1995-99 U.S. women's national soccer team commentators

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

As originally posted by Tony Miller:

Including an Olympics on home soil -- the first Olympics with women's soccer -- and a World Cup on home soil.

Any and all help appreciated.

1995, post-World Cup

Sunday, July 30: Chinese Taipei (USA Cup at New Britain, Conn.). Taped -- time varies by RSN. Prime. JP Dellacamera, Amy Allmann.

Thursday, Aug. 3: Australia (USA Cup at Piscataway, N.J.). Taped -- time varies by RSN. Prime. JP Dellacamera, Amy Allmann.

Sunday, Aug. 6: Norway (USA Cup at Washington, D.C.). Taped -- time varies by RSN. Prime. JP Dellacamera, Amy Allmann.

1996

Saturday, Jan. 13: Russia (Brazil Soccer Cup at Campinas, BRA). Not televised.

Tuesday, Jan. 16: Brazil (Brazil Soccer Cup at Campinas, BRA). Not televised.

Thursday, Jan. 18: Ukraine (Brazil Soccer Cup at Campinas, BRA). Not televised.

Saturday, Jan. 20:  Brazil (Brazil Soccer Cup at Campinas, BRA). Not televised.

Sunday, Feb. 4: Norway (friendly at Jacksonville, Fla.). 4:00. ESPN2. Commentators unknown.

Saturday, Feb. 10: Denmark (friendly at Orlando, Fla.). Not televised.

Thursday, Feb. 15: Sweden (friendly at San Antonio, Texas). Not televised.

Saturday, Feb. 17: Sweden (friendly at Houston). 2:00 (taped). Prime. Commentators unknown.

Thursday, March 14: Germany (friendly at Decatur, Ga.). Not televised.

Saturday, March 16: Germany (friendly at Davidson, N.C.). Not televised.

Saturday, April 20: Netherlands (friendly at Fullerton, Calif.). 10:00. Not televised.

Friday, April 26: France (friendly at St. Louis). 9:00. Not televised.

Sunday, April 28: France (friendly at Indianapolis). 2:00. Not televised.

Sunday, May 12: Canada (USA Cup at Worcester, Mass.). 7:30. Not televised.

Thursday, May 16: Japan (USA Cup at Horsham, Pa.). Not televised.

Saturday, May 18: China (USA Cup at Washington, D.C.). 12:00. ESPN. Commentators unknown.

Thursday, July 4: Australia (friendly at Tampa). 4:30. Not televised.

Saturday, July 6: Australia (friendly at Pensacola, Fla.). 10:00 (taped 6:30). ESPN2. Commentators unknown.

Sunday, July 21: Denmark (Olympic group stage at Orlando, Fla.). 4:00. Jim Donovan, Seamus Malin.

Tuesday, July 23: Sweden (Olympic group stage at Orlando, Fla.). 6:00. Jim Donovan, Seamus Malin.

Thursday, July 25: China (Olympic group stage at Miami). 6:30. Jim Donovan, Seamus Malin.

Sunday, July 28: Norway (Olympic semifinal at Athens, Ga.). 5:30. Jim Donovan, Seamus Malin.

Thursday, Aug. 1: China (Olympic final at Athens, Ga.). 8:30. Jim Donovan, Seamus Malin.

1997

Friday, Feb. 28: Australia (friendly at Melbourne, AUS). Not televised.

Monday, March 3: Australia (friendly at Bathhurst, AUS). Not televised.

Wednesday, March 5: Australia (friendly at Canberra, AUS). Not televised.

Thursday, April 24: France (friendly at Greensboro, N.C.). Not televised.

Sunday, April 27: France (friendly at Tampa). 10:00 (taped). SCAM. Dave Johnson, Mary Harvey.

Friday, May 2: South Korea (friendly at Milwaukee). Not televised.

Sunday, May 4: South Korea (friendly at St. Charles, Ill.). Not televised.

Friday, May 9: England (friendly at San Jose, Calif.). Tape aired 12:30a May 10. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Amy Allmann.

Sunday, May 11: England (friendly at Portland, Ore.). 3:30. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Amy Allmann.

Saturday, May 31: Canada (USA Cup at New Britain, Conn.). 1:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Amy Allmann, Kathy Ranheim.

Thursday, June 5: Australia (USA Cup at Ambler, Pa.). Not televised.

Sunday, June 8: Italy (USA Cup at Washington, D.C.). 12:30. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Amy Allmann.

Thursday, Oct. 9: Germany (friendly at Duizberg, GER). Not televised.

Sunday, Oct. 12: Germany (friendly at Salzgitter, GER). Not televised.

Thursday, Oct. 30: Sweden (friendly at Chattanooga, Tenn.). Not televised.

Saturday, Nov. 1: Sweden (friendly at Chattanooga, Tenn.). 12:30. SCAM. Commentators unknown.

Thursday, Dec. 11: Brazil (friendly at Taubate, BRA). Not televised.

Saturday, Dec. 13: Brazil (friendly at Sao Paulo, BRA). Not televised.

1998

Sunday, Jan. 18: Sweden (Guangzhou invitational tournament at Guangzhou, CHN).

Wednesday, Jan. 21: China (Guangzhou invitational tournament at Guangzhou, CHN).

Saturday, Jan. 24: Norway (Guangzhou invitational tournament at Guangzhou, CHN).

Sunday, March 15: Finland (Algarve Cup at Olhao, POR). Not televised.

Tuesday, March 17: China (Algarve Cup at Loule, POR). Not televised.

Thursday, March 19: Norway (Algarve Cup at Lagos, POR). Not televised.

Saturday, March 21: Sweden (Algarve Cup at Quarteira, POR). Not televised.

Friday, April 24: Argentina (friendly at Fullerton, Calif.). Not televised.

Sunday, April 26: Argentina (friendly at San Jose, Calif.). 3:30. ESPN. Commentators unknown.

Friday, May 8: Iceland (friendly at Indianapolis). 8:00. Not televised.

Sunday, May 10: Iceland (friendly at Bethlehem, Pa.). 12:00. ESPN2. Commentators unknown.

Sunday, May 17: Japan (friendly at Tokyo, JPN). Not televised.

Thursday, May 21: Japan (friendly at Kobe, JPN). Not televised.

Sunday, May 24: Japan (friendly at Tokyo, JPN). Not televised.

Saturday, May 30: New Zealand (friendly at Washington, D.C.). 11:00a. ESPN2. Commentators unknown.

Thursday, June 25: Germany (friendly at St. Louis). Not televised.

Sunday, June 28: Germany (friendly at Chicago). FSW/FSN. Commentators unknown.

Saturday, July 25: Denmark (Goodwill Games at Hempstead, N.Y.). TBS. Randy Hahn, Amy Allman.

Monday, July 27: China (Goodwill Games at Hempstead, N.Y.). TBS. Randy Hahn, Amy Allman.

Sunday, Aug. 2: Canada (friendly at Orlando, Fla.). 12:00. Not televised.

Saturday, Sept. 12: Mexico (USA Cup at Foxborough, Mass.). 3:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Friday, Sept. 18: Russia (USA Cup at Rochester, N.Y.). 8:00. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Sunday, Sept. 20: Brazil (USA Cup at Richmond, Va.). 3:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Thursday, Dec. 17: Ukraine (friendly at Los Angeles). Not televised.

Sunday, Dec. 20: Ukraine (friendly at Fresno, Calif.). 4:00. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Amy Allmann.

1999

Wednesday, Jan. 27: Portugal (friendly at Orlando). Not televised.

Saturday, Jan. 30: Portugal (friendly at Fort Lauderdale, Fla.). 2:00. ESPN. PBP unknown, Wendy Gebauer.

Tuesday, Feb. 2: Norway (friendly at Tampa). Not televised.

Sunday, Feb. 14: FIFA World Stars (World Cup draw at San Jose, Calif.). 8:00. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Rob Stone.

Wednesday, Feb. 24: Finland (friendly at Orlando). Not televised.

Saturday, Feb. 27: Finland (friendly at Tampa). 4:00. ESPN2. PBP unknown, Wendy Gebauer.

Sunday, March 14: Sweden (Algarve Cup at Silves, POR). Not televised.

Tuesday, March 16: Finland (Algarve Cup at Quarteira, POR). Not televised.

Thursday, March 18: Norway (Algarve Cup at Albufeira, POR). Not televised.

Saturday, March 20: China (Algarve Cup at Loule, POR). 11:00a. Not televised.

Sunday, March 28: Mexico (friendly at Pasadena, Calif.). 5:00. ESPN. PBP unknown, Wendy Gebauer.

Thursday, April 22: China (friendly at Hershey, Pa.). Not televised.

Sunday, April 25: China (friendly at East Rutherford, N.J.). 4:30. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Thursday, April 29: Japan (friendly at Charlotte, N.C.). Not televised.

Sunday, May 2: Japan (friendly at Atlanta). 2:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer.

Thursday, May 13: Netherlands (friendly at Milwaukee). Not televised.

Sunday, May 16: Netherlands (friendly at Chicago). 2:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Rob Stone.

Saturday, May 22: Brazil (friendly at Orlando). 7:30. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Rob Stone.

Thursday, June 3: Australia (friendly at Beaverton, Ore.). Not televised.

Sunday, June 6: Canada (friendly at Portland, Ore.). 2:00. ABC. PBP unknown, Wendy Gebauer.

Saturday, June 19: Denmark (World Cup group stage at East Rutherford, N.J.). 3:00. ABC. Bob Ley, Wendy Gebauer, Chris McKendry.

Thursday, June 24: Nigeria (World Cup group stage at Chicago). 8:30. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Chris McKendry.

Sunday, June 27: North Korea (World Cup group stage at Foxborough, Mass.). 7:00. ESPN2. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Chris McKendry.

Thursday, July 1: Germany (World Cup quarterfinal at Raljon, Md.). 7:00. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Chris McKendry.

Sunday, July 4: Brazil (World Cup semifinal at Palo Alto, Calif.). 4:30. ESPN. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Chris McKendry.

Saturday, July 10: China (World Cup final at Pasadena, Calif.). 3:30/3:50. ABC. JP Dellacamera, Wendy Gebauer, Chris McKendry, Robin Roberts, Rob Stone.