2003-07 U.S. women's national soccer team commentators

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

As originally posted by Tony Miller:

2003, post-World Cup

Wednesday, Oct. 22: Italy (friendly at Kansas City, Mo.). 8:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

2004

Monday, Jan. 12: Mexico (friendly at Dallas). Not televised.

Friday, Jan. 30: Sweden (Four Nations Tournament at Shenzhen, CHN). Not televised.

Sunday, Feb. 1: China (Four Nations Tournament at Shenzhen, CHN). Not televised.

Tuesday, Feb. 3: Canada (Four Nations Tournament at Shenzhen, CHN). Not televised.

Wednesday, Feb. 25: Trinidad and Tobago (Olympic qualifying at San Jose, CRC). Not televised.

Friday, Feb. 27: Haiti (Olympic qualifying at San Jose, CRC). Not televised.

Sunday, Feb. 29: Mexico (Olympic qualifying at San Jose, CRC. 4:00. Not televised.

Wednesday, March 3: Costa Rica (Olympic qualifying semifinal at San Jose, CRC). 3:30. Not televised.

Friday, March 5: Mexico (Olympic qualifying final at San Jose, CRC). Not televised.

Sunday, March 14: France (Algarve Cup at Ferreiras, POR). Not televised.

Tuesday, March 16: Denmark (Algarve Cup at Quarteira, POR). Not televised.

Thursday, March 18: Sweden (Algarve Cup at Lagos, POR). Not televised.

Saturday, March 20: Norway (Algarve Cup at Algarve, POR). Not televised.

Saturday, April 24: Brazil (friendly at Birmingham, Ala.). 12:55/1:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Sunday, May 9: Mexico (friendly at Albuquerque, N.M.). 3:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Sunday, June 6: Japan (friendly at Louisville, Ky.). 4:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Saturday, July 3: Canada (friendly at Nashville, Tenn.). 8:00. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Wednesday, July 21: Australia (friendly at Blaine, Minn.). 7:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Sunday, Aug. 1: China (friendly at Hartford, Conn.). 2:55/3:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Wednesday, Aug. 11: Greece (Olympic group stage at Heraklio, GRE). 11:00a. MSNBC. JP Dellacamera, Lori Walker.

Saturday, Aug. 14: Brazil (Olympic group stage at Thessaloniki, GRE). 11:00a. CNBC. JP Dellacamera, Lori Walker.

Tuesday, Aug. 17: Australia (Olympic group stage at Thessaloniki, GRE). 11:00a. MSNBC. JP Dellacamera, Lori Walker.

Friday, Aug. 20: Japan (Olympic quarterfinal at Thessaloniki, GRE). 11:00a. MSNBC. JP Dellacamera, Lori Walker.

Monday, Aug. 23: Germany (Olympic semifinal at Heraklio, GRE). 11:00a. MSNBC. JP Dellacamera, Lori Walker.

Thursday, Aug. 26: Brazil (Olympic final at Athens, GRE). 2:00. NBC. JP Dellacamera, Lori Walker, Mark Morgan.

Saturday, Sept. 25: Iceland (friendly at Rochester, N.Y.). 7:30. Not televised.

Wednesday, Sept. 29: Iceland (friendly at Pittsburgh). Not televised.

Sunday, Oct. 3: New Zealand (friendly at Portland, Ore.). 8:00. Not televised.

Sunday, Oct. 10: New Zealand (friendly at Cincinnati). 4:00. Not televised.

Saturday, Oct. 16: Mexico (friendly at Kansas City, Mo.). Not televised.

Wednesday, Oct. 20: Ireland (friendly at Chicago). Not televised.

Saturday, Oct. 23: Ireland (friendly at Houston). Not televised.

Wednesday, Nov. 3: Denmark (friendly at East Rutherford, N.J.). Not televised.

Saturday, Nov. 6: Denmark (friendly at Philadelphia). 3:55/4:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Wednesday, Dec. 8: Mexico (friendly at Carson, Calif.). 10:00. ESPN Classic. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Lisa Salters.

Final match for Mia Hamm and Julie Foudy.

2005

Wednesday, March 9: France (Algarve Cup at Ferreiras, POR). Not televised.

Friday, March 11: Finland (Algarve Cup at Guia, POR). Not televised.

Sunday, March 13: Denmark (Algarve Cup at Vila Real de San Antonio, POR). Not televised.

Tuesday, March 15: Germany (Algarve Cup at , POR). Not televised.

Sunday, June 26: Canada (friendly at Virginia Beach, Va.). 3:00. ESPN2. Glenn Davis, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, July 10: Ukraine (friendly at Portland, Ore.). 6:30. ESPN2. Glenn Davis, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, July 24: Iceland (friendly at Carson, Calif.). 5:00. ESPN2. Rob Stone, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, Oct. 16: Australia (friendly at Fullerton, Calif.). 6:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, Oct. 23: Mexico (friendly at Charleston, S.C.). 1:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

2006

Wednesday, Jan. 18: Finland (Four Nations Tournament at Guangzhou, CHN). Not televised.

Friday, Jan. 20: France (Four Nations Tournament at Guangzhou, CHN). Not televised.

Sunday, Jan. 22: China (Four Nations Tournament at Guangzhou, CHN). Not televised.

Thursday, March 9: China (Algarve Cup at Faro, POR). Not televised.

Saturday, March 11: Denmark (Algarve Cup at Quarteira, POR). Not televised.

Monday, March 13: France (Algarve Cup at Faro, POR). Not televised.

Wednesday, March 15: Germany (Algarve Cup at Faro, POR). Not televised.

Sunday, May 7: Japan (friendly at Kuamoto, JPN). Not televised.

Tuesday, May 9: Japan (friendly at Osaka, JPN). Not televised.

Saturday, July 15: Sweden (friendly at Blaine, Minn). 6:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, July 23: Ireland (friendly at San Diego, Calif.). 4:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Sunday, July 30: Canada (friendly at Cary, N.C.). 1:00. ESPN2. PBP unknown, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, Aug. 27: China (friendly at Bridgeview, Ill.). 1:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Wednesday, Sept. 13: Mexico (friendly at Rochester, N.Y.). 7:55/8:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, Oct. 1: Chinese Taipei (friendly at Carson, Calif.). 4:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, Oct. 8: Iceland (friendly at Richmond, Va.). 1:55/2:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, Oct. 29: Denmark (Peace Queen Cup at Gimhae, KOR). Not televised.

Tuesday, Oct. 31: Australia (Peace Queen Cup at Cheonan, KOR). Not televised.

Thursday, Nov. 2: Netherlands (Peace Queen Cup at Suwon, KOR). Not televised.

Saturday, Nov. 4: Canada (Peace Queen Cup at Seoul, KOR). Not televised.

Wednesday, Nov. 22: Mexico (Gold Cup at Carson, Calif.). 10:00. FSC. Max Bretos, Mark Rogondino.

Sunday, Nov. 26: Canada (Gold Cup at Carson, Calif.). 8:30. FSC. Max Bretos, Mark Rogondino.

2007

Friday, Jan. 26: Germany (Four Nations Tournament at Guangzhou, CHN). Not televised.

Sunday, Jan. 28: England (Four Nations Tournament at Guangzhou, CHN). Not televised.

Tuesday, Jan. 30: China (Four Nations Tournament at Guangzhou, CHN). Not televised.

Wednesday, March 7: China (Algarve Cup at Silves, POR). 10:15a. Not televised.

Friday, March 9: Finland (Algarve Cup at Ferreiras, POR). Not televised.

Monday, March 12: Sweden (Algarve Cup at Vila Real de San Antonio, POR). Not televised.

Wednesday, March 14: Denmark (Algarve Cup at Vila Real de San Antonio, POR). Not televised.

Saturday, April 14: Mexico (friendly at Foxborough, Mass.). 5:00. USSoccer.com. Neil Buethe, Aaron Heifetz.

Saturday, May 12: Canada (friendly at Frisco, Texas). 7:00. FSC. Dave Johnson, Lori Walker.

Saturday, June 16: China (friendly at Cleveland). USSoccer.com. Commentators unknown.

Saturday, June 23: Brazil (friendly at East Rutherford, N.J.). 5:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy, Tony DiCicco.

Saturday, July 14: Norway (friendly at Hartford, Conn.). 6:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy, Tony DiCicco.

Saturday, July 28: Japan (friendly at San Jose, Calif.). 10:00. USSoccer.com. Commentators in linked video.

Sunday, Aug. 12: New Zealand (friendly at Chicago). 1:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy, Tony DiCicco.

Saturday, Aug. 25: Finland (friendly at Carson, Calif.). 9:30. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Heather Mitts, Lori Walker.

Tuesday, Sept. 11: North Korea (World Cup group stage at Chengdu, CHN). 4:55a/5:00a. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Friday, Sept. 14: Sweden (World Cup group stage at Chengdu, CHN). 4:55a/5:00a. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Tuesday, Sept. 18: Nigeria (World Cup group stage at Shanghai, CHN). 7:55a/8:00a. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Saturday, Sept. 22: England (World Cup quarterfinal at Tianjin, CHN). 7:55a/8:00a. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Thursday, Sept. 27: Brazil (World Cup semifinal at Hangzhou, CHN). 7:55a/8:00a. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.

Sunday, Sept. 30: Norway (World Cup third place at Shanghai, CHN). 4:55a/5:00a. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Julie Foudy.