2011 MLS season
As originally written by Tony Miller:
The Portland Timbers and Vancouver Whitecaps join MLS; the Houston Dynamo move to the Eastern Conference.
The playoffs expand from 8 teams to 10.
Home team listed first.
MARCH
Tuesday 3/15:
Sounders-Galaxy, 9:30, ESPN. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Healey's debut, per Sports Media Watch 3/10/11
Saturday 3/19:
Rapids-Timbers, 9:00, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Kyle Martino
Friday 3/25:
Sounders-Dynamo, 10:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
APRIL
Friday 4/1:
Crew-Dallas, 7:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Friday 4/8:
Dallas-Rapids, 9:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Saturday 4/9:
Union-Red Bulls, 7:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Thursday 4/14:
Timbers-Fire, 11:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Saturday 4/16:
Toronto-DC United, 7:00, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Kyle Martino
Thursday 4/21:
Red Bulls-DC United, 8:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Friday 4/22:
Rapids-Sounders, 9:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Saturday 4/23:
Galaxy-Timbers, 11:00, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Kyle Martino, Allen Hopkins
Friday 4/29:
Dynamo-DC United, 8:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
MAY
Friday 5/6:
Timbers-Union, 10:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Saturday 5/7:
Galaxy-Red Bulls, 11:00, ESPN2. Glenn Davis, John Harkes
Saturday 5/14:
Real Salt Lake-Dynamo, 9:00, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Brian Dunseth, Allen Hopkins
Sounders-Timbers, 11:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Saturday 5/21:
Chivas-Galaxy, 10:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
JUNE
Friday 6/3:
Galaxy-DC United, 11:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Thursday 6/9:
Sporting KC-Fire, 10:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Friday 6/10:
Red Bulls-Revolution, 8:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Saturday 6/11:
Sounders-Whitecaps, 10:00, FSC. Arlo White, Christopher Sullivan
Friday 6/17:
Sporting KC-Earthquakes, 8:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Thursday 6/23:
Sounders-Red Bulls, 10:00, ESPN2. Glenn Davis, John Harkes
Saturday 6/25:
Earthquakes-Galaxy, 11:00, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Chris Klein
Sunday 6/26:
Fire-Red Bulls, 2:00, ESPN. Rob Stone, John Harkes
JULY
Saturday 7/2:
DC United-Union, 7:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino
Earthquakes-Red Bulls, 10:30, ESPN2. Rob Stone, John Harkes
Sunday 7/3:
Rapids-Dynamo, 9:00, ESPN2. Glenn Davis, Taylor Twellman
Monday 7/4:
Real Salt Lake-Revolution, 8:30, ESPN2. Glenn Davis, Taylor Twellman
Galaxy-Sounders, 10:30, ESPN2. Rob Stone, John Harkes
Saturday 7/9:
Galaxy-Fire, 10:30, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Kyle Martino
Sunday 7/10:
Timbers-Sounders, 5:00, ESPN. Glenn Davis, John Harkes
Saturday 7/16:
Sounders-Rapids, 4:00, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Kyle Martino
Wednesday 7/27:
MLS All-Star Game at Harrison, N.J.
MLS All-Stars-Manchester United, 8:30, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes, Rob Stone; Max Bretos, Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman, Taylor Twellman
Friday 7/29:
Union-Rapids, 7:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Saturday 7/30:
Whitecaps-Galaxy, 7:30, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Kyle Martino
AUGUST
Friday 8/5:
Rapids-Crew, 7:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Thursday 8/18:
Fire-DC United, 9:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, John Harkes
Saturday 8/20:
Timbers-Whitecaps, 10:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino
Saturday 8/27:
Chivas-Real Salt Lake, 10:30, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Kyle Martino
SEPTEMBER
Monday 9/5:
Sporting KC-Galaxy, 8:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Friday 9/9:
Galaxy-Rapids, 11:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Friday 9/16:
Timbers-Revolution, 11:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Friday 9/23:
Sporting KC-Union, 8:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Kyle Martino, Brian Dunseth
Thursday 9/29:
Union-DC United, 8:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
OCTOBER
Saturday 10/1:
Toronto-Red Bulls, 7:30, FSC. Allen Hopkins, Kyle Martino
Tuesday 10/4:
Red Bulls-Galaxy, 7:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Friday 10/14:
Rapids-Real Salt Lake, 10:30, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Saturday 10/15:
Sounders-Earthquakes, 10:30, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Kyle Martino
Sunday 10/16:
Galaxy-Chivas, 9:00, ESPN. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Thursday 10/20:
Red Bulls-Union, 8:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
Wednesday 10/26:
Knockout: Dallas-Red Bulls, 9:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Brian Dunseth, Mark Rogondino
Thursday 10/27:
Knockout: Rapids-Crew, 10:00, MLSSoccer.com. Chris Marlowe, Marcelo Balboa
postponed from 10:30pET on Oct. 26 due to snowstorm; ESPN2 broadcast canceled; MLS streamed Rapids feed free on its website
Saturday 10/29:
West semis, g1: Real Salt Lake-Sounders, 10:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Brian Dunseth, Kyndra de St. Aubin
Sunday 10/30:
West semis, g1: Red Bulls-Galaxy, 3:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes
East semis, g1: Union-Dynamo, 5:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Taylor Twellman
East semis, g1: Rapids-Sporting KC, 7:00, FSC. Mark Rogondino, Allen Hopkins, Karina LeBlanc
NOVEMBER
Wednesday 11/2:
East semis, g2: Sporting KC-Rapids, 8:00, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Brian Dunseth
West semis, g2: Sounders-Real Salt Lake, 10:00, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, John Harkes, Rob Stone
Thursday 11/3:
East semis, g2: Dynamo-Union, 8:30, ESPN2. Adrian Healey, Taylor Twellman
West semis, g2: Galaxy-Red Bulls, 11:00, ESPN2. Ian Darke, John Harkes, Rob Stone
Sunday 11/6:
East final: Sporting KC-Dynamo, 5:30, FSC. JP Dellacamera, Brian Dunseth, Allen Hopkins
West final: Galaxy-Real Salt Lake, 9:00, ESPN. Ian Darke, John Harkes, Monica Gonzalez, Rob Stone
Sunday 11/20:
MLS Cup: Galaxy-Dynamo, 9:00, ESPN. Ian Darke, John Harkes, Monica Gonzalez, Rob Stone; Max Bretos; Alexi Lalas, Taylor Twellman, Alejandro Moreno
at Carson, Calif.