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Monday 5/11:

West semis, g4: Blazers-Suns, 9:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Jack Givens

Tuesday 5/12:

East semis, g5: Knicks-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

West semis, g4: Jazz-Sonics, 10:30, TNT. Jim Durham, Dick Versace

Wednesday 5/13:

East semis, g5: Celtics-Cavaliers, 8:00, TNT. Pete Van Wieren, Hubie Brown

Thursday 5/14:

East semis, g6: Bulls-Knicks, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Doug Collins

West semis, g5: Suns-Blazers, 10:30, TNT. Ron Thulin, Jack Givens

Not nationally televised: SEA-UTA g5, 9:00

Friday 5/15:

East semis, g6: Cavaliers-Celtics, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Saturday 5/16:

West finals, g1: Jazz-Blazers, 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Steve Jones, Magic Johnson, Joel Meyers

Sunday 5/17:

East semis, g7: Celtics-Cavaliers, 2:00, NBC. Tom Hammond, Cotton Fitzsimmons, Don Criqui

East semis, g7: Knicks-Bulls, 4:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Magic Johnson, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 5/19:

East finals, g1: Cavaliers-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

West finals, g2: Jazz-Blazers, 10:30, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Thursday 5/21:

East finals, g2: Cavaliers-Bulls, 8:00, TNT. Bob Neal, Hubie Brown

Friday 5/22:

West finals, g3: Blazers-Jazz, 8:00, TNT. Ron Thulin, Doug Collins

Saturday 5/23:

East finals, g3: Bulls-Cavaliers, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Sunday 5/24:

West finals, g4: Blazers-Jazz, 3:30, NBC. Dick Enberg, Steve Jones, Cotton Fitzsimmons, Joel Meyers

Monday 5/25:

East finals, g4: Bulls-Cavaliers, 3:30, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Tuesday 5/26:

West finals, g5: Jazz-Blazers, 9:00, NBC. Dick Enberg, Steve Jones, Cotton Fitzsimmons, Joel Meyers

Wednesday 5/27:

East finals, g5: Cavaliers-Bulls, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Thursday 5/28:

West finals, g6: Blazers-Jazz, 9:00, NBC. Dick Enberg, Steve Jones, Magic Johnson, Joel Meyers

Friday 5/29:

East finals, g6: Bulls-Cavaliers, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

JUNE

Wednesday 6/3:

NBA Finals, g1: Blazers-Bulls, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Magic Johnson, Ahmad Rashad

Friday 6/5:

NBA Finals, g2: Blazers-Bulls, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Sunday 6/7:

NBA Finals, g3: Bulls-Blazers, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Wednesday 6/10:

NBA Finals, g4: Bulls-Blazers, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Magic Johnson, Ahmad Rashad

Friday 6/12:

NBA Finals, g5: Bulls-Blazers, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Magic Johnson, Ahmad Rashad

Sunday 6/14:

NBA Finals, g6: Blazers-Bulls, 9:00, NBC. Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Ahmad Rashad

Local Radio Crews

Originally written by garretta

On to radio in 1991-92:

Bulls: Neil Funk, Tom Boerwinkle (English); John Morales, Christian Ramos (Spanish)

Lakers: Chick Hearn, Stu Lantz

Timberwolves: Kevin Harlan, Chad Hartman (radio-only games; Hartman worked alone on televised games)

Pistons: Mark Champion, Greg Kelser

Hawks: Steve Holman

76ers; Jon Gurevitch

Bullets: Charlie Slowes

Mavericks: Ted Davis. Allen Stone

Celtics: Glenn Ordway, Jerry Sichting

Pacers: Mark Boyle, Bobby "Slick" Leonard

Bucks: Jim Irwin, Jon McGlocklin (non-televised games only; Irwin worked alone when McGlocklin did TV)

Nuggets; Jeff Kingery

Warriors; Greg Papa

Rockets: Gene Peterson, Jim Foley

Clippers: Rich Marotta, Ralph Lawler (radio-only games)

SuperSonics; Kevin Calabro

Suns: Al McCoy, Dick Van Arsdale

Trail Blazers: Bill Schonely, Mike Rice

Kings: Gary Gerould

Spurs: Jay Howard (English); Armando Quintero (Spanish)

Knicks: Jim Karvellas, Walt Frazier

Magic: David Steele

Hornets: Matt Pinto, Gil McGregor

Heat: Eric Reid, Dave Wohl (English); Jose Panada, Jorge Cunill (Spanish)

Cavaliers: Joe Tait or Jim Johnson

Nets: Mike Breen or Spencer Ross, Pat Scanlon

Jazz: Rod Hundley, Ron Boone

Here are this year's Spanish flagship stations:

Bulls: WTAQ-AM (1360)

Heat: WRFM-AM (830)

Spurs: KSAT-AM (790)

Local Broadcast TV Crews

Originally written by garretta

Nets: Spencer Ross, Bill Raftery

Bulls: Wayne Larrivee, Johnny "Red" Kerr

Lakers: Chick Hearn, Stu Lantz

Cavaliers: Joe Tait, Jim Chomes

Timberwolves: Kevin Harlan, Quinn Buckner (Robb Leer was the studio host on KSTP-TV; Chet Coppock and Tom Hannneman alternated in that role on KITN-TV)

Pistons: George Blaha, Ron Rothstein

Hawks: Art Eckman, Mike Glenn (WGNX); Skip Caray or Jim Durham, Dick Versace (WTBS)

76ers: Greg Gumbel, Steve Mix

Bullets: Mel Proctor, Phil Chenier

Mavericks: Allen Stone, Bill Walton

Nuggets: Al Albert. Dan Issel

Celtics: Tom Heinsohn, Bob Cousy

Pacers: Jerry Baker, Clark Kellogg

Bucks: Jim Paschke, Jon McGlocklin

Warriors: Steve Albert. Jim Barnett

Rockets: Bill Worrell, Mike Newlin

Clippers: Ralph Lawler, Bill Walton

SuperSonics: Kevin Calabro

Suns: Al McCoy, Dick Van Arsdale

Trail Blazers: Pat Lafferty, Steve Jones

Kings: Grant Napear, Ted Green

Spurs: Dave Barnett, Greg Simmons

Jazz: Rod Hundley, Ron Boone

Magic: Chip Caray, Jack Givens

Hornets:Steve Martin, Gerry Vallancourt

Heat: Eric Reid, Dave Wohl

Local Cable TV Crews

Originally written by garretta

Nets: Spencer Ross, Bill Raftery

Bulls: Wayne Larrivee or Tom Dore, Johnny "Red" Kerr

Lakers: Chick Hearn, Stu Lantz

Cavaliers: Denny Schreiner, Jim Chones

Timberwolves: Jerry Schemmel, Greg Kelser, Robb Leer

Pistons: Fred McLeod

Hawks: Skip Caray (home play-by-play), Jim Durham (road play-by-play), Dick Versace

76ers: Marc Zumoff, Dr. Jack Ramsay (PRISM); Andy Musser, Steve Mix (SportsChannel Philadelphia)

Bullets: Mel Proctor. Phil Chenier

Mavericks: Allen Stone, Bob Ortegel

Celtics: Mike Gorman, Tom Heinsohn

Pacers: Jerry Baker, Clark Kellogg

Bucks: Jim Paschke, Jon McGlocklin

Nuggets; Al Albert. Dan Issel

Warriors: Steve Albert, Jim Barnett

Rockets: Bill Worrell, Mike Newlin

Clippers: Joel Meyers, Jerry Tarkanian

SuperSonics: Kevin Calabro, Rick Barry or John McLeod

Suns: George Allen, Joe Gilmartin

Trail Blazers: Pat Lafferty, Steve Jones

Spurs: Dave Barnett, Greg Simmons

Jazz: Rod Hundley, Ron Boone

Knicks: Marv Albert, John Andariese

Magic: Chip Caray. Jack Givens

Hornets: Steve Martin, Gerry Vailancourt

Heat: Eric Reid, Dave Wohl