2006 WBC Tournament

From 506 Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Originally written by GRL

The 2006 World Baseball Classic served to inaugurate this series of tournaments.


These listings are based on a broadcast schedule dating to shortly before the tournament- I have not been able to find a systematic listing indicating changes, though I have been able to determine at least one based on one of the recordings online of these games.

Several notes of importance:

1) Quite a few games in the First Round (and one each from each pool in the Second Round) were only aired on ESPN Deportes in the United States- for the moment, I have chosen to not include these games in this listing.

2) The schedule I have lists various games as being "syndicated" (presumably, what would become known later as the world feed)- I have noted all games on the schedule with that status, and welcome further information concerning them.

3) Many of these games aired on tape-delay- and I've seen the claim made that at least some of these tape-delayed games were edited.

Any help that any of you can provide concerning announcers shall be greatly appreciated- I wasn't able to find the complete listing I found for the 2009 World Baseball Classic, and the usual sources for information were somewhat slim in their pickings.

And now, the games:

First Round

Pool A- Tokyo, Japan

Friday 3/3:

South Korea-Chinese Taipei, 1:30 AM (tape- 9:30 start), ESPN2. Jon Sciambi, Jeff Brantley (?) (Syndicated)

Japan-China, 4:30 AM, ESPN2. Jon Sciambi, Jeff Brantley

Saturday 3/4:

South Korea-China, 12:30 AM (tape- 9:00 start), ESPN2. Jon Sciambi, Jeff Brantley (?) (Syndicated)

Japan-Chinese Taipei, 4:00 AM, ESPN2. Jon Sciambi, Jeff Brantley

Sunday 3/5:

Chinese Taipei-China, 2:00 AM (tape- 9:00 start), ESPN2. Jon Sciambi, Jeff Brantley (?) (Syndicated)

South Korea-Japan, 4:00 AM, ESPN2. Jon Sciambi, Jeff Brantley

Pool B- Phoenix/Scottsdale, Arizona

Tuesday 3/7:

United States-Mexico (at Phoenix), 4, ESPN2. PBP unknown, Rick Sutcliffe

Wednesday 3/8:

Canada-South Africa (at Scottsdale), 2:30 AM (tape- 9:00 start), ESPN2. (Syndicated)

Canada-United States (at Phoenix), 4, ESPN2. PBP unknown, Rick Sutcliffe

Friday 3/10:

Mexico-Canada (at Phoenix), 3:00 AM (tape- 8:00 start), ESPN. (Syndicated)

Saturday 3/11:

United States-South Africa (at Scottsdale), 3:00 AM (tape- 3:00 start), ESPN. (Syndicated) PBP unknown, Rick Sutcliffe

Pool C- San Juan, Puerto Rico

Wednesday 3/8:

Puerto Rico-Panama, 3:00 AM (tape- 7:00 start), ESPN. (Syndicated)

Cuba-Panama, 1, ESPN2. Gary Thorne, Orel Hershiser

Thursday 3/9:

Puerto Rico-Netherlands, 2:30 AM (tape- 7:30 start), ESPN2. Brian Kenny, Steve Phillips, Jose Mota (Syndicated).

Saturday 3/11:

Puerto Rico-Cuba, 2:00 AM (tape- 7:30 start), ESPN2. (Syndicated)

Pool D- Lake Buena Vista, Florida

Tuesday 3/7:

Dominican Republic-Venezuela, 1, ESPN. Karl Ravech, John Kruk, Harold Reynolds, Peter Gammons

Friday 3/10:

Dominican Republic-Italy, 2:00 AM (tape- 1:00 start), ESPN2. (Syndicated)

Round 2:

Pool 1- Anaheim, California

Sunday 3/12:

United States-Japan, 4, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Karros, Rick Sutcliffe, Duke Castiglione

South Korea-Mexico, 11, ESPN2.

Tuesday 3/14:

South Korea-United States, 2:00 AM (tape- 10:00 start), ESPN2. PBP unknown, Eric Karros (?) (Syndicated)

Wednesday 3/15:

Japan-Mexico, 1:30 AM (tape- 7:00 start), ESPN2. (Syndicated)

Thursday 3/16:

South Korea-Japan, 1:00 AM (tape- 10:00 start), ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, color unknown. (Syndicated)

Mexico-United States, 7:30, ESPN. PBP unknown, Rick Sutcliffe (?)

Pool 2- San Juan, Puerto Rico:

Sunday 3/12:

Puerto Rico- Dominican Republic, 8, ESPN2. Gary Thorne, Orel Hershiser, Orestes Destrade, Jose Mota

Monday 3/13:

Cuba-Venezuela, 2:00 AM (tape- 1:00 start), ESPN2. (Syndicated)

Dominican Republic-Cuba, 1, ESPN. Gary Thorne, Orel Hershiser, Orestes Destrade, Jose Mota

Venezuela-Puerto Rico, 7, ESPN. Gary Thorne, Orel Hershiser, Orestes Destrade, Jose Mota

Tuesday 3/14:

Dominican Republic-Venezuela, 7, ESPN2. Gary Thorne, Orel Hershiser, Orestes Destrade, Jose Mota

Finals- San Diego, California:

Saturday 3/18:

Cuba-Dominican Republic, 3, ESPN. Jon Miller, Joe Morgan, Peter Gammons, Jose Mota

Japan-South Korea, 10, ESPN. Jon Miller, Joe Morgan, Peter Gammons, Jose Mota

Monday 3/20:

Japan-Cuba, 9 (JIP- ND/MICH NIT game ran late), ESPN. Jon Miller, Joe Morgan, Peter Gammons, Jose Mota